» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John May

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Mold Survival Guide: For Your Home and for Your Health

The Mold Survival Guide: For Your Home and for Your Health more books like this

by Mr. Jeffrey C May, Ms. Connie L May, Professor John J Ouellette (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mold may be part of the natural world, but elevated levels of household mold and mildew are indoor pollutants that can cause serious health problems. Mold can flourish in older houses as well as in newer, more energy efficient homes, leaving homeowners vulnerable to allergies and breathing difficulties--not to mention unscrupulous or incompetent ...

see all copies from $4.88!

new only from $11.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aeschylus: Agamemnon

Aeschylus: Agamemnon more books like this

by Aeschylus, Philip de May (Editor), John Harrison (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Treating ancient plays as living drama. Classical Greek drama is brought vividly to life in this series of new translations. Students are encouraged to engage with the text through detailed commentaries, which include suggestions for discussion and analysis. In addition, numerous practical questions stimulate ideas on staging and encourage ...

see all copies from $3.59!

new only from $4.00! | first editions

Wah'kon-tah; the Osage and the white man's road

Wah'kon-tah; the Osage and the white man's road more books like this

by John Joseph Mathews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 3 in the Civilization of the American Indian Series In Wah'Kon-Tah, John Joseph Mathews relied heavily on the papers of Osage agent Major Labian J. Miles to recreate the world of the Osage during the last quarter of the Nineteenth century and first quarter of the twentieth century. Using his own experiences, Mathews stressed the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Poe & Fanny

Poe & Fanny more books like this

by John May

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this novel, based loosely on an underdocumented episode in the life of Edgar Allen Poe, John May brings to life New York City in 1845. After the publication of his poem "The Raven" made him famous, Poe moved to the city, where he hung out with the literary world's most glittering lights, including Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, William Cullen ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ninety-Nine Gnats, Nits, and Nibblers

Ninety-Nine Gnats, Nits, and Nibblers more books like this

by May R Berenbaum, John P Sherrod (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Informative, interesting, humorous, and sparkling-this is the book to read if you want to learn about the world's most interesting animals (and, if you hate insects, it's the book that'll change your mind).' -Thomas Eisner, entomologist and naturalist cinematographer

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Get the Edge at Blackjack

Get the Edge at Blackjack more books like this

by John May

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a blackjack nuclear bomb. There is information in it that has never appeared anywhere except in the secret world inhabited by a handful of elite professional blackjack players. Learn real strategies that not only the casinos don't want you to know, but that many of the greatest blackjack players would prefer to keep all to themselves.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.48!

The Book and the Sword: A Martial Arts Novel

The Book and the Sword: A Martial Arts Novel more books like this

by Louis Cha, Professor John Minford (Editor), Professor Rachel May (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.04  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel deals with the legend that the great 18th century Manchu Emperor Qianlong was in fact not a Manchu but a Han Chinese descended, as a result of a baby swap, from the Chens of Haining in Southern China.

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $35.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sars: A Case Study in Emerging Infections

Sars: A Case Study in Emerging Infections more books like this

by Angela McLean (Editor), Robert May, Lord (Editor), Dr. John Pattison (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The sudden appearance and rapid spread of Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS) in 2002 served to alert the world to the fact that emerging infections are a global problem. Living in affluent societies with well-developed healthcare systems does not necessarily protect people from the dangers posed by life-threatening infections. The SARS ...

see all copies from $7.10!

new only from $33.15! | first editions

The Greenpeace Book of Dolphins more books like this

by John May (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.61! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Greenpeace story more books like this

by Michael H. Brown, John May

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Traces the rise of this organization from its first protest voyage in 1971, through the bombing of the "Rainbow Warrior" in 1985 and up to the present day with the issues it is currently confronting. This book also looks at how Greenpeace has grown from a handful of determined people to an international network with a membership of more than three ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $45.26! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dehydrated & delicious : the complete book on dehydrating meats, fruits, vegetables, herbs, flowers, yogurt, and more! more books like this

by Ron Popeil, John May

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $11.99! | first editions

A natural history of American birds of eastern and central North America. more books like this

by Edward Howe Forbush, John Bichard May

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Religion in Film

Religion in Film more books like this

by John R. May, Michael S. Bird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ninety-Nine More Maggots, Mites, and Munchers

Ninety-Nine More Maggots, Mites, and Munchers more books like this

by May R Berenbaum, John Parker Sherrod (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The clever author of the acclaimed Ninety-Nine Gnats, Nits, and Nibblers offers a companion volume that runs the gamut from the regrettably familiar, including ticks, cockroaches, and mosquitoes, to bizarre and obscure creatures such as sheep keds, mantispids, and reindeer throat bobs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Transcendence and Violence: The Encounter of Buddhist, Christian and Primal Traditions more books like this

by John D'Arcy May

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Australian native May (ecumenics, Trinity College, Dublin) analyzes the encounter between the two world religions and the native religions of Papua New Guinea, where he did ecumenical work between 1983 and 1987. His goal is to identify core characteristics of each religion, and assess the comparativ

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Building Violence: How America's Rush to Incarcerate Creates More Violence more books like this

by Dr. John P May (Editor), Khalid R Pitts (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This clearly written book exposes the underlying errors of a failing system while suggesting new ways to approach such a monumental problem as the increasing violence in America. It urges us to rethink incarceration policy, especially as it intersects with race, social class, gender, morality, technology, the media, profiteering and legislated ...

see all copies from $35.37!

new only from $68.67!

view cover

Civil War Recipes: Receipts from the Pages of Godey's Lady's Book more books like this

by Lily May Spaulding (Editor), John Spaulding (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Culled from "Godey's Lady's Book, " perhaps the most popular magazine for women in 19th-century America, these recipes (receipts) reveal the wide variety of regional cooking that characterized American culture. Information on Union and Confederate army rations, cooking on both homefronts, and substitutions used during the war by southern cooks is ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $15.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Greepeace Book Nuclear Age more books like this

by Phillip Berryman, John May

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Investigating events of the most urgent kind, this is the most comprehensive record ever published of nuclear accidents and radiation incidents--the real and hidden history of the nuclear enterprise, official lies, and the true human cost.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.74!

view cover

Extinction Rates more books like this

by May Lawton, Robert M May (Editor), John H Lawton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This useful new book answers the need for data-driven estimates of recent (1600 onwards) extinction rates as a basis for more accurate projections of extinction rates for the centuries to come. This book provides a more wide-ranging and data-driven treatment of present and likely future rates of extinction than any text currently available. It is ...

see all copies from $41.75!

new only from $58.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Greenpeace Bk Antar more books like this

by John May, Peter Scott (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Engineering Mathematics more books like this

by John Bird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Full syllabus match for the NEW BTEC National launching in 2001 * Comprehensive coverage for F/HE and introductory degree courses * John Bird's 'learning by example' technique is a thoroughly practical way of gaining knowledge and understanding. Engineering Mathematics contains: * 850 worked examples * 1500 problems (answers to problems included) ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $37.64! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Washington Conference, 1921-22: Naval Rivalry, East Asian Stability and the Road to Pearl Harbor more books like this

by Erik Goldstein (Editor), John Maurer (Editor), Prof. Ernest R May (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Washington Conference was one of the most celebrated diplomatic meetings between the two world wars. In late 1921, representatives of the world's leading powers met to establish a naval arms control regime and to bring stability to East Asia. Their deliberations took almost three months. At the time, the work of the delegates received almost ...

see all copies from $47.22!

new only from $47.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Complete Book of Golf more books like this

by John Allan May

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pluralism and the Religions more books like this

by John May (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of essays born in Ireland, marking the 50th anniversary of the Irish School of Ecumenics. In Ireland and elsewhere, people live in a world of many religions, in which religion is often a source of conflict. However, reconciliation and peace are part of the theology of all major religions. In this collection of essays, Asian and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.03!

view cover

The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex: With a New Introduction by J.T. Bonner and R.M. May more books like this

by Professor Charles Darwin, John Tyler Bonner (Introduction by), Robert M May (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.99!

new only from $23.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Dehydrator Cookbook

The Dehydrator Cookbook

by Joanna White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $33.99!

Talking to the moon.

Talking to the moon.

by John Joseph Mathews

see all from $4.24!

new only from $21.79!

My House is Killing Me!: The Home Guide for Families with Allergies and Asthma

My House is Killing Me!: The Home Guide for Families with Allergies and Asthma

by Mr. Jeffrey C May, Dr. Jonathan M Samet (Foreword by)

see all from $2.24!

new only from $3.99!

Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals

Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals

by Professor Charles Darwin

see all from $2.75!

new only from $3.22!

Cutting Edge Blackjack

Cutting Edge Blackjack

by Richard Harvey

see all from $6.00!

new only from $22.95!

Agamemnon

Agamemnon

by Aeschylus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.42!