» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Wil McCarthy

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Wellstone

The Wellstone more books like this

by Wil McCarthy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a world where the children of immortal parents find growing up hard to do, young prince Bascal and his equally disgruntled companions build an improbable spaceship and make a daring escape, which ultimately leads to a teenage revolution. Original.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lost in Transmission

Lost in Transmission more books like this

by Wil McCarthy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Nebula Award-nominated author of "The Collapsium" sweeps readers into the future on a thrilling odyssey of discovery and adventure aboard a ship of exiled rebels coming of age in an eternity that may be shorter than anyone has ever guessed. Original.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Murder in the Solid State

Murder in the Solid State more books like this

by Wil McCarthy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

David Sanger, an ambitious young physicist, attends a party at which a pompous older scientist, who just happens to have thrwarted the younger man's innovative ideas, is murdered. Suddenly it is not just David's career, but his life that is at stake. Are his ideas that important? Who's out to stop David from changing the world?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.64! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Collapsium

Collapsium more books like this

by Wil McCarthy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The sudden development of two diametrically opposed technological breakthroughs threatens the fabric of the universe with utter destruction, unless two quibbling scientists can get past their differences and sort out the problem.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.83! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hacking Matter: Levitating Chairs, Quantum Mirages, and the Infinite Weirdness of Programmable Atoms

Hacking Matter: Levitating Chairs, Quantum Mirages, and the Infinite Weirdness of Programmable Atoms more books like this

by Wil McCarthy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book's science is solid and McCarthy's fervor genuinely infectious. The future never felt so close.- "Wired"

see all copies from $2.25!

new only from $3.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Once Upon a Galaxy

Once Upon a Galaxy more books like this

by Various, Wil McCarthy (Editor), Martin Harry Greenberg (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of original new stories by today's masters of science fiction and fantasy contains classic fairy tales gone "techno, " with such familiar favorites as "Sleeping Beauty, " "The Emperor's New Clothes, " and "Goldilocks and the Three Bears" given an outer-space spin. Authors include Thomas Wylde, Ronnie Seagren, Stanley Schmidt, Tanya ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Hacking Matter: Invisble Clothes, Levitating Chairs, and the Ultimate Killer App

Hacking Matter: Invisble Clothes, Levitating Chairs, and the Ultimate Killer App more books like this

by Wil McCarthy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

McCarthy, chief technology officer for Galileo Shipyards, offers a glimpse, many years down the road, into programmable matter, complex structures that can be transformed from one substance to another by electronic manipulation at the atomic level. HACKING MATTER serves as a lay primer for a dream of science fiction that McCarthy promises will be ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.75! | first editions

Flies from the Amber

Flies from the Amber more books like this

by Wil McCarthy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of Agressor Six comes the story of human colonists on a pioneer planet who discover an intriguing alien mineral. Scientists from Earth travel 40 light years to investigate and encounter something far more interesting--aliens who can withstand the incredible conditions of a black hole.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

To Crush the Moon

To Crush the Moon more books like this

by Wil McCarthy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the conclusion to the epic interstellar adventure by the Nebula Award-nominated author, humanity stands at a crossroads as the heroes who fashioned a man-made heaven must rescue their descendants from eternal damnation. Original.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aggressor Six

Aggressor Six more books like this

by Wil McCarthy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The attack came from the belt of Orion without warning or reason--an invincible alien onslaught bent on blowing mankind into oblivion. Humanity is on the edge of extinction. Aggressor Six has a job to do and it isn't to fight. It is to think, act, and become the enemy. But then they stumble upon the unthinkable.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Fall of Sirius more books like this

by Wil McCarthy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two thousand years ago, the alien Waister armada annihilated surrendered. Andnow the dreaded Waisters are returning.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

view cover

Bloom more books like this

by Wil McCarthy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A plague of human-created, atom-sized machines, known as Mycora, has ravaged the Earth, driving the remnants of humankind further into space, where the temperature and lack of light make it hard for the machines to self-replicate. Several years later, an expedition is mounted to return to Earth to see how far the machines have evolved, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Business Process Management more books like this

by Wil Van Der Aalst (Introduction by), Albrecht Schmidt (Introduction by), Joseph F McCarthy (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the International Conference on Business Process Management, BPM 2003, held in Eindhoven, The Netherlands, in June 2003. The 25 revised full papers presented together with an introductory survey article were carefully reviewed and selected from 77 submissions. Among the issues addressed are Web ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $59.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Monarchs of Sol: the Collapsium; the Wellstone

by Wil McCarthy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.45!

first editions

Sol 2: Die Rebellion Des Prinzen

by Wil; Stöbe McCarthy, Norbert

see all copies from $34.06!

Sol 1-Der Schöpfer Der Ewigkeit

by Wil; Stöbe McCarthy, Norbert

see all copies from $35.53!

Find additional items that match your search below

Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine: Vol. 19 No. 9 (#234) August (Aug) 1995 (Fault Lines, Take Me to the Pilot) used book

Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine: Vol. 19 No. 9 (#234) August (Aug) 1995 (Fault Lines, Take Me to the Pilot) more books like this

by Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine; Gardner Dozois (Editor) (Nancy Kress, Paul Di Filippo [Difilippo], Wil McCarthy) other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Bantam Doubleday Dell Magazines, 1995. 1st edition. 1st printing....

Description: Cover art: Chris Moore. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. As new, no mailing label. Very Fine-. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine: Vol. 18 No. 11 (#221) October (Oct) 1994 (Rat, Les Fleurs Du Mal, the Blackery Dark) used book

Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine: Vol. 18 No. 11 (#221) October (Oct) 1994 (Rat, Les Fleurs Du Mal, the Blackery Dark) more books like this

by Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine; Gardner Dozois (Editor) (Mary Rosenblum, Brian Stableford, Wil McCarthy, Tom Purdom) other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Bantam Doubleday Dell Magazines, 1994. 1st edition. 1st printing....

Description: Cover art: Kinuko Y. Craft. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. As new, no mailing label. Very Fine-. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dirtyside Down/ C-Minor

by Wil Hyde, Gregory R. McCarthy other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Roadkill Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Very good. Stories bound opposite each other, with limitation page in the center. #188/200 copies, signed by both authors. Covers show some very faint smudging and light wear along edges. Ships 1st class. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bloom more books like this

by Wil McCarthy other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857985931 ISBN: 1857985931

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collapsium. Signed more books like this

by McCarthy, Wil other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Easton Press Date Published: 2000

Description: Near Fine. Octavo 6" x 9.5" Signed. [SF]. One of 1, 000. 325 pp. Hardcover, bound in leather, all edges gilt. Light shelf-wear. Signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bloom & Flies From the Amber ( Set of 2 Books ) more books like this

by McCarthy, Wil other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Publishing Group

Description: Good. Edgewear, creasing, other flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. L. Helton, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fall of Sirus

by McCarthy, Wil other copies of this book

price: $5.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good. Crease in spine and cover. Inv. # JANA003345I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Stranger in a Strange Land

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Robert A Heinlein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

Yeager: An Autobiography

Yeager: An Autobiography

by Chuck Yeager

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Neuromancer

Neuromancer

by William Gibson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.87!

Workflow Management: Models, Methods, and Systems

Workflow Management: Models, Methods, and Systems

by Wil Van Der Aalst, Kees Van Hee, Wil Van Der Aalst

see all from $19.00!

new only from $20.25!

All Tomorrow's Parties

All Tomorrow's Parties

by William Gibson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.68!

Nano: The Emerging Science of Nanotechnology: Remaking the World-Molecule by Molecule

Nano: The Emerging Science of Nanotechnology: Remaking the World-Molecule by Molecule

by Edward Regis, Jr.

see all from $1.99!