» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Paul L Mariani

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Dream Song: The Life of John Berryman

Dream Song: The Life of John Berryman more books like this

by Paul L Mariani

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Using Berryman's unpublished letters, and, in addition, dozens of interviews with those who knew him intimately, Paul Mariani, reveals the brilliant humor and tragedy of poet John Berryman's life that ended at age 58 when he jumped from a bridge high over the Mississippi. Photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

William Carlos Williams: A New World Naked

William Carlos Williams: A New World Naked more books like this

by Paul L Mariani

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In addition to being a small-town doctor who delivered more than 3,000 babies, William Carlos Williams was a deeply serious thinker considered on of the foremost poets of the century. In this remarkable, rich blend of art and scholarship, Paul Mariani unfolds Williams' life and times while simultaneously letting the reader inside the poet's mind ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.47! | signed copies | first editions

Thirty Days: On Retreat with the Exercises of St. Ignatius

Thirty Days: On Retreat with the Exercises of St. Ignatius more books like this

by Paul L Mariani

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In "Thirty Days, " Paul Mariani, finding himself at a crossroads in his life, leaves home for the month-long silent retreat of the Jesuit tradition, based on the five-century-old Spiritual Exercises of St. Ignatius. Rich in history, humor, and epiphany, Mariani's journal combines a brief life of St. Ignatius with meditations on Jesus' life and His ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane

The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane more books like this

by Paul L Mariani

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.43  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This biography of Hart Crane, which draws heavily on his letters, includes frank appraisals of his homosexuality, his relationship with his father, and his last months in Mexico. A New York Times Notable Book in 1999.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Great Wheel

The Great Wheel more books like this

by Paul L Mariani

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this book of poems, Paul Mariani uses the trope of the wheel to chart the kinds of losses we all face: deaths, separations and the loss of loves, friends and happiness. Emotions are turned by the wheel of fortune, a ride on a Ferris wheel, Dante's paradisal wheel and the wheel of the sun.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

View from this wilderness : American literature as history more books like this

by John Sanford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dream Song: Life of John Berrym

Dream Song: Life of John Berrym more books like this

by Paul L Mariani

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This work provides a portrait of John Berryman, who, by the time of his suicide at the age of 58, had won a Pulitzer Prize and a National Book Award. It describes the poet's struggle with alcohol and drugs, his obsession with women and fame, and his friendships with other writers.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $13.99!

Dreamsong: The Life of John Berryman more books like this

by Paul L. Mariani

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.02! | first editions

Crossing Cocytus: Poems more books like this

by Paul L Mariani

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Prime Mover: Poems, 1981-1985 more books like this

by Paul L Mariani

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

William Carlos Williams more books like this

by Paul L. Mariani

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

signed copies | first editions

A usable past : essays on modern & contemporary poetry

A usable past : essays on modern & contemporary poetry more books like this

by Paul L. Mariani

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.45!

new only from $40.00! | first editions

A Commentary on the Complete Poems of Gerard Manley Hopkins more books like this

by Paul L Mariani

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$92.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $69.59!

Timing devices : poems more books like this

by Paul L. Mariani

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $199.98! | signed copies | first editions

Ecological Perspectives on Carcinogens and Cancer Control: Selected Papers of the International Conference ... more books like this

by Paul L. Mariani (Editor), C. C. Stock (Editor), Cremona Staff International Conference

see all copies from $30.42!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

A Williams Garland [the Massachusetts Review, Winter 1973] more books like this

by Mariani, Paul L. [Editor] other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Massachusetts Review Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine and edges yellowing. Special issue of the Massachusetts Review featuring William Carlos Williams.; 8vo; 80 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Williams Garland: Petals From the Falls, 1945-1950 more books like this

by Mariani, Paul L. (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Massachusetts Review Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. White wraps with black lettering, illus., 80 p. Covers show light soiling. Contents tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Beach Books & Americ, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Voyager; a life of Hart Crane

Voyager; a life of Hart Crane

by John Eugene Unterecker

see all from $1.99!

In the American grain: essays

In the American grain: essays

by William Carlos Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.92!

A More Goodly Country: A Personal History of America

A More Goodly Country: A Personal History of America

by John Sanford

see all from $1.99!

The Collected Poems of Theodore Roethke

The Collected Poems of Theodore Roethke

by Theodore Roethke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.85!

Catechism of the Catholic Church

Catechism of the Catholic Church

by Our Sunday Visitor (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.50!

Stoner (P)

Stoner (P)

by John Williams

see all from $5.85!

new only from $8.67!