» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Georgina Masson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Borgias

The Borgias more books like this

by Marion Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The name Borgia is synonymous with the political corruption, greed, incest and murder rife in Renaissance Italy. Rodrigo Borgia, Pope Alexander VI, the first man to have clearly bought himself the papacy, and two of his infamous illegitimate children, Cesare and Lucrezia, were the three central figures of the Borgia dynasty, seizing power, wealth, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $50.50! | first editions

Companion Guide to Rome

Companion Guide to Rome more books like this

by Georgina Masson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

(The author) has an observant and enthusiastic eye, she writes elegantly and with warmth, and knows her subject inside out. SUNDAY TELEGRAPH The best guide to Rome published for many a long year SUNDAY TIMES Rome is a city with over 2,500 years of history, with buildings and art treasures representative of much of that time; as Augustus Hare wrote ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Italian Gardens

Italian Gardens more books like this

by Georgina Masson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1961 as a complementary study to Geoffrey Jellicoe's architectural work, "Italian Gardens of the Renaissance", this book is intended to present a layman's point of view on the subject, providing immediate first impressions of the countless pleasures that are a feast to the senses, whilst providing a comprehensive background ...

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Queen Christina more books like this

by Georgina Masson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Georgina Masson: 1912-1980

Georgina Masson: 1912-1980 more books like this

by Alessandra Capodiferro (Editor), Georgina Masson (Photographer), Marella Caracciolo (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Georgina Masson (1912-1980) was a photographer, historian and passionate connoisseur of the architecture of ancient Rome. The author of many studies and biographies, she dedicated major interest to a study of Rome and Italian architecture, with particular attention to villas and gardens. As an expert on this subject, she published her own ...

see all copies from $3.90!

new only from $11.40! | first editions

A concise history of Republican Rome. - more books like this

by Georgina Masson

see all copies from $8.75!

Ancient Rome more books like this

by Georgina Masson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.06  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.06!

Italian Gardens more books like this

by Giorgina Masson, Georgina Masson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$196.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $37.22!

Courtesans of the Italian Renaissance more books like this

by Georgina Masson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $95.00!

first editions

Italian villas and palaces. more books like this

by Georgina Masson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.98!

signed copies | first editions

Dumbarton Oaks; a guide to the gardens more books like this

by Dumbarton Oaks, Georgina Masson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

first editions

Frederick II of Hohenstaufen,: A Life more books like this

by Georgina Masson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$189.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $42.59!

first editions

Derbyshire Village Schools in the Nineteenth Century more books like this

by Marion Johnson, Ph.D., Georgina Masson

see all copies from $27.37!

first editions

Christina, Königin von Schweden. more books like this

by Georgina Masson

see all copies from $24.46!

Fodor's Rome; a companion guide. more books like this

by Georgina Masson, Eugene Fodor

see all copies from $14.49!

Das Staunen Der Welt: Friedrich II. Von Hohenstaufen

by Georgina Masson

see all copies from $32.71!

Frederick 11 of Hohenstaufen : a life. more books like this

by Georgina Masson

see all copies from $148.77!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Italienische Villen Und Pal+Aste

by Masson, Georgina other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. Knau, Date Published: 19589

Description: Good. yellowingin good dust jacket with yellowing, chisp and rips along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Queen Christina

by Queen Of Sweden) Masson, Georgina Christina; Illustrator-B/W Illus other copies of this book

price: $6.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Stated First American Edition, 1969. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Ex-library with typical markings. End papers are slightly tanned with age. No DJ. No stickers. Corners and edges rubbed and bumped. Cover shows wear with tape marks front and back. Some sticker damage on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dads Staunen Der Welt Friedrich II, Von Hohenstaufen used book

Dads Staunen Der Welt Friedrich II, Von Hohenstaufen more books like this

by Georgina Masson other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9783421062765 ISBN: 3421062765

Description: Photos. Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black Binding w/blue spine lettering, geographic map endpapers on front, geneology map on rear endpaper.388 pgs + 4 pg photo section. Tight Clean Copy >no names or marks. Red Dust Jacket has inside tape repair to top edge of spine, else Fine. Book and Dust Jacket in German. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. C. Fabiani, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queen Christina

by Masson, Georgina other copies of this book

price: $13.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CARDINAL Date Published: 10/10/1974 ISBN-13: 9780351173462 ISBN: 0351173463

Description: Good. 0351173463 Some wear to cover and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Guides) more books like this

by Georgina Masson other copies of this book

price: $18.67

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780002162777 ISBN: 0002162776

Description: VERY GOOD. USED EX-LIBRARY IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Splendeurs Des Jardins D'Italie more books like this

by Masson, Georgina, Illustrated By Georgina Masson other copies of this book

price: $37.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PARIS FRANCE: Arthaud, 1963

Description: Cloth. Very Good. First French. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 264 PAGES. IN FRENCH ONLY. Includes appendix, ibliography & index. Book describes the splendors of Italian Gardens Profusely illustrated with b/w photos & illustrations There are 2 full-color plates. Some soiling & staining to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italian Villias and Palaces more books like this

by Masson, Georgina other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italienische Garten

by Masson, Georgina other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft Date Published: 1962

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. Quite Oversize Volume. Well illustrated with B & W and some Color Photos. Text in German. 300 Pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Companion Guide to Florence

The Companion Guide to Florence

by Eve Borsook

see all from $1.99!

new only from $30.27!

The Bay of Noon

The Bay of Noon

by Shirley Hazzard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Italian Gardens of the Renaissance

Italian Gardens of the Renaissance

by J C Shepherd, G A Jellicoe

see all from $55.00!

The bad popes

The bad popes

by E. R. Chamberlin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.60!

Intellectual Life at the Court of Frederick II Hohenstaufen

Intellectual Life at the Court of Frederick II Hohenstaufen

by Professor William Tronzo (Editor)

see all from $32.17!

new only from $61.94!

Words are stones : impressions of Sicily

Words are stones : impressions of Sicily

by Carlo Levi

see all from $8.83!

new only from $8.83!