» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Albert Marrin

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Oh, Rats!: The Story of Rats and People

Oh, Rats!: The Story of Rats and People more books like this

by Albert Marrin, C B Mordan (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.80  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hitler more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the struggling Austrian artist who rose from obscurity to power as the leader of the Nazi party and, later, the German nation and whose ambitions led the world to war.

see all copies from $8.37!

new only from $47.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dr. Jenner and the Speckled Monster: The Discovery of the Smallpox Vacci: The Discovery of the Smallpox Vaccine

Dr. Jenner and the Speckled Monster: The Discovery of the Smallpox Vacci: The Discovery of the Smallpox Vaccine more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.48  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1796, an unknown country doctor named Edward Jenner developed and administered the world's first vaccine-turning the tide in humanity's age-old war against disease. Award-winning author Albert Marrin explains the significance of "immortal" Jenner's gift to mankind as he narrates the epic story of smallpox, a disease so contagious and deadly ...

see all copies from $4.02!

new only from $9.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Empires Lost and Won: The Spanish Heritage in the Southwest

Empires Lost and Won: The Spanish Heritage in the Southwest more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A history of the settling and development of what is now the American Southwest, from the 16th century through the Mexican War. Readers will meet such legendary historical figures as Cabaza de Vaca, Coronado, Santa Anna, Sam Houston, Cochise, Geronimo, and the warriors who fought at the Alamo. Illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings, and maps.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.06! | first editions

Stalin: 2russia's Man of Steel more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the life of the man who shaped the Soviet Union, from pre-revolutionary Russia to its evolution as a superpower and the descent of the "Iron Curtain."

see all copies from $13.82!

first editions

The Yanks Are Coming: The United States in the First World War

The Yanks Are Coming: The United States in the First World War more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes how American military forces helped the Allies turn the tide of World War I and how the United States mobilized industry, trained soldiers, and promoted the war to the people at home.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $47.87! | first editions

Mao Tse-Tung and His China more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Traces the life of the revolutionary who led the struggle to make China a Communist nation in 1949 and unleashed the horror of the Cultural Revolution in the mid-1960's.

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $24.99! | first editions

Commander in Chief Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War

Commander in Chief Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This biography of Lincoln concentrates on his years as president during the Civil War. Readers will learn not about Lincoln the icon, but about Lincoln the person: a man who was full of intelligence and great sorrow, who was determined to end slavery but who, in his own way, was prejudiced. To provide a true feeling of life during the Civil War, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.25! | first editions

The War for Independence: The Story of the American Revolution

The War for Independence: The Story of the American Revolution more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.72  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A graphic presentation of the Revolution, dramatizing monumental events as well as the struggles of individuals . . . Readers will be captivated by Marrin's vivid narrative style, exemplifying historical writing at its best".--"Kirkus Reviews". "Booklist" Editors' Choice. A "School Library Journal" Best Book of the Year Illustrated with b&w ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.72! | first editions

Old Hickory: Andrew Jackson and the American People

Old Hickory: Andrew Jackson and the American People more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Vivid detail and unflinching analysis characterize Marrin's fascinating renderings of the adventurous life, painful complexity, and continuing controversy that define the seventh president of the United States. Photos, maps, prints, and drawings.

see all copies from $4.96!

new only from $4.96! | first editions

Virginia's General: Robert E. Lee and the Civil War

Virginia's General: Robert E. Lee and the Civil War more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the Civil War general illustrated with b&w photographs and reproductions. Readers will learn how this man who disliked slavery and was opposed to secession came to be one of the Confederacy's greatest leaders.

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $57.02! | first editions

The Secret Armies: Spies, Counterspies, and Saboteurs in World War II more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the activities of famous spies, Resistance movements, and saboteurs and discusses how they helped turn the tide of the Second World War.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Napoleon and the Napoleonic Wars more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Follows Napoleon Bonaparte from his origins as a lowly soldier to his rise to military power and his conquest of Europe.

see all copies from $3.46!

new only from $84.99! | first editions

The Sea King: Sir Francis Drake and His Times

The Sea King: Sir Francis Drake and His Times more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The flamboyant, often dangerous life of Sir Francis Drake, one of the greatest mariners of all time. Gritty details of what navigating and commanding a ship was like in the 16th century are fully explored as are the political and social climates that surrounded the voyages of Drake and his crews. Important historical events such as the Spanish ...

see all copies from $3.91!

first editions

George Washington & the Founding of a Nation

George Washington & the Founding of a Nation more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Albert Marrin examines the "father of our country" from the points of view of character, military experience, and also his slaveholding to assess Washington's role in the nation's history. Illustrated with paintings, prints, and line drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"We knew toil and hardship and hunger and thirst . . . but we felt the hardy life in our veins, and ours was the glory of work and the joy of living." aTheodore Roosevelt Theodore Roosevelt is one of Americaas liveliest and most influential figures. He was a scholar, cowboy, war hero, explorer, and a brilliant politician. As president, ...

see all copies from $9.70!

new only from $19.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Secrets from the Rocks: Dinosaur Hunting with Roy Chapman Andrews more books like this

by Albert Marrin, Roy Chapman Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.04  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dinosaur hunter Roy Chapman Andrews, regarded as the inspiration for the Indiana Jones character, roams the world searching for whales, fossils, and other exotic trappings in this brisk look at his life that includes adventures ranging from a dinner of boiled sheep eyes to gun fights and a beheading. Text accompanied by photographs, as well as a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.04! | first editions

view cover

Unconditional Surrender: U.S. Grant and the Civil War more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Noted historian Albert Marrin tells how a reluctant soldier, U.S. Grant, became the leader who was able to bring a final victory to the Union after years of bloody, wrenching civil war. The book is filled with the color and feel of battle and tells of the lot of the common soldier, whose destiny was linked to this unlikely hero. Photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $76.00! | first editions

America in Vietnam more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines the political history, military events, social impact, and long-term effects of the Vietnam War.

see all copies from $3.34!

new only from $54.95! | first editions

Overlord: D-Day and the Invasion of Europe more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the events which occurred prior to, during, and after the Allied invasion of Europe in 1944.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Aztecs and Spaniards: Cortes and the Conquest of Mexico more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the history and culture of the Aztec Indians in the Valley of Mexico and discusses how the arrival of the conquistador Hernando Cortes brought about the fall of their mighty empire.

see all copies from $2.39!

first editions

view cover

Terror of the Spanish Main: Sir Henry Morgan and His Buccaneers more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the life and times of the English buccaneer, Henry Morgan, from his birth in Wales through his daring exploits in the Spanish Main to his later years in Jamaica.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

War Clouds in the West: Indians & Cavalrymen, 1860-1890 more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Narrates the late nineteenth-century struggles of the Native Americans to survive against the increasing flow of white settlers moving west and taking over the land.

see all copies from $3.41!

first editions

1812, the War Nobody Won more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the causes and leading events of the early nineteenth-century conflict between Great Britain and the United States.

see all copies from $10.88!

first editions

Inca & Spaniard: Pizarro and the Conquest of Peru more books like this

by Albert Marrin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the world of the Incas and how it was changed forever when the Spanish expedition under Pizarro conquered Peru.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Guatemala in the Spanish Colonial Period

Guatemala in the Spanish Colonial Period

by Oakah L Jones

see all from $5.98!

new only from $5.98!

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Lynne Truss, Bonnie Timmons (Illustrator)

see all from $4.01!

new only from $5.45!

Cowboys, Indians, and Gunfighters: The Story of the Cattle Kingdom

Cowboys, Indians, and Gunfighters: The Story of the Cattle Kingdom

by Albert Marrin

see all from $5.39!

Dragon Hunter: Roy Chapman Andrews and the Central Asiatic Expeditions

Dragon Hunter: Roy Chapman Andrews and the Central Asiatic Expeditions

by Charles Gallenkamp, Professor Michael J Novacek (Foreword by)

see all from $2.84!

new only from $7.50!

Reconstruction: Binding the Wounds

Reconstruction: Binding the Wounds

by Cheryl Edwards (Editor)

see all from $5.43!

new only from $5.43!

Incredible Journey

Incredible Journey

by Sheila Burnford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!