» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Louis L Martz

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
H. D.: Collected Poems, 1912-1944

H. D.: Collected Poems, 1912-1944 more books like this

by Louis L Martz (Editor), Hilda Doolittle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.50!

new only from $16.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Author in his work : essays on a problem in criticism more books like this

by Louis Lohr Martz, Aubrey L. Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thomas More: The Search for the Inner Man

Thomas More: The Search for the Inner Man more books like this

by Louis L Martz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book analyzes and studies More's writings as well as Holbein's portraits of More and his family. Louis Martz argues that there is no foundation for reviving the ancient charge that More was a bloody persecutor of heretics, and he questions the view put forth that More suffered from an "inner fury" resulting from sexual repression and a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.08!

Milton: Poet of Exile, Second Edition

Milton: Poet of Exile, Second Edition more books like this

by Louis L Martz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This full and definitive treatment of the whole body of Milton's poetry, written by one of the country's most eminent Milton scholars, was originally published under the title Poet of Exile. With a new title and an introduction developing the theme of exile, it is now issued in paperback for the first time.

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $17.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Henry Vaughan

Henry Vaughan more books like this

by Henry Vaughan, Louis L Martz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Henry Vaughan (1621-95) was born of Welsh parents at Newton-by-Usk in Breconshire, and may, like his twin brother Thomas, have spoken Welsh as his earliest language. After attending Oxford he went to London for the study of law, but this plan was broken off by the outbreak of civil war in 1642. Returning to his home in Wales, he seems to have ...

see all copies from $8.29!

new only from $84.18! | first editions

The poem of the mind; essays on poetry, English and American more books like this

by Louis Lohr Martz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.23!

first editions

English Seventeenth-Century Verse

English Seventeenth-Century Verse more books like this

by Louis L Martz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This anthology contains a wide and comprehensive selection of poetry, including large selections from both the secular and he religious poetry of John Donne, and from George Herbert, RichardCrashaw, Andrew Marvell, and Henry Vaughan, along with representative poetry by Francis Quarles, Thomas Traherne, Robert Southwell, and William Alabaster.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thomas More's Prayer Book: A Facsimile Reproduction of the Annotated Pages

Thomas More's Prayer Book: A Facsimile Reproduction of the Annotated Pages more books like this

by Sir Thomas More, Louis L Martz (Translator), Richard S Sylvester (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $77.28! | first editions

Milton; a collection of critical essays more books like this

by Louis Lohr Martz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Poet of Exile: A Study of Milton's Poetry more books like this

by Louis Lohr Martz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

From Renaissance to Baroque: Essays on Literature and Art more books like this

by Louis L. Martz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"From Renaissance to Baroque" continues in the fine tradition of the highly respected critic, as Louis L. Martz addresses some of the central concerns in current studies of English poetry from the 16th and 17th centuries. "From Renaissance to Baroque" presents a selection of 12 essays examining the poetry of Marlowe, Spenser, Shakespeare, Donne, ...

see all copies from $19.99!

new only from $25.00! | signed copies | first editions

Many Gods and Many Voices: The Role of the Prophet in English and American Modernism

Many Gods and Many Voices: The Role of the Prophet in English and American Modernism more books like this

by Louis L Martz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study argues that biblical prophecy, with its mingling of poetry and prose and its abrupt shifts from violent denunciation to exalted poetry, provides a precedent for some modernist works that will help readers to appreciate the mingling of "voices" and the complex mixture of elements.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $17.66! | first editions

The Poetry of Meditation more books like this

by Louis Martz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $70.83! | first editions

George Herbert and Henry Vaughan

George Herbert and Henry Vaughan more books like this

by George Herbert, Henry Vaughan, Louis L Martz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume presents the work of two poets linked by the tribute of creative imitation gratefully paid by Vaughan to Herbert. Read side by side, as this one volume collection makes possible, the artists' verse fully reveal their individual powers, even as the complex nature of Vaughan's use of Herbert's imaginative example is thrown into greater ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Collected Poems, 1912-1944: Collected Poems, 1912-1944 more books like this

by Louis L Martz (Editor), Hilda Doolittle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This definitive collection secured H. D.'s position as an important poet. H. D.'s Imagist poems are celebrated for their lyrical concision and the concreteness of their imagery.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Dialogue of Comfort Against Tribulation

Dialogue of Comfort Against Tribulation more books like this

by Louis L Martz, Sir Thomas More, Frank Manley (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This edition will include all of More's extant works. Each volume will be edited by a specialist in the field of Renaissance studies and will include a comprehensive introduction. Latin texts will be accompanied by a facing English translation.

see all copies from $50.00!

new only from $164.80!

John Donne in meditation: The anniversaries more books like this

by Louis Lohr Martz

see all copies from $34.41!

Paradise Within: Studies in Vaughan, Traherne, and Milton more books like this

by Louis L Martz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.70!

first editions

The Anchor anthology of seventeenth-century verse more books like this

by Louis Lohr Martz (Compiled by), Richard Standish Sylvester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Collected poems 1912-1944 more books like this

by H. D., Louis L. Martz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Selected poems more books like this

by H. D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.43  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.43!

new only from $25.00! | signed copies | first editions

Wit of Love: Donne, Carew, Crashaw, Marvell more books like this

by Louis L. Martz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions

The meditative poem, an anthology of seventeenth-century verse. more books like this

by Louis Lohr Martz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions

The later career of Tobias Smollett more books like this

by Louis Lohr Martz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.95!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The poetry of meditation; a study in English religious literature of the seventeenth century. more books like this

by Louis Lohr Martz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.11!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dialogue of Comfort Against Tribulation

Dialogue of Comfort Against Tribulation

by Sir Thomas More

see all from $7.00!

new only from $9.28!

Maximus Poems

Maximus Poems

by Charles Olson

see all from $7.00!

new only from $29.63!

Paterson

Paterson

by William Carlos Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.27!

Existential psychotherapy

Existential psychotherapy

by Irvin D Yalom, M.D.

see all from $32.75!

new only from $32.75!

Ignatius the theologian

Ignatius the theologian

by Hugo Rahner

see all from $16.50!

Studies in Iconology: Humanistic Themes in the Art of the Renaissance

Studies in Iconology: Humanistic Themes in the Art of the Renaissance

by Erwin Panofsky, Gerda S Panofsky

see all from $5.75!

new only from $32.10!