» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Kati Marton

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World more books like this

by Kati Marton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Author Kati Marton follows these nine over the decades as they flee fascism and anti-Semitism, seek sanctuary in England and America, and set out to make their mark. The scientists Leo Szilard, Edward Teller, and Eugene Wigner enlist Albert Einstein to get Franklin Roosevelt to initiate the development of the atomic bomb. Along with John von ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hidden Power: Presidential Marriages That Shaped Our Recent History

Hidden Power: Presidential Marriages That Shaped Our Recent History more books like this

by Kati Marton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A hugely appealing book reveals the ways in which presidential marriages have affected the tone, character, and policies of 12 administrations, from Woodrow and Edith Wilson to George W. and Laura Bush. Photos throughout.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hidden Power: Presidential Marriages That Shaped Our History

Hidden Power: Presidential Marriages That Shaped Our History more books like this

by Kati Marton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this study of 12 presidential marriages of the 20th century, Kati Marton examines how the unique synergy brought about by these marriages substantially influenced presidential power. She also looks at the individual ways each presidential wife expanded her constitutionally undefined role, and how each one shaped the public's expectations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Polk Conspiracy: Murder and Cover-Up in the Case of CBS News Correspondent George Polk

Polk Conspiracy: Murder and Cover-Up in the Case of CBS News Correspondent George Polk more books like this

by Kati Marton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is a paperback reprint of the acclaimed and riveting story of the 1948 murder of the dogged and renowned CBS correspondent George Polk and the Cold War politics that protected his killers. Acclaimed journalist Marton is the former Bonn bureau chief for ABC News. 32 pages of photographs. To be a major movie starring Mel Gibson.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Polk Conspiracy more books like this

by Kati Marton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is a paperback reprint of the acclaimed and riveting story of the 1948 murder of the dogged and renowned CBS correspondent George Polk and the Cold War politics that protected his killers. Acclaimed journalist Marton is the former Bonn bureau chief for ABC News. 32 pages of photographs. To be a major movie starring Mel Gibson.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wallenberg: Missing Hero

Wallenberg: Missing Hero more books like this

by Kati Marton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

January 17, 1995, marks the 50th anniversary of the disappearance of Raoul Wallenberg, one of the greatest heroes of the Holocaust. Here is an authoritative account of Wallenberg's days in Budapest, his mysterious disappearance into Soviet prisons, and the most detailed account available of how he saved over 100,000 Jews from Nazi death camps. 8 ...

see all copies from $2.20!

new only from $17.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Death in Jerusalem: The Assassination by Jewish Extremists of the First Arab/Israeli more books like this

by Kati Marton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A dramatic account of the forces that propelled the Israeli Stern Gang to its 1948 assassination of the first mediator in the Arab-Israeli conflict. This book illuminates the forces that first dictated the tactics of violence in Israel and that continue to shape the thinking of those now determined to block accommodation with the Palestinians. 16 ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions

Death in Jerusalem

Death in Jerusalem more books like this

by Kati Marton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On the evening of September 17, 1948, a car carrying Count Folke Bernadotte, the first United Nations-appointed mediator in the Middle East, traveled up a narrow Jerusalem street. As the car shifted gears for the climb toward the New City, an Israeli Army jeep nosed into the road, forcing Bernadotte's car and the two following him to come to a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions

Wallenberg more books like this

by Kati Marton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

An American Woman

by Kati Marton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The haunting story of the struggle between a father and daughter over the power and meaning of their Hungarian past.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Raoul Wallenberg more books like this

by Kati Marton, Kati Morton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Attacks on the Press: In 1996

Attacks on the Press: In 1996 more books like this

by Jeanne Sahadi, William A Orme, Jr., Kati Marton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Committee to Protect Journalists is a nonpartisan, nonprofit organization founded in 1981 it monitors abuses of the press and to promote press freedom internationally. CPJ is the only organization in the United States with a full-time staff devoted to documenting and responding to violations of press freedoms. Drawn from the first-hand ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Enemies of the People: My Family's Journey to America

Enemies of the People: My Family's Journey to America more books like this

by Kati Marton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a dark, compelling narrative of secrecy and betrayal, "New York Times"-bestselling author Marton trolls the archives of the Hungarian secret police to piece together her parents' imprisonment in and flight from Hungary in the mid-1950s.

see all copies from $14.85!

new only from $17.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Enemies of the People: A Family Journey to America more books like this

by Kati Marton

In this true-life thriller, Kati Marton draws on her skill as an investigative reporter to discover who her journalist parents really were---and how they survived the Nazis in Budapest and imprisonment by the Soviets during the Cold War.

see all copies from $30.93!

new only from $30.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

An American Woman

by Kati Marton other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393024203 ISBN: 0393024202

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World used book

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Marton, Kati other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 17/03/2008 ISBN-13: 9780743261166 ISBN: 074326116X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wallenbert

by Marton, Kati other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: RANDOM HOUSE, 1982, STATED FIRST ED, NEAR FINE BOOK AND JACKET ***** ISBN *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wallenbert

by Marton, Kati other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: RANDOM HOUSE, 1982, STATED FIRST EDITION, NEAR FINE BOOK AND JACKET ***** ISBN *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Polk Consiracy

by Marton, Kati other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1990

Description: A FINE Crisp copy with a FINE bright dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Canford Book Corral, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wallenberg. 1982. Dj more books like this

by Marton, Kati, other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOAN LEVINE, NY, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kingdom of Shadows

Kingdom of Shadows

by Alan Furst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.67!

John Adams

John Adams

by David McCullough

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!

Dangerous Diplomacy: The Story of Carl Lutz, Rescuer of 62,000 Hungarian Jews

Dangerous Diplomacy: The Story of Carl Lutz, Rescuer of 62,000 Hungarian Jews

by Theo Tschuy, Simon Wiesenthal (Foreword by)

see all from $2.57!

new only from $19.99!

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West

by Dee Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.81!

Mans Search for Meaning

Mans Search for Meaning

by Viktor Emil Frankl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.92!

The Conquerors: Roosevelt, Truman and the Destruction of Hitler's Germany, 1941-1945

The Conquerors: Roosevelt, Truman and the Destruction of Hitler's Germany, 1941-1945

by Michael R Beschloss

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!