» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Marguerite d'Angouleme

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

The Heptameron: Tales and Novels of Marguerite, Queen of Navarre more books like this

by Arthur Machen (Translator), Marguerite d'Angouleme, Marguerite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.99!

first editions

Chansons Spirituelles

by Marguerite D'Angouleme

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.85!

Heptameron more books like this

by Marguerite d'Angouleme, Marguerite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Heptameron of Tales and Novels of Marguerite D'Angouleme, Queen of Nabarre more books like this

by D'Angouleme, Marguerite other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Binding: Cloth Publisher: George Barrie

Description: Fine- No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Volume One and Two Limited # 111. Very minor bumping/rubbing to corners, nearly negligible. Top foredges are dusty. Volume two is showing the beginnings of separation on page of 2nd plate. Not bad. Insurance included. (Front Display Case) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heptameron Or Tales and Novels of Marguerite D'Angouleme, Queen of Navarre Now First Completely Done Into English Prose and 'Verse From the Original French By Arthur Machen With Etchings By Leopold Flameng (2 Volumes) more books like this

by Marguerite D'Angouleme, Queen Of Navarre, ( Arthur Machen, Trans other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Buckram Publisher: George Barrie

Description: Leopold Flameng. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2 volumes. xix+282, iv+248pp. Number 146 of 1, 000 printed on Japanese Vellum Paper. Black buckram boards, paper labels on spine. Illustrated with etchings by Leopold Flameng, tissue guarded. Moderate wear to edges, spine labels spotted and chipped. Interior is age-toned, but clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Book Shelf, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heptameron Or Tales and Novels of Marguerite D'Angouleme, Queen of Navarre-2 Volumes

by D'Angouleme, Marguerite other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Barrie

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Two volumes of the Bibliophilist's Library. Black cloth bindings, rubbed at spine ends, with toned paper labels to spine. 282; 248 pp. Etchings by Leopold Flameng. #884 of 1, 000 copies, printed on Japanese Vellum Paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heptameron of Marguerite D'Angouleme, Queen of Navarre (Two Volumes) more books like this

by D'Angouleme, Marguerite other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited/Numbered Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Barrie

Description: Flameng, Leopold. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall George Barrie, Philadelphia, translated from the French, no date given, printed for subscribers only, in two volumes, Bibliophilist's Library Volumes 3 & 4. Hardcovers, no Dustjackets, as issued, limited & numbered edition, printed on Japanese Vellum paper, Only One Thousand complete copies are printed for sale, this is number 448. Many engravings, with tissue guards, good condition, well worn, edge and corner damage, scratch marks, book ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argos Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Correspondance (1521-1524): Vols. I-II more books like this

by Briconnet, Guillaume & Marguerite D'Angouleme (Edit Christine Martineau & Michel Veissiere & Henry Heller). other copies of this book

price: $70.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1975-9. Droz. Hard Covers. Books-VG, gilt titles on spines, red boards. 10x7.5. 232pp, 339pp. Frontis. Ex-libris-Queen Mary College, London. These two volumes bring together letters between Marguerite D'Angouleme (1492-1594), queen consort of King Henry II of Navarre, and Guillaume Briconnet (1472-1534), Bishop of Meaux, both supporters of the Humanist movement in the Church. TEXT IN FRENCH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Heptameron of Tales and Novels of Marguerite D'Angouleme, Queen of Nabarre more books like this

by D'Angouleme, Marguerite other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: George Barrie

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. 282, 248 pp. 2 volumes. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped, light rubbing to covers. Otherwise books are in excellent condition. Some pages remain uncut. "Of this edition, printed on Japanese Vellum Paper, Only one thousand complete copies are printed for sale. " This copy is numbered 233. 16 engraved plated with titled tissue guards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heptameron Des Nouvelles (L') more books like this

by Marguerite D'Angouleme other copies of this book

price: $252.17

Ships from SWITZERLAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1, 500 Copies Binding: En Feuilles Publisher: André Vial Date Published: 1949

Description: Touchet, Jacques. Comme Neuf. 23 x 15 cms. RR/BL 646 pages-en Français-3 volumes en feuillets non reliés sous couverture rigide en carton, le tout sous emboitage-44 eaux-fortes originales en couleur de Jacques Touchet dont 14 en hors-texte-exemplaire n° 235 sur 1362 imprimés sur Marais Crevecoeur-Sur le modele de l'Heptameron de Boccace, la Reine de Navarre développe en huit journées (chapitres) 72 nouvelles où le libertinage le dispute à l'ironie. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Librairie Bernard Letu, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: High

used book

Heptameron (L')-Des Nouvelles De La Reine De Navarre more books like this

by D'Angouleme, Marguerite other copies of this book

price: $263.99

Ships from SWITZERLAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Vial Date Published: 1949

Description: As new- 23 x 15 cms. 3 vols., 648 pages, in cloth portfolios in a slightly dog-eared slipcase, contents in mint condition-in French-over 50 color etchings-72 ribald tales gathered by the Queen of Navarre, Margaret of Angouleme (1492-1549), one of the 16th Century's most prominent European intellects-racy illustrations by early 20th Century French illustrator Jacques Touchet featuring spankings, nudity and other naughty going-ons. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Librairie Bernard Letu, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: High

used book

L'Heptameron: Contes De La Reine De Navarre

by D'Angouleme, Marguerite, La Reine De Navarre other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garnier Freres

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Rebound in burgundy cloth with gilt trim. Clean and sturdy, inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bountiful Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

L'Heptameron Des Nouvelles De Tres Haute Et Tre Illustre Marguerite D'Angouleme La Roine De Navarre 2 Volumes more books like this

by D'Angouleme, Marguerite, La Roine (Reine) De Navarre other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Librairie Des Bibliophiles

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Both volumes are rebound in burgundy cloth with gilt trim. Both are clean and sturdy, inside and out, with minor yellowing of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bountiful Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Flush, a Biography

Flush, a Biography

by Virginia Woolf

see all from $3.49!

new only from $31.40!

Stanley & the Women

Stanley & the Women

by Amis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.87!

Jake's thing

Jake's thing

by Kingsley Amis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.94!

Tom Brown at Oxford

Tom Brown at Oxford

by Thomas Hughes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.14!

A Son at the Front

A Son at the Front

by Edith Wharton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.31!

Man's Hope

by Andre Malraux

see all from $1.99!