Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Description:Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Third book by the author of ...Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Third book by the author of "My Friend Flicka" and "Thunderhead. Filmed in 1948. Prior owner name front end page, spine slightly age-darkened and small chips at spine ends. Overall an attractive copy of a book that doesn't often turn up thus.
Description:Good in a Very Good dust jacket, light chipping to spine and...Good in a Very Good dust jacket, light chipping to spine and some brown spots to FEP and flaps, staining to boards. First Edition stated. First edition by the author of My Friend Flicka, the third volume in the trilogy of the story of the McLaughlin family.
Description:John O'Hara Cosgrove the Second. Very Good. Dust jacket has...John O'Hara Cosgrove the Second. Very Good. Dust jacket has many tears to edges, rubbing to edges, loss of surface paper on front, but it is the original dust jacket of the first edition, first printing with no medal on the front and $2.75 on the front flap. Book is tight, text fine, no markings. Some spotting to endpapers. 1955 date on title page and copyright page.
Description:First Printing. Octavo; light gray cloth, with titles and...First Printing. Octavo; light gray cloth, with titles and illustration stamped in gilt and green on spine and front panel; gray topstain; dustjacket; 319pp. A bit of hand-soil to boards, else Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, gently spine-sunned, with light edgewear and some scattered soil on verso; Very Good+. The author's third book.
Description:First edition of the author's third book. 319pp. Gray cloth...First edition of the author's third book. 319pp. Gray cloth stamped in dark green and gold. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket (very slight wear to head of jacket spine). By the author of My Friend Flicka. Novel of the McLaughlin family and life on Goose Bar Ranch.
Description:Very Good. 0416783201 1946 Stated 1st edition, Book has p.o....Very Good. 0416783201 1946 Stated 1st edition, Book has p.o. name inside, text is clean, binding is tight, d/j has some wear, but still in nice shape. Box Z-5.
Description:5 3/4" x 8 1/4" First Edition, 28th Printing. Very good plus...5 3/4" x 8 1/4" First Edition, 28th Printing. Very good plus/Very good condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; green cloth boards with gold writing over white end papers; corners bumped; light soiling on edges of boards; top edge in green; foredges browned and lightly foxed; top and tail of spine lightly rubbed; Dj edges worn and chipping with 1/4" x 1/2" piece missing from top of spine; white parts of Dj browned; illustration on front of Dj slightly darkened with age; otherwise a beautiful book in great condition.
Description:Very Good in Good jacket. Book. 8vo. Signed by Author(s) Dust...Very Good in Good jacket. Book. 8vo. Signed by Author(s) Dust jacket is missing a chip on the spine (2") now in a protective mylar sleeve. Fast shipping with free delivery confirmation.
Description:NF+ in NF jacket. Seventh printing. Brief POI on FEP, otherwise...NF+ in NF jacket. Seventh printing. Brief POI on FEP, otherwise a NF+ copy in a NF dust jacket with the price of $2.50 intact on the front flap. An attractive copy of the author's first book and scarce in this condition.
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia and New York
Date published: 1943
Description:First Edition/SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Approx. 5.75" x 8.25" VG...First Edition/SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Approx. 5.75" x 8.25" VG-hardcover in VG-illustrated dustjacket in sand/charcoal tones with sand lettering. Rubbing and discoloration around perimeter of superficially stained boards. Significant chips (largest wraps from spine tail to 3.25" along front bottom edge, at.5" width) across top and bottom edges of age-toned, creased and lightly soiled jacket, now protected in clear mylar overlay, with abrasion or smaller internal chips along joints and foldover to front flap. Heavy abrasion along gutter at front endpapers; author has SIGNED on ffep (adding, for good measure, "Inscribed by the author"). Square and tight. [Shelved in Case #2.].
Description:First edition of the author's second book. 320pp. Blue cloth....First edition of the author's second book. 320pp. Blue cloth. Some light spine fading, but a nice copy with lightly worn and tape-repaired pictorial dust jacket. By the author of My Friend Flicka. Novel of the horses of Goose Bar Ranch and the conflict between self and circumstance. The jacket is quite scarce.
Description:First Printing. Octavo; blue cloth, with titles stamped in gilt...First Printing. Octavo; blue cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; 320pp. Light fading to spine ends and upper board edges, touch of discoloration to front joint, with some faint offset from dustjacket illustration onto spine cloth; a solid, Very Good+ copy that's clean throughout. Dustjacket is unclipped, lightly sunned at spine, with some light edgewear and a few small tears; Very Good+, and much better than typically seen. O'Hara's sequel to My Friend Flicka, and basis for the 1945 Louis King film Thunderhead, Son of Flicka.
Description:O'Hara, Mary. THUNDERHEAD. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1943 First...O'Hara, Mary. THUNDERHEAD. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1943 First edition, first printing. Small address sticker on front endpaper, the blue cloth binding, stamped in gold, (presumed second state), has a circular, half-inch water spot near the upper forecorner, VG+; the dust jacket, illustrated by Paul Laune, has light wear to the top edge & flap fold, small chips at the spine ends, $2.75 price present. Second book of the Wyoming trilogy; filmed in 1945 as Thunderhead-Son of Flicka.
Description:Fine in Very Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy...Fine in Very Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy in a very good or better jacket. $2.75 on back flap. Stated First Edition. Light rubbing to Crown & Heel. Small scrape on back panel. Scarce Title. Excellent Copy.
Description:Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy...Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy. Gift inscription. Fine Beautiful Freh Pictorial Jacket. Incredibly scarce. Nice copy in jacket. Stated First Edition.
Description:O'Hara, Mary. THUNDERHEAD. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1943 First...O'Hara, Mary. THUNDERHEAD. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1943 First edition, first printing. Minor darkening to the bottom of the boards, else fine in a blue cloth binding, stamped in white; dust jacket by Paul Laune has tiny rubs at the upper corners, $2.75 price. Second book of the Wyoming trilogy; filmed in 1945.
Description:First edition. Slight sunning at the crown, very near fine in an...First edition. Slight sunning at the crown, very near fine in an attractive, very good or better dustwrapper with two modest chips at the crown. The author's second novel, a sequel to My Friend Flicka. Basis for the 1945 film Thunderhead, Son of Flicka directed by Louis King, and featuring Roddy McDowall (reprising his role from Flicka), Preston Foster, and Rita Johnson. The first edition is exceptionally uncommon in jacket. See this book in 3D on our site.
Description:O'Hara, Mary. THUNDERHEAD. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1943 First...O'Hara, Mary. THUNDERHEAD. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1943 First edition, first printing. Fine in a blue cloth binding, stamped in white; dust jacket by Paul Laune is exceptionally bright & fresh, with only tiny rubs at the upper corners, $2.75 price. Second book of the Wyoming trilogy; filmed in 1945. Publisher's promotional note laid in.
Description:O'Hara, Mary. MY FRIEND FLICKA. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1941...O'Hara, Mary. MY FRIEND FLICKA. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1941 First edition, first printing. Fine in a full red cloth binding; the wraparound pictorial dust jacket by Cosgrove has minor rubs at corners & spine ends, a few surface scratches on the rear panel $2.50 price. 349 pages. The first book in a trilogy about a Wyoming horse ranch family, a boy and his horse. [Followed by Thunderhead & Green Grass of Wyoming. ] Originally serialized in "Story" magazine's January & February 1941 issues. Filmed in 1943 & 2006, retitled Flicka, with "Ken" changed to "Katie". This much loved classic was also the basis of a 1957 TV series. Surprisingly scarce in the first edition, (which is NOT illustrated). Laid in is a personal letter from Lippincott's trade representative, dated August 18, 1941, to the original bookstore's bookbuyer/manager.
Description:First edition. A faint pencil name on the front fly, fine in an...First edition. A faint pencil name on the front fly, fine in an attractive, very good dustwrapper with small nicks and tears at the extremities, and very slight loss at the crown. The author's first book. Basis for the eponymous 1943 film directed by Harold D. Schuster, and featuring Roddy McDowall and Preston Foster. The first edition is exceptionally uncommon in jacket. See this book in 3D on our site.