» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Martine

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Only Astrology Book You'll Ever Need

The Only Astrology Book You'll Ever Need more books like this

by Joanna Martine Woolfolk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This astrology guide book gives step-by-step instructions and astrological tables to cast one's own birth chart and describes the characteristics of each sun sign, moon sign and ascendant. Chapters include "Sun Signs in Love" and "Astrology and Health".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.33! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hands Are Not for Hitting

Hands Are Not for Hitting more books like this

by Martine Agassi, Ph.D., Marieka Heinlen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.43  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shows the many good things that toddlers can do with their hands including waving, hugging, and playing-but not hitting.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Great Shift: Co-Creating a New World for 2012 and Beyond

The Great Shift: Co-Creating a New World for 2012 and Beyond

by Martine Vallee (Editor), Lee Carroll, Tom Kenyon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This extraordinary book brings together many sources of important information on the changes occurring within our world, ourselves, and the evolution of consciousness leading up to the year 2012. The text is addressed in part to Lightworkers, for whom the energy shift now gearing up has been ongoing for at least the last twenty years. The time is ...

see all copies from $9.37!

new only from $9.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jam It, Pickle It, Cure It: And Other Cooking Projects

Jam It, Pickle It, Cure It: And Other Cooking Projects more books like this

by Karen Solomon, Jennifer Martine (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Food and crafting enthusiasts look forward to the weekends to create, experiment, and stock the pantry with handcrafted edibles and gifts. For creative urban dwellers, the kitchen is a workshop space, and "Jam it, Pickle it, Cure it" is its how-to guide. This savvy collection of 75 recipes for creating homemade artisan foodstuffs features ...

see all copies from $14.91!

new only from $14.91!

Sexual Astrology

Sexual Astrology more books like this

by Martine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It's written in the stars the love you've been searching for. Now you can discover the true happiness meant for you and you alone. This personal sign-by-sign guide shows you how to: Chart Your Compatibility - Month-by-month matchmaking for every sign. Meet Your Mate - The right timing and approach Understand Your Own Needs and Desires Please Your ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Only Astrology Book You'll Ever Need, Second Edition

The Only Astrology Book You'll Ever Need, Second Edition more books like this

by Joanna Martine Woolfolk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This blockbuster guide to understanding astrology includes planetary charts for anyone born in between 1900 and 2100, along with insights astrology offers regarding personal relationships and emotional needs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.02!

No Dragons for Tea: Fire Safety for Kids (And Dragons)

No Dragons for Tea: Fire Safety for Kids (And Dragons) more books like this

by Jean E Pendziwol, Martine Gourbault (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While out for a walk with her mom, a little girl has the surprise of her life--she meets a real, live, fire-breathing dragon! Now this dragon is nothing to be afraid of--in fact, he's so friendly that she invites him home for tea. But their afternoon snack is suddenly interrupted when the dragon sneezes and sets the table ablaze. Luckily, the girl ...

see all copies from $3.30!

new only from $6.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Keturah and Lord Death

Keturah and Lord Death more books like this

by Martine Leavitt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.76  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.22!

new only from $4.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Caribbean Style

Caribbean Style more books like this

by Suzanne Slesin, Stafford Cliff, Gilles De Chabaneix (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With more than 600 spectacular full-color photos and an illuminating text, "Caribbean Style" brings home the houses, gardens, and buoyant lifestyle of this enchanting region.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chez Panisse Pasta, Pizza and Calzone

Chez Panisse Pasta, Pizza and Calzone more books like this

by Alice Waters, Patricia Curtan, Martine Labro (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.67  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A classic from Chez Panisse, the restaurant in Berkeley, California that was founded in 1971. Eighty-seven recipes for pasta sauces and 36 for pizza and calzone, as well as recipes for pasta doughs such as buckwheat, red pepper, and saffron.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Living Folklore: Intro to the Study of People and Their Traditions more books like this

by Martha C Sims, Martine Stephens

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Living Folklore is a comprehensive, straightforward introduction to folklore as it is lived, shared and practiced in contemporary settings. Drawing on examples from diverse American groups and experiences, this text gives the student a strong foundation--from the field's history and major terms to theories, interpretive approaches, and fieldwork. ...

see all copies from $10.95!

new only from $26.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cognitive-Behavioural Therapy in the Treatment of Addiction: A Treatment Planner for Clinicians more books like this

by Paul Davis, Christos Kouimtsidis, Martine Reynolds

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Treating individuals with a substance misuse problem can be challenging, especially if clients present with multiple problems related to the main addiction. Clinicians can feel at a loss as to where to begin, or revert to an attempt to treat underlying problems - ignoring damaging aspects of the substance misuse itself. At times referral to ...

see all copies from $17.52!

new only from $17.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Shield Between the Worlds more books like this

by Diana L Paxson, Adrienne Martine-Barnes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the critically acclaimed Master of Earth and Water, the authors created an Iron Age world where their hero, Fionn mac Cumhal was poet, prophet, and warrior. In this second volume of a trilogy, Fionn ventures into the land of Faerie to rescue his otherworldly lover Donait from supernatural monsters.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.95! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Homeschooling more books like this

by Martine Millman, Gregory Millman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This intimate, eminently practical story of a successful homeschooled family of six children illuminates today's most exciting choice in education and shows how it works from cradle to college.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Total Reflexology: The Reflex Points for Physical, Emotional, and Psychological Healing more books like this

by Martine Faure-Alderson, Jon E Graham (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first truly complete book of reflexology, incorporating craniosacral therapy, acupuncture, naturopathy, homeopathy and the chakra system. Dr. Faure-Alderson has entirely remapped the feet, providing full-color, precise illustrations of the pressure points and how they relate to all the body's major systems.

see all copies from $5.76!

new only from $11.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Book of Why more books like this

by Martine Laffon, Hortense De Chabaneix, Jacques Azam (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How do airplanes fly? Why do I like chocolate and not spinach? Why do flowers smell good? How do we know what we want to be when we grow up? Why are some people rich and others poor? Why are planets round? Why do we dream? Why are wars fought? Why is it that we're not upside down when we're on the other side of the world? Why won't our parents let ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $6.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Teach Yourself HTML Visually more books like this

by Ruth Maran, Martine Edwards (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

HTML is the markup language that designed for creating Web pages. But how do you learn the code, techniques, and cascading stylesheets when you can't see what you're building? Armed with Teach Yourself HTML Visually, you get the building blocks you need to master links, embedded images, sounds and video, and frames to create a dynamic site with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Master of Earth & Water more books like this

by Diana L Paxson, Adrienne Martine-Barnes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors of The White Raven and the Swords series collaborate on a major fantasy series based on the legendary Irish hero, Finn MacCool. The son of kings and the enemy of kings, he was a child of the wilderness and a master of magic and the arts of war. Finn creates his own legend at an early age, becoming one of the most famous characters of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | signed copies | first editions

The Fire Sword more books like this

by Barnes Adrienne Martine, Adrienne Martine-Barnes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Across the centuries, Eleanor Hope is called to restore a banished king to his throne and return the power of light to Albion. Her only weapons are the magical Fire Sword of St. Bridget and the powers of faith, courage and love. Repackaged to match The Crystal Sword and The Rainbow Sword.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Historical Anthropology of the Family more books like this

by Martine Segalen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This historical anthropology of the family represents a new departure in family studies. Over the past ten years or so, the social scientific sociological analysis of the family has undergone a change, and has been obliged to reconsider its traditional view that industrialisation triggered a shift within society from the 'large family', which ...

see all copies from $8.95!

new only from $47.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Secrets of Rosslyn more books like this

by Roddy Martine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For generations the tiny chapel of Rosslyn has been the subject of an extraordinary range of speculation and theories culminating in "The Da Vinci Code" in which it plays a central role. Through hidden treasure and Templar Knights to the Holy Grail and Madonna worship, the astonishing richness and mystery of this Renaissance masterpiece have ...

see all copies from $2.60!

new only from $11.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Panama: A Legendary Hat more books like this

by Martine Buchet, Laziz Hamani (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Taking us beyond "the myth of the Panama," this volume offers for the first time an examination of the hat's remarkable history, production process, and variety of shapes.

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $12.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Zen more books like this

by Martine Batchelor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A straightforward accessible guide to Zen practice, this guide outlines the history of Zen (the most popular form of Buddhism in the West) from the historical Buddha to contemporary Zen centres in the UK, Europe and the US. Information includes meditation postures (with illustrations), a description of what to expect on a retreat, a discussion of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions

The Crystal Sword more books like this

by Barnes Adrienne Martine, Adrienne Martine-Barnes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sex and the Single Parent more books like this

by Meg F Schneider, Martine J Byer, M.S.W., Martine J Myer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offering insightful perspectives on real-life scenarios, two therapists maintain that single parenthood and having a love life doesn't have to be an impossible dream.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.51! | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Words Are Not for Hurting

Words Are Not for Hurting

by Elizabeth Verdick, Marieka Heinlen (Illustrator)

see all from $3.31!

new only from $4.10!

Linda Goodman's sun signs

Linda Goodman's sun signs

by Linda Goodman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.62!

Linda Goodman's Love Signs: A New Approach to the Human Heart

Linda Goodman's Love Signs: A New Approach to the Human Heart

by Linda Goodman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.69!

Chez Panisse Desserts

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Lindsay Remolif Shere, Alice Waters (Introduction by)

see all from $6.36!

new only from $13.27!

Caribbean Elegance

Caribbean Elegance

by Michael Connors, Bruce Buck (Photographer)

see all from $30.92!

new only from $54.98!

Teach Yourself HTML and XHTML in 24 Hours

Teach Yourself HTML and XHTML in 24 Hours

by Dick Oliver, Michael Morrison, PhD

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!