» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Laura C Martin

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kid

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kid more books like this

by Laura C Martin, David Cain (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of 65 art projects for crafty kids features activities that use natural materials, including twigs, vines, pine cones, shells, and much more. Includes simple step-by-step instructions. Full color.

see all copies from $5.60!

new only from $6.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fairy Island: A Field Diary

Fairy Island: A Field Diary more books like this

by Laura Martin, PhD, Cameron Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$89.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Noted nature crafter Laura Martin has created a fantasy for fairy-lovers. It involves botanist Christine Newkirk, who has discovered five tiny houses on a magical island, all made from natural materials on a perfect fairy scale. Each spread is filled with photos and drawings of these tiny objects.

see all copies from $7.98!

Recycled Crafts Box: Sock Puppets, Cardboard Castles, Bottle Bugs & 37 More Earth-Friendly Projects & Activities You Can Create

Recycled Crafts Box: Sock Puppets, Cardboard Castles, Bottle Bugs & 37 More Earth-Friendly Projects & Activities You Can Create more books like this

by Laura C Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Using such materials as paper, plastic, metal, and cloth usually consigned to the recycling bin or the garbage can, a master crafter presents 40 craft projects that show budding artists how to make something beautiful and save the planet at the same time.

see all copies from $3.66!

new only from $5.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Art and Craft of Pounding Flowers

The Art and Craft of Pounding Flowers more books like this

by Laura C Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For anyone who appreciates the beauty of nature, Pounding Flowers is the perfect craft. Using materials that are readily available and following a satisfying simple technique, readers can produce beautiful botanical impressions that make great gifts, appealing wearable art, or attractive home accessories. In this lavishly illustrated book, author ...

see all copies from $10.71!

new only from $14.27! | first editions

The Jewish Gardening Cookbook: Growing Plants and Cooking for Holidays and Festivals

The Jewish Gardening Cookbook: Growing Plants and Cooking for Holidays and Festivals more books like this

by Michael Brown, Laura C Martin (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gives easy-to-follow instructions for raising foods that have been harvested since ancient times and carefully selected, tasty and easy-to-prepare recipes using these traditional foodstuffs for holidays and festivals. Clearly illustrated with more than thirty fine botanical illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.99! | first editions

Tea: The Drink That Changed the World

Tea: The Drink That Changed the World more books like this

by Laura C Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Camellia sinensis, commonly known as tea, is grown in tea gardens and estates around the world. Recently scientists have called for an increase in tea drinking following the results of new research. More than ten years worth of data found that drinking four cups or more a day of tea could be more beneficial than drinking water. "Tea: The Drink ...

see all copies from $6.75!

new only from $16.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wildlife Folklore

Wildlife Folklore more books like this

by Laura C Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Highlighted with exquisite illustrations that capture the essential nature of animals, this impressive volume carefully details the history, physical characteristics, habits, and habitats of 80 different wild creatures, and provides a cornucopia of legends, myths, superstitions, and symbolism from cultures all over the world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.88! | first editions

Southern Wildflowers more books like this

by Laura C Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A usable guide for cultivating wildflowers, Southern Wildflowers is also a beautiful gift for any nature lover. Each wildflower narrative is accompanied by an exquisite, full-color watercolor painting.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Precious Moments Last Forever

Precious Moments Last Forever more books like this

by Laura C Martin, Carolyn Jones (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since their introduction in 1978, the dew-eyed Precious Moments figurines have stolen the hearts of people all over the world and become the most widely sought after contemporary collectible. The Precious Moments story is the tale of three men: Sam Butcher, the artist; Gene Freedman, the inspirer; and Yasuhei Fujioka, the sculptor. The combination ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Folklore of Birds

Folklore of Birds more books like this

by Laura C Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Accurate descriptions, histories, myths, and legends of more than 100 birds.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handmade Gifts from a Country Garden

Handmade Gifts from a Country Garden more books like this

by Laura C Martin, David Schilling (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book offers 60 easy gift-giving and decorating ideas, arranged by season, including how to create jelly jars, books of flowers, fruit bread, wreaths, and other crafts.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Wildflower Folklore more books like this

by Laura C Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of biographies of the most interesting and well-known wildflowers in the world. It contains the life stories of 105 wildflowers, grouped according to their most frequently occurring flower colour. The flowers are briefly described, their scientific and common names are given and there is information on where and when they grow.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.95! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Gardens of the Heartland more books like this

by Laura C Martin, Allen Rokach (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An illustrated history and traveler's guide to 30 outstanding Midwestern gardens that are open to the public. Organized thematically, the book includes botanical and historical gardens, estate gardens, arboretums and parks, and gives a history of each garden, emphasizing the people who designed and created them.

see all copies from $2.90!

new only from $4.98! | first editions

The Wildflower Meadow Book: A Gardener's Guide more books like this

by Laura C Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Garden Flower Folklore: Laura C. Martin more books like this

by Laura C Martin, Sharon Coogle (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Laura Martin explores the history and mystery of more than 100 garden flowers, explaining how they got their names, where they came from, and their medicinal and culinary uses and sharing their legends, supersititions, and language. More than 100 pen-and-ink drawings and 6 pages of watercolor illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Laura C. Martin's Southern Gardens: A Gracious History and a Traveler's Guide more books like this

by Laura C Martin, David Schilling (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As a tribute to the gardening of a unique region this volume portrays 32 of the most celebrated gardens of the American South, ranging from the grand gardens of the Antebellum Plantations to strikingly simple, creative plantings of the modern era. Drawing from primary sources as well as first-hand impressions of each garden featured, the author ...

see all copies from $3.27!

first editions

view cover

Texas Gardeners: Answers from the Experts more books like this

by Laura C Martin (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Texas gardening varies widely from semi-tropical coast to desert plain, from dense woods to prairie grassland. Drawing on a wide range of expert experience and advice, Martin provides detailed information on the agricultural zones, soil types, rainfall averages, growing seasons, and frost dates for all points on the map. In a lively question-and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Folklore of Trees and Shrubs more books like this

by Laura C Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

New Jersey: Off the Beaten Path more books like this

by Laura C Martin, William Scheller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Watercolor and pen-and-ink drawings throughout.

see all copies from $4.71!

Reflections more books like this

by Dave Frasure, Laura C Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.95!

view cover

Gifts from a Southern Garden more books like this

by Laura C Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gardeners can bring the beauty of their gardens indoors by creating beautiful crafts to share with friends and family. Gifts from a Southern Garden teaches gardeners how to turn their harvest of herbs, flowers, vegetables, and more into charming and distinctive gifts. An expert on Southern gardens, Laura Martin explains how to fashion dozens of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Folklore of southern wildflowers more books like this

by Laura C. Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $17.00! | signed copies | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Southern Gardens; a Gracious History and a Traveler's Guide

by Martin, Laura C. other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: NY: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1993

Description: First Edition, square 4to, 252 pages, illustrated. Non-authorial inscription on front endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Southern Gardens: a Gracious History and a Traveler's Guide more books like this

by Martin's, Laura C., Illustrated By Schilling, David other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press Publishers, 1993 Date Published: 1993

Description: Schilling, David. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Many color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Southern Gardens: a Gracious History and a Traveler's Guide

by Martin, Laura C. other copies of this book

price: $33.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Look What I Did with a Leaf

Look What I Did with a Leaf

by Morteza E Sohi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Gifts from the Herb Garden

Gifts from the Herb Garden

by Emelie Tolley, Emilie Tolley, Chris Mead Inc

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Nature Printing: With Herbs, Fruits & Flowers

Nature Printing: With Herbs, Fruits & Flowers

by Laura Donnelly Bethmann

see all from $4.72!

new only from $8.25!

Creative Cardboard: Making Fabulous Furniture, Amazing Accessories and Other Spectacular Stuff

Creative Cardboard: Making Fabulous Furniture, Amazing Accessories and Other Spectacular Stuff

by Linda Ragsdale

see all from $3.46!

new only from $3.95!

The Four Agreements: A Practical Guide to Personal Freedom

The Four Agreements: A Practical Guide to Personal Freedom

by Don Miguel Ruiz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.13!

Dirr's Hardy Trees and Shrubs: An Illustrated Encyclopedia

Dirr's Hardy Trees and Shrubs: An Illustrated Encyclopedia

by Michael A Dirr

see all from $35.97!

new only from $47.59!