» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Marquis,Don

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
archy and mehitabel

archy and mehitabel more books like this

by Don Marquis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The now classic tale of Archy the cockroach and Mehitabel the cat in her ninth life. First published in 1927, this free verse poem has become an esseantial part of American literature.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lives and times of Archy and Mehitabel. more books like this

by Don Marquis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.04!

new only from $100.00! | first editions

Archyology

Archyology more books like this

by Don Marquis, Jeff Adams (Editor), Ed Frascino (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.08  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A whimsical and sophisticated sage, archy the cockroach entertained readers with icnonclastic observations on pretensions, politics, and our place in the cosmos during Marquis' career as a New York newspaper columnist in the 1920s and '30s. Featuring Ed Frascino's original illustrations, this collection of archy's "lost" tales reintroduces a ...

see all copies from $3.07!

new only from $9.40! | first editions

Archyology II (the Final Dig): The Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

Archyology II (the Final Dig): The Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel more books like this

by Don Marquis, Jeff Adams (Editor), Ed Frascino (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this second and final volume "composed" by Archy, the literary cockroach, the wonderfully whimsical insect and his fractious feline friend, Mehitabel, engage in misadventures large and small and comment with quirky accuracy on the common state of humanity. 36 illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.20! | first editions

The Archy and Mehitabel omnibus : Archy and Mehitabel, with Archy's life of Mehitabel

The Archy and Mehitabel omnibus : Archy and Mehitabel, with Archy's life of Mehitabel more books like this

by Don Marquis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An omnibus edition of two books of humorous verses, first published in the 1930s, featuring cockroaches and an alley cat who was Queen Cleopatra in a previous incarnation. The author was an American columnist whose cockroach verses began in a New York newspaper.

see all copies from $8.67!

new only from $193.04! | first editions

Archy's life of Mehitabel more books like this

by Don Marquis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Archy is a cockroach with the soul of a free verse poet who, by headbutting the typewriter keys, writes these poems that chronicle the adventures of his friend Mehitabel, a cat with the soul of Cleopatra. Don Marquis' creations have been constantly in print since 1934.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Dreams & Dust - Poems

Dreams & Dust - Poems

by Don Marquis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

CONTENTS SHADOWS PAGE HAUNTED 41 A NIGHTMARE 43 Tin MOTHER 44 IN THE BAYOU THE SAILOR S WIFE SPEAKS - 46 48 HUNTED . A DREAM CHILD 50 52 ACROSS THE NIGHT SEA CHANGES THE TAVERN OF DESPAIR 54 56 65 COLORS AND SURFACES A GOLDEN LAD 71 Tin- SAGE AND THE WOMAN 74 NEWS FROM BABYLON 78 A RHYME OF THE ROADS 81 THE LAND OF YESTERDAY 85 OCTOBER 87, T OF ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $29.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

When the Turtles Sing & Other Unusual Tales

When the Turtles Sing & Other Unusual Tales more books like this

by Don Marquis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1928. A collection of short-stories from Marquis, American newspaperman and humorist, who was an uninhibited enemy of prohibition. Marquis's most memorable writings are his stories and verses about Archy and Mehitabel. Contents: When the Turtles Sing; The Tablecloth Millionaire; The Flea, The Pup, and the Millennium; A Fighting Parson; A Keeper of ...

see all copies from $12.02!

first editions

The Annotated Archy and Mehitabel

The Annotated Archy and Mehitabel more books like this

by Don Marquis, Michael Sims (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.87  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.87!

new only from $8.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sun Dial Time more books like this

by Don Marquis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Chapters for the Orthodox more books like this

by Don Marquis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.99!

first editions

Danny's Own Story

Danny's Own Story more books like this

by Don Marquis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Don/Donald Robert Perry Marquis (1878-1937) was an American humourist, journalist, and author. He was variously a novelist, poet, cartoonist, newspaper columnist, and playwright. He is best remembered for creating the characters [Archy[ and [Mehitabel[, supposed authors of humourous verse. Marquis joined The Evening Sun in 1912 and edited for the ...

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $12.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lunch Time Musicals: Archy & Mehitabel and Sadie Thomspon - The Musical

Lunch Time Musicals: Archy & Mehitabel and Sadie Thomspon - The Musical more books like this

by Don Marquis, Vernon Duke

see all copies from $11.76!

new only from $11.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dreams and Dust

Dreams and Dust more books like this

by Don Marquis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Don/Donald Robert Perry Marquis (1878-1937) was an American humourist, journalist, and author. He was variously a novelist, poet, cartoonist, newspaper columnist, and playwright. He is best remembered for creating the characters "Archy" and "Mehitabel," supposed authors of humourous verse. Marquis joined The Evening Sun in 1912 and edited for the ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $9.31! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hermione and Her Little Group of Serious Thinkers more books like this

by Don Marquis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.01  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

HERMIONE AND HER LITTLE GROUP OF SERIOUS THINKERS - 1916 - CONTENTS - PAGE PROEM- INTRODUCINS OG ME O F HERXIIONEFSR IENDS I SINCERITY IN THE HOME . VIBRATION . SARENT THE RUSSIANS WONDERFUL How SUFFERINPGU RIFIEOSN E . UNDERSTANDI A N N G D ONES OWN HOME - THOUGHT O S F HEREDIT A Y N D THINGS . THE SWAMIB RANDRANAT . H FOTHERG FI I N L C H, T HE ...

see all copies from $12.16!

new only from $12.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Dark Hours: Five Scenes from a History more books like this

by Don Marquis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.02!

new only from $15.80! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Noah An' Jonah An' Cap'n John Smith: A Book of Humorous Verse

by Don Marquis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $15.80! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Revolt of the Oyster more books like this

by Don Marquis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1922. A collection of short-stories from Marquis, American newspaperman and humorist, who was an uninhibited enemy of prohibition. Marquis's most memorable writings are his stories and verses about Archy and Mehitabel. Contents: The Revolt of the Oyster; If We Could Only See; How Hank Signed the Pledge; Accursed Hat!; Rooney's Touchdown; Too ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $17.34! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Archyology : the long lost tales of Archy and Mehibatel more books like this

by Don Marquis, Jeff Adams, Edward Frascino

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.89!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Old Soak; And, Hail and Farewell more books like this

by Don Marquis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1921. The Old Soak is a character created by Marquis, American newspaperman and humorist, who is an uninhibited enemy of prohibition. Marquis's most memorable writings are his stories and verses about Archy and Mehitabel. See other titles by this author available from Kessinger Publishing.

see all copies from $8.25!

new only from $15.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Prefaces

by Don Marquis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $10.30! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hermione's Group of Thinkers

by Don Marquis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.95!

new only from $24.95!

view cover

Carter and Other People more books like this

by Don Marquis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

NEW YORK FOREWORD I wish to acknowledge my indebtedness to the editors of several magazines for the reprint the following stories in book form. Carter was originally published in Harpers Monthly Magazine under the title The Mulatto. Death and Old Man Murtrie was printed in The New Republic others were first brought out in Every- bodys Magazine, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Cruise of the Jasper B more books like this

by Don Marquis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER III A SCHOONER, A SKIPPER, AND A SKULL IT was a few days later, when a goodly number of the late Uncle Tom's easily negotiable securities had been converted ...

see all copies from $14.17!

new only from $14.17! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sonnets to a Red Haired Lady, by a Gentlemen with a Blue Beard, and Famous Love Affairs

by Don Marquis, Stuart Hay (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.04  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1922. Marquis, American newspaperman and humorist, who was an uninhibited enemy of prohibition. His most memorable writings are his stories and verses featuring Archy the transmigrated cockroach and Mehitabel the cat. Some of Marquis's funniest verses are included in this volume, which contains clever sonnets, the poems in the Famous Love Affairs ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $15.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Pocket Book of Ogden Nash

Pocket Book of Ogden Nash

by Ogden Nash

see all from $1.99!

new only from $34.97!

African Queen

African Queen

by C S Forester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.54!

Mary Thomas's Book of Knitting Patterns

Mary Thomas's Book of Knitting Patterns

by Mary Thomas

see all from $5.00!

new only from $8.09!

Killing Floor

Killing Floor

by Lee Child

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.53!

Bobby Jones on Golf

Bobby Jones on Golf

by Robert T Jones, Jr.

see all from $2.99!

new only from $9.89!

The Moon Endureth Tales and Fancies

The Moon Endureth Tales and Fancies

by John Buchan

see all from $11.00!

new only from $12.87!