» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by George J Marlin

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Quotable Paul Johnson: A Topical Compilation of His Wit, Wisdom and Satire

The Quotable Paul Johnson: A Topical Compilation of His Wit, Wisdom and Satire more books like this

by George J Marlin (Editor), Richard P Rabatin (Editor), Heather S Richardson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of 2,000 short excerpts from the popular English historian's books and journalistic pieces, on such topics as Gandhi, democracy, journalism, rape, the English, Israel irony, and Leon Trotsky. Arranged by topic, with index.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Catholic Voter: Two Hundred Years of Political Impact more books like this

by George J Marlin, Michael Barone (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

George J. Marlin, author of "Fighting the Good Fight: A History of the New York Conservative Party," traces the political and electoral history of American Catholics from the time of Lord Baltimore and the founding of Maryland to the election of George W. Bush. It is an inspiring story of ethnic Catholics who arrived on America's shores with only ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Squandered Opportunities: New York's Pataki Years

Squandered Opportunities: New York's Pataki Years more books like this

by George J Marlin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.89!

new only from $48.62! | first editions

Collected Works of G. K. Chesterton: The Man Who Was Thursday, the Club of Queer Trades

Collected Works of G. K. Chesterton: The Man Who Was Thursday, the Club of Queer Trades more books like this

by G K Chesterton, George Marlin (Editor), Denis J Conlon (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Some of Chesterton's earliest and most popular mysteries are collected in the sixth volume in his complete works.

see all copies from $15.99!

new only from $15.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Quotable Chesterton more books like this

by George J Marlin, George J Martin, John Swan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

The Politician's Guide to Assisted Suicide, Cloning, and Other Current Controversies

The Politician's Guide to Assisted Suicide, Cloning, and Other Current Controversies more books like this

by George J Marlin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Author George Marlin argues that without respect for personhood, liberty will become license, and the responsibility to do what is right will degrade into the right to do what is irresponsible. (Aren't we already there?) This book provides intelligent politicians (and others) with philosophical and historical perspectives on some of the toughest ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Catholic Voter: 200 Years of Political Impact

The American Catholic Voter: 200 Years of Political Impact more books like this

by George J Marlin, Michael Barone (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.95!

new only from $15.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Illustrated London News, 1923-1925

The Illustrated London News, 1923-1925

by G K Chesterton, Lawrence J Clipper (Editor), George J Marlin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.58!

new only from $16.58!

The Guide to Municipal Bonds: The History, the Industry, the Mechanics more books like this

by George J Marlin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.30!

More quotable Chesterton : a topical compilation of the wit, wisdom, and satire of G.K. Chesterton more books like this

by G. K. Chesterton, George J. Marlin, Richard P. Rabatin, John L. Swan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $55.00!

first editions


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Autobiography of G. K. Chesterton

Autobiography of G. K. Chesterton

by G K Chesterton

see all from $7.99!

new only from $10.17!

Intellectuals

Intellectuals

by Paul Johnson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Heretics

Heretics

by G K Chesterton

see all from $3.69!

new only from $4.35!

Great Books

Great Books

by David Denby

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Israel Lobby and U.S. Foreign Policy

The Israel Lobby and U.S. Foreign Policy

by John J Mearsheimer, Stephen M Walt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

The Papacy

The Papacy

by Paul Johnson, Michael J. Walsh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.40!