» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Martin J Sherwin

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
American Prometheus: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer

American Prometheus: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer more books like this

by Kai Bird, Martin J Sherwin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"American Prometheus" is a rich evocation of America in mid-century and a compelling portrait of scientist J. Robert Oppenheimer, a man shaped by, or helped to shape, its major events--the Depression, World War II, and the Cold War.

see all copies from $4.65!

new only from $8.91! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A World Destroyed: Hiroshima and Its Legacies

A World Destroyed: Hiroshima and Its Legacies more books like this

by Martin J Sherwin, Robert J Lifton (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Continuously in print since its first, prize-winning edition was published in 1975, this is the classic history of the development of the American atomic bomb, the decision to use it against Japan, and the origins of U.S. atomic diplomacy toward the Soviet Union. In his introduction to this new edition, the author describes and evaluates the ...

see all copies from $7.23!

new only from $16.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Robert Oppenheimer: Letters and Recollections

Robert Oppenheimer: Letters and Recollections more books like this

by Alice K Smith (Editor), Charles Weiner (Editor), Martin J Sherwin (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Robert Oppenheimer (1904-1967) is one of the few American scientists who have become public and controversial figures in the twentieth century.T his book adds a new dimension to the Oppenheimer story by offering a look at the private man behind the public figure. It consists of letters spanning the period from his Harvard student days in 1922 to ...

see all copies from $3.39!

new only from $23.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A World Destroyed: The Atomic Bomb and the Grand Alliance more books like this

by Martin J Sherwin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $96.51! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

World Destroyed

World Destroyed more books like this

by Martin J Sherwin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This definitive history of the diplomatic and political circumstances surrounding the development and use of the first atom bomb has been expanded with a new introduction and epilogue examining recent developments in the nuclear arms race.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Prometheus

American Prometheus more books like this

by Kai Bird, Martin J Sherwin, Jeff Cummings (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.47  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

J. Robert Oppenheimer is one of the iconic figures of the twentieth century, a brilliant physicist who led the effort to build the atomic bomb for his country in a time of war and who later found himself confronting the moral consequences of scientific progress.

see all copies from $37.55!

new only from $41.47! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Prometheus Part 1: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer

American Prometheus Part 1: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer more books like this

by Kai Bird, Martin J Sherwin, Jeff Cummings (Read by)

J. Robert Oppenheimer is one of the iconic figures of the twentieth century, a brilliant physicist who led the effort to build the atomic bomb for his country in a time of war and who later found himself confronting the moral consequences of scientific progress.

see all copies from $69.30!

new only from $69.30!

American Prometheus Part 2: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer

American Prometheus Part 2: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer more books like this

by Kai Bird, Martin J Sherwin, Jeff Cummings (Read by)

J. Robert Oppenheimer is one of the iconic figures of the twentieth century, a brilliant physicist who led the effort to build the atomic bomb for his country in a time of war and who later found himself confronting the moral consequences of scientific progress.

see all copies from $69.30!

new only from $69.30!

Find additional items that match your search below

A World Destroyed: Hiroshima and Its Legacies used book

A World Destroyed: Hiroshima and Its Legacies

by Martin J. Sherwin other copies of this book

price: $5.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: third Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804739573 ISBN: 0804739579

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Stanford University Press Pub Date: 8/11/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 424. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace and Change: a Journal of Peace Research, 1986 (Volume XI, Number 3/4) used book

Peace and Change: a Journal of Peace Research, 1986 (Volume XI, Number 3/4) more books like this

by Carey, Dennis P. (Ed. ); Wittner, Lawrence (Ed. ); Sherwin, Martin J.; Patterson, David S.; Patchen, Martin; Isserman,... other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kent State University Date Published: 1986

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages bright and clean. 118 pp. Contents: Sherwin, "The Need for a Change"; Patterson, "President Eisenhower and Arms Control"; Patchen, "When Do Arms Buildups Lead to Deterrence and When to War? "; Isserman, "The Irony of American Pacifism"; van den Dungen, "The Scientific Pacifism of Raphael Dubois: A Curious Episode in the History of Peace Research"; Shrage, "James ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remember...Do Not Forget: Pillars of Smoke a Publication in Conjuction With an Exhibition on the Shoah

by Byron L Sherwin; Editor-Martin J Goldman other copies of this book

price: $23.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SPERTUS COLLEGE OF JUDAICA MUSEUM Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. PAMPHLET STYLE ELONGATED 1971 SOFT COVER W/CLEAN UNMARKED PAGES IN BLACK WHITE & RED. BINDING IS TIGHT. COVER HAS MILD EDGE RUBBING. NO MARKINGS ANYWHERE. OUR GUARANTEED BOOKS ARE CAREFULLY CLEANED AND WRAPPED. WE SHIP DAILY WITH TRACKING AND DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

J. Robert Oppenheimer more books like this

by Bird, Kai; Sherwin, Martin J. other copies of this book

price: $70.94

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Publisher: Propyläen Verlag Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9783549073582 ISBN: 3549073585

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Brotherhood of the Bomb: The Tangled Lives and Loyalties of Robert Oppenheimer, Ernest Lawrence, and Edward Teller

Brotherhood of the Bomb: The Tangled Lives and Loyalties of Robert Oppenheimer, Ernest Lawrence, and Edward Teller

by Gregg Herken

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Markings

Markings

by Dag Hammarskjold

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

Einstein: His Life and Universe

Einstein: His Life and Universe

by Walter Isaacson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Winning Weapon: The Atomic Bomb in the Cold War, 1945-1950: With a New Preface

The Winning Weapon: The Atomic Bomb in the Cold War, 1945-1950: With a New Preface

by Gregg Herken

see all from $4.78!

new only from $24.99!

Making of the Atomic Bomb

Making of the Atomic Bomb

by Richard Rhodes

see all from $2.50!

new only from $9.88!

Journals of Thomas Merton

Journals of Thomas Merton

by Thomas Merton, Patrick Hart (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.80!