Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Press (1987-1997). 1st ed.
Date published: 1987
Description:As New. Dust Jacket Included. All 5 Volumes are first printings...As New. Dust Jacket Included. All 5 Volumes are first printings, aside from Volume 1 which is the second printing. Thick 8vos. All bound in textured grey cloth. Volume 1. Edgar Marquess Branch, Michael B. Frank, Kenneth M Sanderson, eds. xlvi, 616 pp. Illustrated. Volume 2. Harriet Elinor Smith, Richard Bucci, eds. xxvii, 672 pp. Illustrated. Volume 3. Victor Fischer, Michael B. Frank, eds. xxxi, 745 pp. Illustrated. Volume 4. Victor Fischer, Michael B. Frank, eds. xxxiii, 792 pp. Illustrated. Volume 5. Lin Salamo, Harriet Elinor Smith, eds. xxxv, 939 pp. Illustrated. All five volumes are tight, fine books in bright, fine DJs. Extra postage required.
Description:Fine. 2 Volumes. UNCORRECTED PROOFS. Fine in bound signatures,...Fine. 2 Volumes. UNCORRECTED PROOFS. Fine in bound signatures, laid-into white printed wrappers.
Publisher: Aldus Printers and Ferris Printing, New York, NY
Date published: 1949
Description:Quarto (4to). Signed [xi] 275 pages of text. Measures 30.8cm ...Quarto (4to). Signed [xi] 275 pages of text. Measures 30.8cm (height). Hardcover: 1/2 blue cloth; gold paper covered boards; blind stamped blue decoration; #1161 of 1500; signed by Guilbeau; author's full name: Samuel Langhorne Clemens; slip-case damaged; prospectus laid in; owner marks. American novel; fine printing; Limited Editions Club.
Publisher: Charles L. Webster & Company, New York, New York
Date published: 1892
Description:Beard, Dan. Very Good. Book. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall. Very good...Beard, Dan. Very Good. Book. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall. Very good hardcover copy of "The American Claimant" by Mark Twain. 1st edition / 1st printing originally priced at $1.75. Green cloth boards stamped in black and gilt on both front cover and spine. Ink spot on front cover at bottom left of design partially covering the crown in front of the lion slightly larger than the size of a quarter. Two more, smaller, ink spots on back cover. Cover is somewhat worn around the extremities: spine ends, edges, corners. Both hinges beginning. Still a very good copy. Inside clean. Spine otherwise sound. Enjoy this affordable, decent looking, 1st edition of America's most famous writer!
Description:F. Strothmann. Very Good. No Dustjacket. 8vo. LAcks rare dust...F. Strothmann. Very Good. No Dustjacket. 8vo. LAcks rare dust jacket. It is a true 1st edition-on Copyright page "April 1904." Previous owner's bookplate on inside, and owner's signature in ink dated 22 December 1904. Minor edgewear at top and bottom of the spine-white lettering with multi colored drawing of a man carving on a stone tablet with two monkeys watching. Illustrated-black and white frontis with full page black and white stone tablet. Red boards and spine.
Description:Very Good. Hardcover in original boards with Howard Pyle...Very Good. Hardcover in original boards with Howard Pyle illustration on front. 8vo. First edition, second state. Plain pastedown pages and endpapers, upside down illustration on page 18, code D-T on colophon page with a printing date of May 1919. Book is crisp, clean, and unmarred. No dust jacket. Spine starting. Bookplate of former owner on front pastedown, with offsetting to opposite page. Four perfect-condition tipped-in color illustrations by Howard Pyle depicting a lithe, young, slender Joan. Minimal wear to edges of boards. Top edge gilt, side and bottom edges deckled. Decorations in pale green tint by Wilfred J. Jones on every page. A nice copy. 32 pp.
Publisher: James R. Osgood and Company, Boston, MA
Date published: 1883
Description:Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Newly rebound in...Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Newly rebound in brown cloth, with new endpapers, new head-and tail-bands, with original brown publisher's front cover and spine panel cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt and black, remounted over top, restoring a rather worn copy that would have otherwise been retired to virtually "as new" condition. Both panels of original cloth are nicely intact, showing only minor surface rubbing. Moderate binding lean. Text block fore-edges somewhat dulled by age. 624 pp., illus. Lacks original front flyleaf (supplied with replacement), opening onto verso of frontis., which shows mildly chipped edges. First edition, later state, no tail-piece/illustration on p. 441, p. 443 caption corrected from "St. Louis Hotel" to "St. Charles Hotel." Interior very slightly toned, otherwiser fully intact. While no longer original, this conservatively preserved copy will withstand years of continued use.
Description:Good. B001O38EZK 1905 First Edition Pamphlet by Mark Twain ~...Good. B001O38EZK 1905 First Edition Pamphlet by Mark Twain ~ worn torn cover, clean pages ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged.
Description:Very Good Minus. No Jacket. 8vo-7-3/4" x 5-1/4" Red cloth, gilt...Very Good Minus. No Jacket. 8vo-7-3/4" x 5-1/4" Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, gilt-stamped corn ears & TM medallion on front & blind-stamped on back, frontis., [iv], [1-3] 4-362pp, plus three inserted photo plates, with original tissue guard over the frontispiece. Five of the six usually cited FIRST STATE points of issue present: frontis. facsimile autograph & 1906, 17 titles, eight lines of type, standard W, autobiograyhy, fa'm-houses with broken r (not flawed in 1st state). Ref: BAL 3497, Johnson 87-89. Please inquire for elaboration. Attractive, bright cloth & gilding, square tight binding, spine slightly faded, ends and corners lightly bumped with no apparent rubbing, & sharp corner tips, barely noticeable narrow line of lightened pigment on front, back cover has a few light water spill spots below the medallion and to the bottom edge (the largest approx. the size of a 1/2 dollar coin), text edges moderately faded with scattered tiny spotting, prev. owner's name & date "Aug. 1907" penned on front pastedown, text is uniformly clean and bright white. A criticism of Mary Baker Eddy and the Christian Science belief system she founded--in the classical acerbic humor unique to Mr. Twain. A remarkable, controversial work; then and today.
Edition: 1st ed.; but with the 1874 date on the title page; many points
Binding: publisher's black gilt cloth.
Publisher: Ameican Publishing Company, Hartford
Date published: 1874
Description:Tight and sound, with a little rubbing at extremities; gold...Tight and sound, with a little rubbing at extremities; gold decoration on spine a little dulled. 574 [2] [4, ads] pp. Fully Illustrated from New Designs. This copy lacks the folding plate between pp. 246-247. 8vo, BAL 3357; corrected states of pp. 351 and 353.
Publisher: American Publishing Company and Watson Gill, Hartford, Conn. and Syracuse, New York
Date published: 1874
Description:First edition. "Sold by subscription only on title page". 213...First edition. "Sold by subscription only on title page". 213 illustrations with some full page plates. Mixed issue of the 9 major points. Point 1: Ads at back with "Everybody's Friend" undescribed-state A; Point 2: Artist White listed on title page-state A; Point 3: page vii-"Eschol" Sellers under Chapter 5-state A; Point 4: page xvi-final illustrations numbered 212-state B; Point 5: Page 246-no comma follows "Hallelujah" on line 5 from bottom-state A; Point 6: no period after "Dr. Jackson" line 18-state B; Point 7: on page 351 last line is not "would kill me..."-state B; Point 8: Page 353 lines 1 & 2 "She looked down into his face..." is absent-state B; Point 9: page 403 has an illustration with date of 1873 on copyright page and 1874 on title page-state B. xvi + 17-574 pages + 2 page appendix + 2 pages of ads at back plus frontispiece. 8vo 9" tall. Black cloth-missing front board and cloth of spine. Back board is deeply blindstamped black cloth. Folding map of Salt Kick Branch of the Pacific Railroad missing. Nice clean text. Should be rebound to make a nice copy.
Description:The line below "American Publishing Company" and above the date,...The line below "American Publishing Company" and above the date, 1873, has been neatly and inexplicably excised from the title page (it read "F. G. Gilman & Co., Chicago, Ill."); old clipping about Charles Dudly Warner tipped in after the title page,... 574 [2] pp. Fully Illustrated from New Designs, including the folding plate. 8vo, BAL 3357: first state of the title page, p. 246, and p. 280; later state of p; xvi, pp. 351 and 353, and p. 403.
Description:Fine. Fine in original wrappers with a nick at the foot of the...Fine. Fine in original wrappers with a nick at the foot of the spine. An advance excerpt from Twain's novel.
Description:First edition, first printing. Maroon cloth decoratively stamped...First edition, first printing. Maroon cloth decoratively stamped in gilt. One-quarter inch tear to upper spine tip, still near fine and bright in custom mylar cover.
Description:Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor wear to...Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor wear to boards. All three volumes are tight and clean.
Description:Very Good with no dust jacket. Slightly cocked, some darkening...Very Good with no dust jacket. Slightly cocked, some darkening to covers else Very Good. The First Edition.
Description:First Edition. 12mo. Second state, with ads for "Ball, Black and...First Edition. 12mo. Second state, with ads for "Ball, Black and Co." on the copyright page (verso of the front wrapper). Publisher's brick cloth, with floral design and rule in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers, and a blank backstrip. Light rubbing and bumping to the extremities, else Near Fine. Ahearn APG 005c.
Description:Very Good. First edition, first state--1919. Cloth hardcover...Very Good. First edition, first state--1919. Cloth hardcover with pictorial onlay, gilt top edge, 32 pp., illustrated with color plates, clean unmarked text, a Very Good copy, owner's signature in ink on the front flyleaf, light straining to the front inner hinge, a bit of wear to the edges of the front flyleaf, minor rubbing to the tips and edges of the covers. Housed in protective mylar.
Description:Very Good. Dark green cloth binding. very lightly rubbed cover...Very Good. Dark green cloth binding. very lightly rubbed cover and spine edges.
Description:Very Good. No Jacket. 1st edition, 1st state; red boards with...Very Good. No Jacket. 1st edition, 1st state; red boards with gilt central lozenge with MT surrounded by corn husks and decorative lines; faded spine; owner name written on inside front cover, otherwise good clean unmarked copy.
Description:First Edition. Elizabeth Shippen Green frontispiece. Collection...First Edition. Elizabeth Shippen Green frontispiece. Collection of short stories concerning mediaeval romances. Near Fine but for few inches of cloth discoloration at lower front panel, in Very Good dustjacket, few short closed tears and scotch tape mends to exterior, some minor inking at mid-front panel and inked number "37" at spine.
Description:Illustrated by Lucius Hitchcock. Very Good with no dust jacket. ...Illustrated by Lucius Hitchcock. Very Good with no dust jacket. Uncut; Light soiling and wear to boards; Light wear to head and heel of spine; Former owner's book plate front pastedown; BAL3471; Red boards gilt titles; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 179 pages.
Description:First edition. First issue, lacking advertisement for Ball,...First edition. First issue, lacking advertisement for Ball, Black & Co. on copyright page [BAL 3326]. In worn red cloth (no priority given to color), otherwise very good.
Description:Early Edition. Original green pictorial decorative cloth with...Early Edition. Original green pictorial decorative cloth with all the illustrations. An excellent and inexpensive example of the book in the same format and design as the first edition. A little bit of fraying at top of spine, else near fine bright copy.