» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Bocher Maxime Bocher

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Introduction to Higher Algebra

Introduction to Higher Algebra more books like this

by Maxime Bocher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by one of America's most influential teachers, this text presents the fundamentals of higher algebra and a thorough foundation in algebraic principles. Beginning with an account of polynomials and their basic properties, it examines determinants and Laplace's development, multiplication theorem, bordered and adjoint determinants, the ...

see all copies from $5.94!

new only from $29.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Trigonometry with the Theory and Use of Logarithms

Trigonometry with the Theory and Use of Logarithms more books like this

by Bocher Maxime Bocher, Davis Gaylord Harry Davis Gaylord, C Karpinski Louis C Karpinski (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An unabridged printing with text and all figures digitally enlarged, to include four place logarithmic and trigonometric tables with their explanation by Louis Karpinski.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $15.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Elements of Plane Analytic Geometry - Seventh Edition

The Elements of Plane Analytic Geometry - Seventh Edition more books like this

by Russell Briggs George Russell Briggs, Bocher Maxime Bocher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An Unabridged, Digitally Enlarged Printing of the Revised and Enhanced Seventh Edition. Chapters Include: The Point - Locus Of An Equation - Equation Of A Curve - The Straight Line - Transformation Of Coordinates - The Circle - Loci - The Conic Sections - Diameters - Poles And Polars - The General Equation Of The Second Degree - Numerous Examples

see all copies from $12.22!

new only from $12.22!

Ueber Die Reihenentwickelungen Der Potentialtheorie

by Maxime Bocher

see all copies from $24.88!

Plane Analytic Geometry: With Introductory Chapters on the Differential Calculus

Plane Analytic Geometry: With Introductory Chapters on the Differential Calculus more books like this

by Maxime Bocher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $19.16!

new only from $19.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Einfuhrung in Die Hohere Algebra (1910)

Einfuhrung in Die Hohere Algebra (1910)

by Maxime Bocher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.97!

new only from $22.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Trigonometry: With the Theory and Use of Logarithms (1914)

Trigonometry: With the Theory and Use of Logarithms (1914)

by Maxime Bocher, Harry Davis Gaylord

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $15.73!

The elements of plane analytic geometry. A text-book including numerous examples and applications, and especially designed for beginners. more books like this

by George R. Briggs, Maxime Bôcher

see all copies from $28.00!

new only from $28.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

An Introduction to the Study of Integral Equations

by Maxime Bocher other copies of this book

price: $9.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Sm 8vo. Hardcover, 1913. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Original green cloth.71 pages. Text with equations. Exterior is sturdy and attractive, with light edge wear. First signature split. Interior is good with strong binding, and clean, clear pages. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to the Study of Integral Equations

by Maxime Bocher other copies of this book

price: $14.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, . The usual ex-library treatments are present. No publication date listed. 70 pages. Rebound in green cloth with black lettering on the side. Cover lightly worn, extremities bumped. The joints and hinges are strong. The textblock is sturdy, and the pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lecons Sur Les Methodes De Sturm Dans La Theorie Des Equations Differentielles Lineaires Et Leurs Developpements Modernes (Collection De Monographies Sur La Theorie Des Fonctions)

by Maxime Bocher other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Sm 4to. Quarter Cloth Hardcover, 1917. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 118 pages. Text is in French. Bound in red marbled boards with red cloth and gold lettering on the side. Some edgewear and fading. The binding is strong, and the pages are clean and intact, though browning. Numerous equations throughout. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introcution to Higher Algebra more books like this

by Bocher, Maxime other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: N.D.

Description: Very Good, few light text marks, spine dulled; Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lecons Sur Les Methodes De Sturm Dans La Theorie Des Equations Differentielles Lineaires Et Leurs Developpements Modernes (Collection De Monographies Sur La Theorie Des Fonctions) more books like this

by Gaston Julia, Maxime Bocher other copies of this book

price: $24.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1917

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 118 pp., rebound in buckram, corner of front cover missing, library markings, else text and binding clean and tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to the Study of Integral Equations

by Bocher, Maxime other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover, Green Publisher: Hafner Publishing Co. Date Published: 1914

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex. lib. 8vo. 70p. Ex. liib with the usual stickers and markings. Hinge between pages 8-9, 40-41 is starting to crack. Clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lecons Sur Les Methodes De Sturm Dans La Theorie Des Equations Differentiel Les Lineaires Et Leurs Developpements Modernes more books like this

by Bocher, Maxime other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gauthier-Villars Date Published: 1917

Description: Poor. B000IDVVES. Taped inside stiff, protective covers; ex-library with usual marks; pages loosening, though still stitched, otherwise text clean and solid; Collection de Monographies sur la Theorie des Fonctions; Ex-Library; 118 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to the Study of Integral Equations (Cambridge Tracts in Mathematics and Mathematical Physics) more books like this

by Maxime Bocher other copies of this book

price: $39.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1971

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 70 pp., hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, black marker on front free endpaper and rear endpaper, else text and binding clean and tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lecons Sur Les Methodes De Sturm Dans La Theorie Des Equations Differentielles Lineaires Et Leurs Developpements Modernes more books like this

by Bocher, Maxime other copies of this book

price: $84.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Paris 1917 1st Gauthier Villars. Recueillies et redigees par Gaston Julia. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 118pp., original front wrap finely bound in marbled boards with 3/4 gilt printed grey cloth. Owner signed (Fritz Carlson). Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lecons Sur Les Methodes De Strum more books like this

by Bocher, Maxime other copies of this book

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Paris 1917 Gauthier villars. Wraps. "LA theorie des equations differentielles lineaires. "116p. VG-Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No. 10 an Introduction to the Study of Integral Equations

by Bocher, Maxime other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1914

Description: Good. Good. Foxing on the front and back covers. Tears along the spine. Stain and corner crease on the front cover. (Binding: Paperback, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Methodes De Sturm

by Bocher, Maxime other copies of this book

price: $36.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gauthier-Villars et Fils Date Published: 1917

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 500grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lecons Sur Les Methodes De Sturm Dans La Theorie Des Equations Differentielles Lineaires

by Bocher, Maxime other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gauthier Date Published: 1917

Description: Very Good plus/None. Fading to spine and edges of covers. Clean and tight otherwise with no tears. Former owner's name and date on free front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Northbrae Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lecons Sur Les Methodes De Sturm Dans La Theorie Des Equations Differentielles Lineaires more books like this

by Bocher, Maxime other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gauthier Date Published: 1917

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text in French. Previous owner name and date on front free page. Professor Emeritus Murray H. Protter, UC Berkeley Dept. of Math. dated 10/1/59. Binding is tight, text clean. Covers worn. Nicks and tears to paper binding on the spine. 116pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Linear Dependence more books like this

by Bocher, Maxime other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Over Marbled Boards Publisher: Salem Press Date Published: 1901

Description: Very Good. Nominally x-lib Original wraps nicely preserved in attractive, old library binding. 16p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Ueber Die Reihenentwickelungen Der Potentialtheorie new book

Ueber Die Reihenentwickelungen Der Potentialtheorie

by Maxime Bôcher other copies of this book

price: $18.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781103674336 ISBN: 1103674331

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Lecons Sur Les Methodes De Sturm Dans La Theorie Des Equations Differentielles Lineaires Et Leurs Developpements Modernes (Collection De Monographies Sur La Theorie Des Fonctions)

by Maxime Bocher Gaston Julia other copies of this book

price: $45.81

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GAUTHIER-VILLARS Date Published: 1917

Description: Ex-Library Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Brown cloth library binding, good. Internally very good. Very pale foxing towards page edges. Text in French. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The mathematics of physics and chemistry

The mathematics of physics and chemistry

by Henry Margenau

see all from $12.49!

new only from $36.96!

Mathematical Methods in the Physical Sciences

Mathematical Methods in the Physical Sciences

by Mary L Boas

see all from $23.39!

new only from $77.75!

Coordinate geometry

Coordinate geometry

by Luther Pfahler Eisenhart

see all from $9.49!

new only from $10.75!

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces

by Paul Richard Halmos

see all from $8.00!

new only from $33.31!

Quantum Mechanics

Quantum Mechanics

by Albert Messiah

see all from $3.40!

new only from $16.61!

Mechanics of deformable bodies

by Arnold Sommerfeld

see all from $12.00!