Edition: First English Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Publishing
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 9" x 6", 211 pp, copy is in excellent condition, dust jacket is lightly soiled, includes many bw and color plates. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Publishing,
Date Published: 1965.
Description: Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 211 pages, gray boards. A near fine clean neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed; in a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear and yellowing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Les Editions Nagel
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover in French text with owner name in front, interior otherwise unmarked, text clean. Pages lightly tanned. Binding is tight with fly leaf removed. Boards have bumps and light wear plus three small, faint stains to back... 224 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, bibliography. Hardcover. 224 p. Includes illustrations. Text in French. (Archeaologia Mundi) read more
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. DJ shows some signs of wear and some minor yellowing but otherwise it is clean.; Archaeologia Mundi series prepared under the direction of jean Marcade professor of archaeology at the university of bordeaux. English translation by harrison. With 130 illustrations in colour and black and white. Book looks clean, ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 211 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Edition-[Series: Archaeologia MVNDI].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Muller Limited, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Description: 211 p. maps (on lining papers) 130 plates (part fold. col. ) 24 cm. Subjects: Art--Iraq--History. Notes: Bibliography: p. 203-204. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Still in the publisher's protective cardboard slip-case. 1. pp. 211. read more
Edition: 1st Edition-[Series: Archaeologia MVNDI].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Muller Limited, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Description: 211 p. maps (on lining papers) 130 plates (part fold. col. ) 24 cm. Subjects: Art--Iraq--History. Notes: Bibliography: p. 203-204. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Still in the publisher's protective cardboard slip-case. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Publishing Company
Date Published: 1965
Description: Large 8vo VG+/VG Full colour DJ. Sticker on spine, partly removed. Some minor edgewear. DJ price-clipped. Endpage maps. Int. clean and excellent. Colour and B&W photos throughout, some foldout. Archaeology. 5-101-226. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover / Wrapper
Publisher: Frederick Muller Ltd.
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt-there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. The ffep has had a corner torn off (inscription? ) There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FREDERICK MULLER LIMITED, LONDON
Date Published: 1965
Description: Ex-Library Published by Frederick Muller Limited, London in 1965. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.