» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jackson Mathews

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Flowers of Evil: A Selection

Flowers of Evil: A Selection more books like this

by Charles P Baudelaire, Marthiel Mathews (Editor), Jackson Mathews (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Outlook for Intelligence

The Outlook for Intelligence more books like this

by Paul Valery, Jackson Mathews (Translator), Denise Folliot (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Paul Valery felt a deep interest in politics and developed an active involvement in international affairs. A spokesperson for the League of Nations, he was the French representative to the Committee on Intellectual Co-operation and the Permanent Committee on Arts and Letters, both organs of the League. This volume includes twelve essays ...

see all copies from $18.95!

new only from $26.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

America from the Air: A Guide to the Landscape Along Your Route

America from the Air: A Guide to the Landscape Along Your Route more books like this

by Daniel Mathews, James S Jackson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An illustrated guide, in both book and CD-ROM, this work marries geology, natural history, and human history for a glorious portrait of the continent. Each two-page spread features an aerial photo with captions and identifies landmarks that airline passengers can see.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Anthology

An Anthology more books like this

by Paul Valery, James R Lawler (Introduction by), Jackson Mathews (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.35!

new only from $27.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Collected Works in English: Paul Valery, Moi I5 more books like this

by Paul Valery, Marthiel (Translator), Jackson Mathews (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A selection of writings that portray the inner life of the artist. Included are several short autobiographical pieces in which Valery talks about his early childhood, his adolescence, his military experience, his travels, his poetry, and his acquaintances, The volume contains selections from the Valery-Gide and Valery-Fourment correspondence and a ...

see all copies from $19.19!

first editions

Places I've Peed: A Dog's Tale

Places I've Peed: A Dog's Tale more books like this

by Jackson Mathews-Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Places I've Peed is the journey that Jackson takes with his mom and dad-peoples. Puns are made, people and things are made fun of, and beautiful picutres all motivate the reader to keep up with Jackson on his hilarious cross-country trek form Oklahoma to Alaska. Readers of Places I've Peed will beg for more "Jackson stories" once the see and hear ...

see all copies from $6.98!

new only from $9.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Monsieur Teste

Monsieur Teste more books like this

by Paul Valery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The famous opening line of Monsieur Teste -- "Stupidity is not my strong suit" -- is typical of Monsieur Teste, and of Valery as well. Although not autobiographical in any usual sense, the book is profoundly personal. Valery said he could not imagine the existence of the novel, vet he could not resist the character living in his mind. On the one ...

see all copies from $10.36!

new only from $14.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Joseph Smith's New Translation of the Bible: Original Manuscripts more books like this

by Kent P Jackson (Editor), Scott H Faulring (Editor), Robert J Mathews (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume--the work of a lifetime--brings together all the Joseph Smith Translation manuscript in a remarkable and useful way. Now, for the first time, readers can take a careful look at the complete text, along with photos of several actual manuscript pages. The book contains a typographic transcription of all the original manuscripts, unedited ...

see all copies from $85.00!

new only from $99.95!

Memoirs of Charles Mathews, Comedian V3

Memoirs of Charles Mathews, Comedian V3

by Mrs Anne Jackson Mathews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $22.99!

new only from $22.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

La Wallonie 1886-1892: The Symbolist Movement in Belgium

La Wallonie 1886-1892: The Symbolist Movement in Belgium more books like this

by Andrew Jackson Mathews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $15.03! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Life and Correspondence of Charles Mathews, the Elder, Comedian

The Life and Correspondence of Charles Mathews, the Elder, Comedian

by Mathews ) (Anne Jackson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $22.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Moi more books like this

by Paul Valéry, Marthiel Mathews, Jackson Mathews

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

My Theater: Five Plays and an Essay

by Andre Gide; Translator-Jackson Mathews other copies of this book

price: $6.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1952

Description: Fair. Ex-library, G in poor dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of North Carolina more books like this

by Arnett, Alex Mathews And Walter Clinton Jackson other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moderate edge and cover wear, darkening of spine (though orange lettering still clear and visible). Inscription on half-title page. Two small ink spots on fore edge. Content clean, binding strong. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RW Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Works of Paul Valery: Dialogues Volume 4 more books like this

by Jackson Mathews, Ed other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Very clean, tight book. Small closed tear at top of title page. Fading to dust jacket spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Shop On The Prairie, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Theater: Five Plays and an Essay

by Andre Gide; Translator-Jackson Mathews other copies of this book

price: $16.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. Very good condition 1952 first American edition hardcover with no marks or creases. No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of North Carolina

by Arnett, Alex Mathews And Jackson, Walter Clinton other copies of this book

price: $34.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1942

Description: BOOK FINE. No Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An extremely clean, attractive copy. No previous owner markings. 496 pages. Illustrated. This collectible copy appears to have never been read or opened. GIFT GIVING CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: www.booksplusinc, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hypnos Waking: Poems and Prose more books like this

by Char, Rene; Jackson Mathews (Trans. ) other copies of this book

price: $35.96

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. 1st Printing. Tight copy! Pencil notes on rear endpaper. Spine cloth soiled. 278 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Tea-Table Talk, Ennobled Actresses, and Other Miscellanies

by Mathews, Anne Jackson, Author other copies of this book

price: $44.75

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217060394 ISBN: 0217060390

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00176 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of Charles Mathews, Comedian (1839) new book

Memoirs of Charles Mathews, Comedian (1839)

by Jackson), Mathews (Anne, Author other copies of this book

price: $53.27

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217968201 ISBN: 0217968201

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00244 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of Charles Mathews, Comedian (1839) new book

Memoirs of Charles Mathews, Comedian (1839)

by Jackson), Mathews (Anne, Author other copies of this book

price: $60.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217968157 ISBN: 0217968155

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00350 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hypnos Waking Poetry and Prose By Rene Char more books like this

by Char, Rene (Mathews, Jackson) other copies of this book

price: $120.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: 1st Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good/Good. DJ has some scuffs and scratches. Worn at the corners. With the collaboration of William Williams, Wilbur, W. J. Smith, Barbara Howes, W. S. Merwin and James Wright. An elusive title that exists in this printing only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hypnos Waking Poetry and Prose more books like this

by Char, Rene; Translated & Edited By Jackson Mathews other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. DJ shelf wear extremities. Parallel French and English texts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The art of poetry

The art of poetry

by Paul Valery

see all from $8.62!

new only from $36.20!

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Thomas Cathcart, PhD, Daniel Klein

see all from $2.65!

new only from $4.00!

Articles of Faith

Articles of Faith

by James E. Talmage

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

Vile Bodies

Vile Bodies

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $2.00!

new only from $7.94!

Hamlet in Purgatory

Hamlet in Purgatory

by Professor Stephen J Greenblatt

see all from $9.75!

new only from $23.95!

Dialogues

Dialogues

by Paul Valery

see all from $10.00!

new only from $31.95!