» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Professor Charles Martin

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
When Crickets Cry

When Crickets Cry more books like this

by Professor Charles Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It begins on the shaded town square in a sleepy Southern town. A spirited seven-year-old has a brisk business at her lemonade stand. Her latest customer, a bearded stranger, drains his cup and heads to his car. But the little girl's pretty yellow dress can't quite hide the ugly scar on her chest. The stranger understands more about it than he ...

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $5.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Metamorphoses: A New Translation

Metamorphoses: A New Translation more books like this

by Ovid, Charles Martin (Translator), Professor Bernard Knox (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ovid's epic poem-whose theme of change has resonated throughout the ages-is one of the most important texts of Western imagination. Charles Martin combines a close fidelity to Ovid's text with verse that catches the speed and liveliness of the original. Martin's Metamorphoses will be the translation of choice for contemporary readers in English. ...

see all copies from $7.19!

new only from $11.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chasing Fireflies: A Novel of Discovery

Chasing Fireflies: A Novel of Discovery more books like this

by Professor Charles Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.91  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When paramedics find a malnourished six-year-old boy near a burning car that holds a dead woman, they wonder who he is and why he won't talk. Chase, a small-town journalist, is assigned to cover the story and investigate the boys identity. But will his search unearth long-buried emotions about his own history?

see all copies from $4.91!

new only from $4.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Dead Don't Dance: A Novel of Awakening

The Dead Don't Dance: A Novel of Awakening more books like this

by Professor Charles Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A sleepy rural town in South Carolina. The end of summer and a baby about to be born. But in the midst of hope and celebration comes unexpected tragedy, and Dylan Styles must come to terms with how much he's lost. Will the music of his heart be stilled forever--or will he choose to dance with life once more, in spite of sorrow and heartbreak? "The ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Full Fathom Five more books like this

by Colin Martin, Professor Charles Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $75.00! | first editions

Letters from a Headmaster's Study (1949-1977): Second Edition more books like this

by Professor Charles Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.75!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Science Fiction A to Z more books like this

by Charles G Waugh, Professor Martin Greenberg, Isaac Asimov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Do Real Men Pray?: Images of the Christian Man and Male Spirituality in White Protestant America

Do Real Men Pray?: Images of the Christian Man and Male Spirituality in White Protestant America more books like this

by Charles H Lippy, Professor Martin E Marty (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Spirituality has long been regarded as a haven of the female gender--and a component equally deficient in men--particularly among the white male Protestant population. So, it was with much surprise that the American media greeted the seemingly sudden explosion of the Promise Keepers movement with its emotional stadium rallies and vivid images of ...

see all copies from $10.14!

new only from $12.34!

My Bible Crushed in the Winepress

My Bible Crushed in the Winepress more books like this

by Professor Charles Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Writing poetry has been My passion for many years. To me it's a beautiful way To express feelings of Love, gratitude and Appreciation, to the Lord, to the family and friends. The poem on pages eighty five and eighty six was written in nineteen forty six, shortly after my discharge from the U.S. Army in World War Two. Since that time and Especially ...

see all copies from $4.42!

new only from $13.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Time Wars

Time Wars more books like this

by Professor Martin Greenberg (Editor), Charles Waugh (From an idea by), Poul Anderson (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

NYP

see all copies from $1.99!

Minutes of Parliament of the Middle Temple V1

Minutes of Parliament of the Middle Temple V1

by Professor John Hutchinson (Editor), Charles Trice Martin (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With An Inquiry Into The Origin And Early History Of The Inn. In Three Volumes. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such ...

see all copies from $26.66!

new only from $26.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How Human Can You Get?

by Professor Charles Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.95!

first editions


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Wrapped in Rain: A Novel of Coming Home

Wrapped in Rain: A Novel of Coming Home

by Charles Martin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.08!

Greek tragedies. Volume 1

Greek tragedies. Volume 1

by David Grene, Richmond Alexander Lattimore

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.81!

Grief Observed

Grief Observed

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Spice: The History of a Temptation

Spice: The History of a Temptation

by Jack Turner

see all from $2.19!

new only from $9.56!

Night Train to Rigel

Night Train to Rigel

by Timothy Zahn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Christianity Comes to the Americas 1492-1776

Christianity Comes to the Americas 1492-1776

by Charles H Lippy, Stafford Poole, Robert Choquette

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!