» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Madeleine Masson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Christine: SOE Agent and Churchill's Favourite Spy

Christine: SOE Agent and Churchill's Favourite Spy more books like this

by Madeleine Masson, Francis Cammaerts (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Christine Granville, G.M., O.B.E. and Croix de Guerre, one of the most successful women agents of the Second World War and said to have been Churchill's 'favourite spy', was murdered, aged 37, in a London Hotel in 1952. Her actions as a British secret agent in Poland, Hungary and France were legendary even in her lifetime and she repeatedly risked ...

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $9.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The grand salad more books like this

by Madeleine Masson, Joan Wolfenden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

signed copies | first editions

A pictorial history of nursing more books like this

by Madeleine Masson

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Christine, a Search for Christine Granville, G.M., O.B.E., Croix de Guerre more books like this

by Madeleine Masson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.08!

first editions

Edwina : the biography of the Countess Mountbatten of Burma more books like this

by Madeleine Masson

see all copies from $3.99!

I Never Kissed Paris Goodbye more books like this

by Madeleine Masson

see all copies from $50.04!

first editions

I speak of Africa

by Madeleine Masson

see all copies from $27.37!

signed copies | first editions

Avl: A Man of His Times more books like this

by Madeleine Masson

see all copies from $117.00!

signed copies | first editions

Lady Anne Barnard : the court and colonial service under George III and the Regency more books like this

by Madeleine Masson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The International Wine and Food Society's guide to Jewish cookery more books like this

by Madeleine Masson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.99!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
Christine: Soe Agent and Churchill's Favourite Spy used book

Christine: Soe Agent and Churchill's Favourite Spy

by Masson, Madeleine, And Cammaerts, Francis other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Virago Press (UK) Date Published: 09/2006 ISBN-13: 9781844082384 ISBN: 1844082385

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Scrapbook of the Cape

by Masson Madeleine other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Published in 1946. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Cape of Good Hope. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Scrapbook of the Cape more books like this

by Masson Madeleine other copies of this book

price: $10.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOWARD B TIMMINS Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of Passage more books like this

by Masson, Madeleine other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd Date Published: (1950)

Description: Black & White Plates. G/G. 8vo., 190 pp., Cover lightly foxed, gently shaken; browned front endpaper, with ownership on fore-edges, endpaper and prelimina. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Christine used book

Christine

by Masson, Madeleine other copies of this book

price: $35.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; A Search for Christine Granville. Christine Granville was a most successful agent and operated in Poland, Hungary and France. Finally she was caught by the Gestapo, but escaped from Budapest. Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with black and white photographs. General reading wear, 263 pages. 263 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Christine used book

Christine

by Masson, Madeleine other copies of this book

price: $35.57

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; A Search for Christine Granville. Very Good condition hardback inside Good condition jacket. 263 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Marie-Madeleine Hachard Ursuline of New Orleans 1727-1728

by Hachard, Marie-Madeleine; Costa, Myldred Masson (Translator) other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No DJ Issued Very Good Light shelfwear/edgewear. No jacket as issued. Interesting, small book dating back to the early history of New Orleans. Interesting historical significance to this edition, the third printing in several hundred years. Collectable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Narrowing Lust

by Masson, Madeleine other copies of this book

price: $62.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Red Cloth Silver Lettered Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, (1949)

Description: Fair. 8vo (8 3/4"). Casing stains and wear. Price sticker residue on front endpaper. Front hinge half torn. Frontendpaper creased. Bottom corners bumped. 276 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Narrowing Lust

by Masson, Madeleine other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Red cloth silver lettered Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. No jacket. 8vo (8 3/4"). Casing lightly worn. Foreedge ink stain. 276 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Herbal Story

by Masson, Madeleine Editor other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Culpeper Limited Date Published: 1913 ISBN-13: 9780900592751 ISBN: 0900592753

Description: Illustrated by John Mortlock. With no dust jacket; Soiled. 0900592753. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Scrapbook of the Cape

by Masson, Madeleine other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monarch House Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Good +, Gift inscription otherwise clean and unmarked. No DJ, burgundy cover with wear to spine and sunning to part of back cover. Text is sound and sturdy with no loose pages. All orders are carefully packaged and promptly shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl McGinnis, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Slave Bell and Other Stories Illus J L Cassell

by Masson, Madeleine other copies of this book

price: $16.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Unie-volkspers Date Published: 1946

Description: Good Ex. library Copy read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: church stretton books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Scrapbook of the Cape more books like this

by Masson, Madeleine other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Howard B. Timmins Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 10x12. 5" Tipped in color frontispiece plus many b/w illustrations throughout. A collection of articles dealing with the history, culture and attractions of the erstwhile Cape Colony. Minor rubbing at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages Antiquarian Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Birds of Passage more books like this

by Masson, Madeleine other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Illus. 190pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. torn along top). London, 1950. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Scrapbook of the Cape

by Masson, Madeleine other copies of this book

price: $24.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Maroon Cloth Publisher: Howard B Timmins Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Folio (25 x 31cm). 76 pages, colour frontispiece plate, b/w illustrations. Original maoon cloth binding with gilt lettering, very good with a little general wear and rubbing to extremities, rear board a little marked and scratched. Contents clean and tight, no inscriptions. A very good tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loe Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Art of Judgment: A Study of Policy Making

The Art of Judgment: A Study of Policy Making

by Sir Geoffrey Vickers

see all from $22.96!

new only from $49.92!

The Last Leopard

The Last Leopard

by David Gilmour

see all from $6.51!

Professional Baking

Professional Baking

by Wayne Gisslen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $27.60!

The Oxford Companion to Food

The Oxford Companion to Food

by Alan Davidson (Editor), Soun Vannithone (Illustrator)

see all from $9.49!

new only from $25.00!

The Unknown Matisse: A Life of Henri Matisse, the Early Years, 1869-1908

The Unknown Matisse: A Life of Henri Matisse, the Early Years, 1869-1908

by Hilary Spurling

see all from $6.27!

new only from $19.95!

Sanctuary Sparrow

Sanctuary Sparrow

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.49!