» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ernst Mayr

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
What Evolution is

What Evolution is more books like this

by Ernst Mayr, Jared Diamond (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The nonagenarian Ernst Mayer provides an explanation of Darwinian evolution written for those readers who are either unclear how evolution works, or who understand the function of evolutionary theory but question Darwin's version of it. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Acquiring Genomes: A Theory of the Origins of Species

Acquiring Genomes: A Theory of the Origins of Species more books like this

by Professor Lynn Margulis, Dorion Sagan, Ernst Mayr (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

From one of the great iconoclasts of modern biology, a groundbreaking work that sets out, for lay and scientific readers alike, a new theory of the origins of species How do new species evolve? Although Darwin identified inherited variation as the creative force in evolution - the raw source for the origin of new species - he never figured out ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Makes Biology Unique?: Considerations on the Autonomy of a Scientific Discipline

What Makes Biology Unique?: Considerations on the Autonomy of a Scientific Discipline more books like this

by Ernst Mayr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This book, a collection of essays written by the most eminent evolutionary biologist of the twentieth century, explores biology as an autonomous science, offers insights on the history of evolutionary thought, critiques the contributions of philosophy to the science of biology, and comments on several of the major ongoing issues in evolutionary ...

see all copies from $3.10!

new only from $3.10! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance more books like this

by Ernst Mayr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.53  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

No book has ever established the life sciences so firmly in the mainstream of Western intellectual history as 'The Growth of Biological Thought.' Ten years in preparation, this is a work of epic proportions, tracing the development of the major problems of biology, from the earliest attempts to find order in the diversity of life to modern ...

see all copies from $6.53!

new only from $25.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

This Is Biology: The Science of the Living World

This Is Biology: The Science of the Living World more books like this

by Ernst Mayr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The author argues that the physical sciences cannot address many aspects of nature and that living organisms must be understood at every level of organization. He attempts to map out the territorial overlap between biology and the humanities, especially history and ethics.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

One Long Argument P

One Long Argument P more books like this

by Ernst Mayr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Our current controversies very often have as their starting point some vagueness in Darwin's writings or a question Darwin was unable to answer owing to the insufficient biological knowledge available in his time. But one returns to Darwin's original writings for more than historical reasons. Darwin frequently understood things far more clearly ...

see all copies from $3.60!

new only from $16.27!

Toward a New Philosophy of Biology: Observations of an Evolutionist

Toward a New Philosophy of Biology: Observations of an Evolutionist more books like this

by Ernst Mayr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.56!

new only from $19.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Populations, Species, and Evolution: An Abridgment of Animal Species and Evolution

Populations, Species, and Evolution: An Abridgment of Animal Species and Evolution more books like this

by Ernst Mayr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Representative of the international acclaim accorded Ernst Mayr's "Animal Species and Evolution," published in 1963, is Sir Julian Huxley's description of it as "a magistral book... certainly the most important study of evolution that has appeared in many years--perhaps since the publication of "The Origin of Species."" In his extraordinary book, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Birds of Northern Melanesia: Speciation, Ecology, and Biogeography

The Birds of Northern Melanesia: Speciation, Ecology, and Biogeography more books like this

by Ernst Mayr, Jared Diamond

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Ernst Mayr is one of the principal architects of the 'neo-Darwinian synthesis', which has been the dominant perspective in 20th century evolutionary biology. Jared Diamond is one of the most wide-ranging minds in biology, and winner of the Pulitzer Prize for "Guns, Germs, and Steel". Mayr and Diamond decided in 1970 to collaborate on an ...

see all copies from $32.00!

new only from $82.64! | first editions

Animal Species and Evolution more books like this

by Ernst Mayr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

first editions

Evolution and the Diversity of Life: Selected Essays

Evolution and the Diversity of Life: Selected Essays more books like this

by Ernst Mayr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The diversity of living forms and the unity of evolutionary processes are the focus of these essays. The collection helps form much of the basis of contempoary undertanding of evolutionary biology.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $41.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

New Century of Biology more books like this

by W John Kress (Editor), Gary W Barrett (Editor), Ernst Mayr (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In the twentieth century, scientists in the relatively new field of biology played an important role in exposing the threats of environmental degradation, loss of species diversity, habitat fragmentation, scarce energy resources, and human population growth. In the essays found in A New Century of Biology, some of the world's most notable ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.48! | first editions

view cover

Lectures on Proof Verification and Approximation Algorithms more books like this

by Ernst W Mayr (Editor), Hans Ja1/4rgen Pramel (Editor), Angelika Steger (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

During the last few years, we have seen quite spectacular progress in the area of approximation algorithms: for several fundamental optimization problems we now actually know matching upper and lower bounds for their approximability. This textbook-like tutorial is a coherent and essentially self-contained presentation of the enormous recent ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Evolutionary Synthesis: Perspectives on the Unification of Biology, with a New Preface more books like this

by Ernst Mayr (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Biology was formed into one coherent single science only within living memory. In this volume the thinkers responsible for the "modern synthesis" of evolutionary biology and genetics come together to analyze that remarkable event. In a new preface, Ernst Mayr calls attention to the fact that scientists in different biological disciplines differed ...

see all copies from $21.55!

new only from $41.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Die Hauptba1/4cherei Wien / The Main City Library Vienna: Ein Bau Von Ernst Mayr / A Building by Ernst Mayr more books like this

by Ernst Mayr, Princeton Architectural Press, R O'Donovan (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Der Bau von Ernst Mayr sticht aus dem Kanon neuer Bibliotheksbauten besonders hervor. Direkt am Wiener Gurtel, einer der verkehrsreichsten Straben Wiens, gelegen, auf Bodenniveau von der Strabenbahn und von unten durch eine oben offene, historische U-Bahnstation von Otto Wagner tangiert, bietet der Bau durch seine langgestreckte Form, die am ...

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $16.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Computer Algebra in Scientific Computing: Casc 2000 more books like this

by Viktor G Ganzha (Editor), Ernst W Mayr (Editor), Evgenii V Vorozhtsov (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$98.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The book covers various topics of computer algebra methods, algorithms and software applied to scientific computing. One of the important topics of the book is the application of computer algebra methods for the development of new efficient analytic and numerical solvers, both for ordinary and partial differential equations. A specific feature of ...

see all copies from $57.65!

new only from $57.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Exploring New Frontiers of Theoretical Informatics more books like this

by Jean-Jacques Levy, Ernst W Mayr (Editor), John C Mitchell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In recent years, IT application scenarios have evolved in very innovative ways. Highly distributed networks have now become a common platform for large-scale distributed programming, high bandwidth communications are inexpensive and widespread, and most of our work tools are equipped with processors enabling us to perform a multitude of tasks. In ...

see all copies from $34.99!

new only from $34.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Systematics and the origin of species, from the viewpoint of a zoologist. With a new introd. by the author. more books like this

by Ernst Mayr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.95!

signed copies | first editions

The Evolutionary Synthesis: Perspectives on the Unification of Biology more books like this

by Ernst Mayr, William B. Provine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Biology was forged into a single, coherent science only within living memory. In this volume the thinkers responsible for the "modern synthesis" of evolutionary biology and genetics come together to analyze that remarkable event. In a new Preface, Ernst Mayr calls attention to the fact that scientists in different biological disciplines differed ...

see all copies from $13.92!

first editions

view cover

Systematics and Origin of P more books like this

by Ernst Mayr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This study, first published in 1942, helped to revolutionize evolutionary biology by offering a new approach to taxonomic principles, and correlating the ideas and findings of modern systematics with those of other life disciplines. This book is one of the foundational documents of the "Evolutionary Synthesis". It is the book in which Ernst Mayr ...

see all copies from $23.25!

new only from $24.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Captando Genomas

by Ernst Mayr, Dorion Sagan, Lynn Margulis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $42.12!

new only from $64.18!

view cover

Evolution explained more books like this

by Ernst Mayr

Evolution is the most important idea in biology, with implications that go far beyond science. But despite more than a century's progress in understanding, there is still widespread confusion about what evolution is, how it works and why it is the only plausible mechanism that can account for the remarkable diversity of life on Earth. Now, for the ...

see all copies from $16.99!

new only from $19.50! | first editions

Principles of systematic zoology more books like this

by Mayr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This text is intended for senior or postgraduate courses in systematics, particularly animal taxonomy. Practical suggestions for taxonomic practice are included and explanations of the basic concepts of taxonomy are emphasized as well as the definition of traditional terms used in taxonomy. The treatment of taxonomy is in two parts. Part A is ...

see all copies from $13.48!

first editions

Systematics and the Origin of Species more books like this

by Ernst Mayr, Stephen Jay Gould (Editor), Niles Eldridge (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$150.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.58!

Birds of Southwest Pacific more books like this

by Ernst Mayr, Throp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.44!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Third Chimpanzee: The Evolution and Future of the Human Animal

The Third Chimpanzee: The Evolution and Future of the Human Animal

by Jared Diamond

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.47!

One Long Argument: Charles Darwin and the Genesis of Modern Evolutionary Thought

One Long Argument: Charles Darwin and the Genesis of Modern Evolutionary Thought

by Ernst Mayr

see all from $7.95!

Evolution

Evolution

by Mark Ridley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.99!

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Jared Diamond

see all from $2.22!

new only from $8.26!

Five Kingdoms: An Illustrated Guide to the Phyla of Life on Earth

Five Kingdoms: An Illustrated Guide to the Phyla of Life on Earth

by Margulis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $79.95!

Genetics and the origin of species

Genetics and the origin of species

by Theodosius Grigorievich Dobzhansky

see all from $15.85!

new only from $53.78!