» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Francis Otto Matthiessen

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman more books like this

by Francis Otto Matthiessen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text has taken its place as the definitive treatment of the most distinguished age of American literature. Centering the discussion around five literary giants of the mid-nineteenth century-Emerson, Thoreau, Hawthorne, Melville, and Whitman. Matthiessen elucidates their conceptions of the nature and function of literature, and the extent to ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $26.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The James family, including selections from the writings of Henry James, Senior, William, Henry & Alice James more books like this

by Francis Otto Matthiessen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Theodore Dreiser more books like this

by Francis Otto Matthiessen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sarah Orne Jewett

by Francis Otto Matthiessen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

first editions

Sarah Orne Jewett

by Francis Otto Matthiessen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.50!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

To the Memory of Francis Otto Matthiessen; in Monthly Review, an Independent Socialist Magazine, Vol. 2, # 6, October 1950 more books like this

by [Matthiessen, Francis Otto] other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 153p. + front., slightly worn wraps, minor interior handling wear. The entire issue is devoted to the memory of this Communist Party gay scholar, and includes a bibliography. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Heart of Europe more books like this

by Matthiessen, F.O. [Francis Otto] other copies of this book

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1948

Description: 194p., first edition, end papers browned, rear blank endpaper soiled, dj slightly edge worn. Matthiessen's account of his tour of Central Europe in 1947. A Harvard professor, gay and a radical close to the Communist Party, Matthiessen committed suicide in 1950 under the pressure of the red scare. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Heart of Europe more books like this

by Matthiessen, F.O. [Francis Otto] other copies of this book

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1948

Description: 194p., first edition, end papers slightly browned, dj chipped with a few closed tears. Matthiessen's account of his tour of Central Europe in 1947. A Harvard professor, gay and a radical close to the Communist Party, Matthiessen committed suicide in 1950 under the pressure of the red scare. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sarah Orne Jewett more books like this

by Francis Otto Matthiessen other copies of this book

price: $55.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Company Date Published: 1929

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 160 p. Includes: illustrations, index. 7-M Photogravure frontispiece. Cover is green with title on spine. Book and pages are firm and intact. Normal fraying, curling, foxing, use, wear and aging process. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nottingham Booksellers, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Heart of Europe

by F.O. [Francis Otto] Matthiessen other copies of this book

price: $70.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 1948

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Studies in Classic American Literature

Studies in Classic American Literature

by D H Lawrence

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

The Jameses: A Family Narrative

The Jameses: A Family Narrative

by Professor R W B Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.00!

The Yiddish Policemen's Union

The Yiddish Policemen's Union

by Michael Chabon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.52!

The American Novel and Its Tradition

The American Novel and Its Tradition

by Richard Volney Chase

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.96!

Saint Foucault: Towards a Gay Hagiography

Saint Foucault: Towards a Gay Hagiography

by David M Halperin

see all from $5.95!

new only from $28.18!

Beneath the American Renaissance: The Subversive Imagination in the Age of Emerson and Melville

Beneath the American Renaissance: The Subversive Imagination in the Age of Emerson and Melville

by David S Reynolds

see all from $17.80!

new only from $114.99!