» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Leo Marx

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America more books like this

by Leo Marx

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study, originally published in 1964, explores the role of machines and technology in 19th-century American literature, analyzing, among other examples, Thoreau's attention to the sound of trains in the woods of Walden, and Captain Ahab's similarity to an industrial mogul. In so doing, Marx investigates the possibility of a true 19th-century ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Does Technology Drive History?: The Dilemma of Technological Determinism

Does Technology Drive History?: The Dilemma of Technological Determinism more books like this

by Merritt R Smith (Editor), Leo Marx (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These thirteen essays explore a crucial historical question that has been notoriously hard to pin down: To what extent, and by what means, does a society's technology determine its political, social, economic, and cultural forms. Karl Marx launched the modern debate on determinism with his provocative remark that "the hand-mill gives you society ...

see all copies from $13.39!

new only from $22.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Anthology of American Literature: Volume I: Colonial Through Romantic

Anthology of American Literature: Volume I: Colonial Through Romantic more books like this

by George L McMichael, Leo Marx, J C Levenson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in American Literary Survey.This leading, two-volume anthology represents America's literary heritage from the colonial times of William Bradford and Anne Bradstreet to the contemporary era of Saul Bellow and Alice Walker. Volume I covers Christopher Columbus through Walt Whitman and Emily Dickinson.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.00!

The Pilot and the Passenger: Essays on Literature, Technology, and Culture in the United States more books like this

by Leo Marx

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Leo Marx is one of the major critics of American culture, technology, and literature, and his widely influential The Machine in the Garden (Oxford, 1964) is a classic of American literary criticism. In The Pilot and the Passenger, he brings together essays written over four decades that explore the interplay among literature, technology, and ...

see all copies from $2.20!

new only from $12.00! | signed copies | first editions

Earth, Air, Fire, Water: Humanistic Studies of the Environment

Earth, Air, Fire, Water: Humanistic Studies of the Environment more books like this

by Jill Ker Conway (Editor), Leo Marx (Editor), Kenneth Keniston (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of papers on alternative approaches to environmental issues, written in an accessible style and aimed at a general audience. Sections cover the elements and our understanding of them, social institutions and human-nature interactions, and modern technology's affect on our imagination.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $66.59!

Railroad in American Art: Representations of Technological Change more books like this

by Susan Danly, Leo Marx (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These essays on paintings, prints, and photographs explore the wealth of railroad imagery in American art - from Thomas Cole's pastoral landscapes to the industrial muscle of works by Bellows, Luks, Marsh, and Sloan, and evocations of the frontier in photographs by Andrew Joseph Russell and William Henry Jackson.

see all copies from $9.95!

first editions

Progress: Fact or Illusion?

Progress: Fact or Illusion? more books like this

by Leo Marx (Editor), Professor Bruce Mazlish (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Evaluates the foundational idea of progress from many perspectives

see all copies from $13.44!

first editions

The American Revolution and the American Landscape: Delivered in Cabell Hall, the University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia, on March 27, 1974 more books like this

by Leo Marx

see all copies from $29.00!

Mark Twain: Adventures of Huckleberry Finn more books like this

by Leo Marx (Editor)

Twain spent seven years writing HUCKLEBERRY FINN--the book Hemingway claimed is the basis for all American fiction. The story of Huck's and Jim's quest for freedom on a raft on the Mississippi provides a panoramic view of Southern society, which Twain saw as beset by greed, violence, and coldhearted brutality in the guise of virtue. At the end of ...

see all copies from $2.98!

The Americanness of Walt Whitman. more books like this

by Leo Marx (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.77!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Twentieth Century Interpretation of Adventures of Huckleberry Finn more books like this

by Bernard Devoto; Leo Marx; Henry Nash Smith; F. Scott Fitzgerald; T.S. Eliot; F.R. Leavis And 11 Others other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in good jacket. A good ex-library copy with library binding, a nice dustjacket, usual library markings and an occasional smudge or small stain. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-18 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideology and Literature (New Literary History: a Journal of Theory and Interpretation Volume IV, Spring 1973, Number 3)

by Cohen, Ralph (ed. ) contributions by Jonathan Culler, Leo Marx, George Huaco et al other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Virginia Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No dust jacket. wraps faded, scattered pencil in text, good used copy. 202 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sewanee Review, Autumn 1953: Volume Lxi, Number 4 more books like this

by Spears, Monroe K. (Ed. ); Read, Herbert; Dobree, Bonamy; Bewley, Marius; Kirk, Russell; Marx, Leo; Jarrell, Randall; Turnell,... other copies of this book

price: $24.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of The South Date Published: 2953

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge wear, general shelf wear.; Contents: Read, "Originality"; Spender, "Rilke and the Angels, Eliot and the Shrines"; Dobree, "Science and Poetry in England"; Bewley, "A Truce of God for Melville"; Kirk, "York and Social Boredom"; Marx, "Melville's Parable of the Walls"; Jarrell, "Gertrude and Sidney"; Turnell, "The Novels of Prévost"; poetry and reviews by Fussell, Hanson, Kain, Nemerov, Ogden, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Communist Manifesto | Principles of Communism | the Communist Manifesto After 100 Years

by Karl | Engels, Fredrich | Sweezy, Paul | Huberman, Leo Marx other copies of this book

price: $70.90

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press

Description: Fair. B000OTE10M Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

by Mark Twain, Leo Marx other copies of this book

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780672511080 ISBN: 0672511088

Description: Good. Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Institutions and Ecological Ideals more books like this

by Marx, Leo other copies of this book

price: $123.26

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 4°. 8 pages. Offprint from "Science"-Inscribed by Leo Marx to Harry (Levin). 1970. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Autograph Letter, Signed to Henry David Aiken more books like this

by Marx, Leo other copies of this book

price: $160.34

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1962. An brief but interesting autograph note signed from critic Leo Marx, author of The Machine in the Garden, a seminal study of American literature, to Harvard philosopher Henry David Aiken. Marx expresses appreciation for an essay by Aiken on Peirce, noting a parallel to his own work: "How would you define the 'ends' of feeling as an operative sentiment? Are you tacitly invoking a category comparable to S. Langer's 'presentational' mode? " The note concludes with mention of an enclosed ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

An Archive of Offprints: 1. the Machine in the Garden / 2. Pastoral Ideals and City Troubles / 3. Shakespeare's American Fable / 4. the Pilot and the Passenger: Landscape Conventions and the Style of Huckleberry Finn / 5. Thoreau's Excursions / 6. Two... more books like this

by Marx, Leo other copies of this book

price: $350.25

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: An archive of eigth offprints by the author of The Machine in the Garden, a ground-breaking study of the reaction to industrialization in American literature--"the Ahabs alone have been endowed with the power, the Ishmaels with the perception. " Marx was the first to foreground a major strain of ecological concern in classic American literature. All very good or better to near fine and inscribed to critic Harry Levin (the inscription to an essay on Eliot, Trilling and Huckleberry Finn notes ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Anotholgy of American Literature, By McMichael, 4th Edition, Volume 2: Realism to the Present

by George McMichael, Frederick Crews, J.C. Levenson, Leo Marx, David E. Smith other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780023796227 ISBN: 0023796227

Description: Good. Paperback. Used. Some Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 14081629 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780023796227. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anotholgy of American Literature, By McMichael, 4th Edition, Volume 2: Realism to the Present

by George McMichael, Frederick Crews, J.C. Levenson, Leo Marx, David E. Smith other copies of this book

price: $3.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780023796227 ISBN: 0023796227

Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19381339 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780023796227. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Machine in theGarden

by Marx, Leo other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. 392 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Machine in the Garden Technology & the P

by Marx, Leo other copies of this book

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PRESS (NY) ISBN-13: 9781161144017 ISBN: 1161144013

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Excursions: a Complete Edition of the Famous Posthumous Collection, Which Includeds Natural History of Massachusetts and the Biographical Memoir By Emerson used book

Excursions: a Complete Edition of the Famous Posthumous Collection, Which Includeds Natural History of Massachusetts and the Biographical Memoir By Emerson more books like this

by Thoreau, Henry David, Introduction By Leo Marx other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corinth Date Published: 1969

Description: Second edition. Very good in wrappers. Paperback, some light shelf rubbing on cover and spine, a few extremely light yellow spots on top of front cover, a very light hint of browning on page edges, clean text and tight binding, small bookstore sticker on bottom of half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

1940 Harvard Progressive

by Harvard Progressive; Leo Marx, Editor other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass., 1940

Description: Articles by James Tobin, G.R. Stange, Langdon P. Marvin, and Ernest J. Simmons. WPA-style woodblock cover and other illustrations by John Holabird. Article on 'Radcliffe Women'. Period ads. Overall good condition for age. Pages slightly yellowed. Cover intact but torn along spine and missing part of top right corner. 11 1\2" x 9". 23 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sevilla King, DC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Machine in the Garden. Technology and the Pastoral Idea in America more books like this

by Marx, Leo other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 392pp. Green cloth binding. Owner's signature on endpaper. Slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valley Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Virgin Land: The American West as Symbol and Myth

Virgin Land: The American West as Symbol and Myth

by Henry N Smith

see all from $2.95!

new only from $25.41!

Science and Technology in World History: An Introduction

Science and Technology in World History: An Introduction

by Professor James E McClellan, Professor Harold Dorn

see all from $3.21!

new only from $10.72!

The True and Only Heaven: Progress and Its Critics

The True and Only Heaven: Progress and Its Critics

by Christopher Lasch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.02!

Walt Whitman's New York: From Manhattan to Montauk

Walt Whitman's New York: From Manhattan to Montauk

by Walt Whitman, Henry M Christman (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Design with Nature

Design with Nature

by Ian L McHarg

see all from $9.75!

new only from $35.97!

Woven on the Wind: Women Write about Friendship in the Sagebrush West

Woven on the Wind: Women Write about Friendship in the Sagebrush West

by Linda M Hasselstrom (Editor), Gaydell M Collier (Editor), Nancy Curtis (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!