Christine Granville, G.M., O.B.E. and Croix de Guerre, one of the most successful women agents of the Second World War and said to have been Churchill's 'favourite spy', was murdered, aged 37, in a London Hotel in 1952. Her actions as a British secret agent in Poland, Hungary and France were legendary even in her lifetime and she repeatedly risked ...
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd
Date Published: (1950)
Description: Black & White Plates. G/G. 8vo., 190 pp., Cover lightly foxed, gently shaken; browned front endpaper, with ownership on fore-edges, endpaper and prelimina. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; A Search for Christine Granville. Christine Granville was a most successful agent and operated in Poland, Hungary and France. Finally she was caught by the Gestapo, but escaped from Budapest. Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with black and white photographs. General reading wear, 263 pages. 263 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; A Search for Christine Granville. Very Good condition hardback inside Good condition jacket. 263 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No DJ Issued Very Good Light shelfwear/edgewear. No jacket as issued. Interesting, small book dating back to the early history of New Orleans. Interesting historical significance to this edition, the third printing in several hundred years. Collectable. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Red Cloth Silver Lettered
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, (1949)
Description: Fair. 8vo (8 3/4"). Casing stains and wear. Price sticker residue on front endpaper. Front hinge half torn. Frontendpaper creased. Bottom corners bumped. 276 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monarch House
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Good +, Gift inscription otherwise clean and unmarked. No DJ, burgundy cover with wear to spine and sunning to part of back cover. Text is sound and sturdy with no loose pages. All orders are carefully packaged and promptly shipped. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Howard B. Timmins
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 10x12. 5" Tipped in color frontispiece plus many b/w illustrations throughout. A collection of articles dealing with the history, culture and attractions of the erstwhile Cape Colony. Minor rubbing at corners. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Maroon Cloth
Publisher: Howard B Timmins
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Folio (25 x 31cm). 76 pages, colour frontispiece plate, b/w illustrations. Original maoon cloth binding with gilt lettering, very good with a little general wear and rubbing to extremities, rear board a little marked and scratched. Contents clean and tight, no inscriptions. A very good tight copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.