» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Peter H. Marshall

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Animal Physiology: From Genes to Organisms (with Infotrac(r))

Animal Physiology: From Genes to Organisms (with Infotrac(r)) more books like this

by Dr. Peter Marshall, Lauralee Sherwood, Hillar Klandorf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$78.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Intended for students in the biological and agricultural sciences, ANIMAL PHYSIOLOGY has been written to promote the true conceptual understanding necessary to keep pace with today's rapid advances in the biological sciences. ANIMAL PHYSIOLOGY takes an "integrative systems" approach, designed to illustrate the individual organization as well as ...

see all copies from $78.20!

new only from $82.85! | first editions

William Godwin

William Godwin more books like this

by Peter H Marshall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William Godwin-husband of Mary Wollstonecraft, father of Mary Shelley, friend of Coleridge, Lamb, Hazlitt, and mentor of Wordsworth, Southey, and Shelley-has been recently recognized as an original moral and revolutionary thinker and a novelist of great skill, a man whose influence was far wider than is usually assumed. In a new biography of this ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $48.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Demanding the impossible : a history of anarchism : be realistic! Demand the impossible!

Demanding the impossible : a history of anarchism : be realistic! Demand the impossible! more books like this

by Peter H. Marshall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.64  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fascinating and comprehensive history, 'Demanding the Impossible' is a challenging and thought-provoking exploration of anarchist ideas and actions from ancient times to the present day. Navigating the broad 'river of anarchy', from Taoism to Situationism, from Ranters to Punk rockers, from individualists to communists, from anarcho ...

see all copies from $16.64!

new only from $16.64!

The philosopher's stone : a quest for the secrets of alchemy

The philosopher's stone : a quest for the secrets of alchemy more books like this

by Peter H. Marshall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Philosopher's Stone is the Holy Grail of alchemy, the ancient art of turning base metal into gold. Its magical and elemental power has fixated explorers, occultists and scientists for centuries. For the Philosopher's Stone, it is said, holds the key, not only to making gold but also to deciphering the riddle of existence and unlocking the ...

see all copies from $8.56!

new only from $11.59! | first editions

Microalbuminuria: Biochemistry, Epidemiology and Clinical Practice

Microalbuminuria: Biochemistry, Epidemiology and Clinical Practice more books like this

by Peter H Winocour, K G Alberti, Sally M Marshall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Microalbuminuria, the abnormal urinary excretion of albumin, is recognised as an important independent marker of both renal and cardiovascular disease, particularly in diabetes mellitus. This volume is the only comprehensive and up-to-date review of the relevance of microalbuminuria to health and disease. It covers the pathophysiology and ...

see all copies from $54.70!

new only from $101.65!

Method in Madness: Case Studies in Cognitive Neuropsychiatry

Method in Madness: Case Studies in Cognitive Neuropsychiatry more books like this

by Peter Halligan, John C Marshall (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These cases should serve to reduce the discrepancy between the formal representations of psychiatric illness in the mainstream literature and the reality of people struggling to make sense of their own predicament .

see all copies from $44.42!

new only from $44.42!

Nature's web : an exploration of ecological thinking more books like this

by Peter H. Marshall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tracing the origins and development of the ideas and values which have led to the present ecological crisis, this book places the contemporary debate over green issues in their historical context and illuminates what is loosely called "earth wisdom". Describing the emergence of the ecological mind, imagination and sensibility, the book uncovers an ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Around Africa : from the Pillars of Hercules to the Strait of Gibraltar more books like this

by Peter H. Marshall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following in the wake of Vasco de Gama, Peter Marshall set off in early 1992 to circumnavigate the huge continent of Africa. Having been warned that he might never make it, he found himself travelling on a wide variety of craft, ranging from a Portuguese caravelle, a Moroccan fishing boat, French, German, Greek and Polish container ships, a ...

see all copies from $7.90!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Into Cuba more books like this

by Barry Lewis, Peter H. Marshall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.50!

first editions

Spectrum guide to Maldives more books like this

by Peter H. Marshall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.37!

first editions

Methods for Molecular Genetic Manipulation of Fungi

by William E. Timberlake, Thomas H. Adams, Margaret A. Marshall, Peter M. Mirabito

This book is a laboratory manual for research scientists in academia and industry involved in genetic engineering of fungi with a view to creating useful products such as antibiotics and industrial enzymes.

see all copies from $138.07!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Railroad Magazine (Pulp)-September, 1939 >> Pennsylvania's 6100 at New York World's Fair / #2850 Canadian Pacific / Lehigh Valley First Steamliner / Locomotives of the Wheeling and Lake Erie Railway Co more books like this

by David Marshall E.L. Thompson Fred Jukes Joseph Easley Freeman H. Hubbard Will Smith Charles X. Williams Cliff Maxwell Peter... other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Company / RED STAR Magazine Date Published: 1939

Description: Aurion B. Proctor Painted Cover Art. Very Good. PULP Magazine! 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Vol. XXVI, No.4, September, 1939. >>> Pennsylvania's 6100 at New York World's Fair Painted cover = World's Largest & Heaviest Steam Passenger Engine, operating at speed, plus 1 page aticle inside with Photo; Royal Train sets world record = #2850 Canadian Pacific C.P. Railway Lines; >> Locomotives of the Wheeling and Lake Erie Railway Co. >> Illustrated feature; "Track" by David Marshall, "Timing the Fast Ones" ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Railroad Magazine (Pulp)-September, 1939 >> Pennsylvania's 6100 at New York World's Fair / #2850 Canadian Pacific / Lehigh Valley First Steamliner / Locomotives of the Wheeling and Lake Erie Railway Co more books like this

by David Marshall E.L. Thompson Fred Jukes Joseph Easley Freeman H. Hubbard Will Smith Charles X. Williams Cliff Maxwell Peter... other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Company / RED STAR Magazine Date Published: 1939

Description: Aurion B. Proctor Painted Cover Art. FINE. PULP Magazine! 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Vol. XXVI, No.4, September, 1939. >>> Pennsylvania's 6100 at New York World's Fair Painted cover = World's Largest & Heaviest Steam Passenger Engine, operating at speed, plus 1 page aticle inside with Photo; Royal Train sets world record = #2850 Canadian Pacific C.P. Railway Lines; >> Locomotives of the Wheeling and Lake Erie Railway Co. >> Illustrated feature; "Track" by David Marshall, "Timing the Fast Ones" by E ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Stallion

by Laurent Br+¬Geat, Christian Le H+¬Monet, Nicholas Kendall, Peter D. Marshall, Peter Rowe, Mickey Rooney, Richard Ian Cox, Maria other copies of this book

price: $6.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Good Times Video Date Published: 2002

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PeterZbooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Journey Through Tanzania

by Amin, Mohamed; Willetts, Duncan; Marshall, Peter H. other copies of this book

price: $7.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd Date Published: 02/08/1984 ISBN-13: 9780370308098 ISBN: 0370308093

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Spectrum Guide to the Maldives (Spectrum Guides)

by Marshall, Peter H. other copies of this book

price: $8.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectrum Guides Date Published: 22/02/1999 ISBN-13: 9781874041986 ISBN: 1874041989

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Alchemist's Handbook

The Alchemist's Handbook

by Frater Albertus

see all from $7.00!

new only from $8.65!

Invertebrate Zoology: A Functional Evolutionary Approach

Invertebrate Zoology: A Functional Evolutionary Approach

by Edward E Ruppert, Fox, Robert D Barnes

see all from $52.80!

new only from $71.31!

Eros and civilization: a philosophical inquiry into Freud

Eros and civilization: a philosophical inquiry into Freud

by Herbert Marcuse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.98!

Essential Papers on Narcissism

Essential Papers on Narcissism

by Andrew P Morrison (Editor)

see all from $13.92!

new only from $38.25!

Is Life Worth Living

Is Life Worth Living

by William Hurrell Mallock

see all from $12.00!

new only from $12.99!

Unbeaten Tracks in Japan

Unbeaten Tracks in Japan

by Isabella L Bird

see all from $2.95!

new only from $7.02!