» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Marguerite

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Door in the Wall

The Door in the Wall more books like this

by Marguerite de Angeli

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Robin, son of the nobleman Sir John de Bureford is expected to learn all the ways of knighthood. But an illness causes Robin to lose the use of his legs. Abandoned by his family, he is cared for by kindly monks. When their city becomes besieged, Robin becomes an unlikely hero in this classic novel of medieval England. Winner of the 1950 Newbery ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.15! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Misty of Chincoteague

Misty of Chincoteague more books like this

by Marguerite Henry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A book that spurred a countless number of horse-owning fantasies, MISTY OF CHINCOTEAGUE was first published in 1947, and is still one of the most popular horse stories ever written. Inspired, in part, by actual events, this fictional work begins with a band of wild horses surviving a shipwreck and swimming their way to Assateague, a deserted ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lover

Lover more books like this

by Marguerite Duras

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A 15-year-old French school girl has an affair with the son of a wealthy Chinese business man. Doomed from the start, the lovers are pulled in opposite directions by racial, social, and political conflicts. This is a largely autobiographical novel of Duras, her family, and the political climate of 1930's Saigon.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Trivium: The Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric

The Trivium: The Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric more books like this

by Miriam Joseph (Sister), Marguerite McGlinn (Editor), Miriam

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Opening the door for beginners who seek a thorough grounding in the first arts of human understanding, this book explains the nature of logic, grammar, and rhetoric - the three of the seven liberal arts - and how they relate to one another. In Renaissance universities, the trivium (literally, the crossing of three part way) formed the essence of ...

see all copies from $8.99!

new only from $10.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

They loved to laugh

They loved to laugh more books like this

by Kathryn Worth, Marguerite De Angeli

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1831 in rural North Carolina, sixteen-year-old Martitia, newly orphaned and timid, comes to live with a large, boisterous Quaker familywhose five sons delight in teasing and laughter.

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $7.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Justin Morgan Had a Horse

Justin Morgan Had a Horse more books like this

by Marguerite Henry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Joel Goss is thrilled when his teacher, Justin Morgan, asks him to help break in his new colt, Little Bub. The colt is small, but Joel knows it is bound for glory. Will Joel be able to train Little Bub to achieve its potential? This is a fictional account of how the breed of horses known as Morgans came to be. Illustrated with b&w drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting

The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting more books like this

by Marguerite Ickis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Full information, full-sized patterns for making 46 traditional quilts, also 150 other patterns. 483 illus.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.31! | first editions

Memoirs of Hadrian

Memoirs of Hadrian more books like this

by Professor Marguerite Yourcenar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The dying emperor Hadrian writes to his successor Marcus Aurelius, telling of his early years and his attempts to order the chaotic empire as he rose to power, recalling friends and enemies alike, and meditating on the nature of love, power, and death.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

King of the Wind

King of the Wind more books like this

by Marguerite Henry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of Sham--a stallion born in the Sultan of Morocco's stables. Although Sham is a strong and fast horse, he is treated cruelly by his various masters and owners. Will Sham ever find a home where he is treated with kindness? B&w illustrations accompany the text. Winner of the 1949 Newbery Medal.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

King of the Wind: The Story of the Godolphin Arabian

King of the Wind: The Story of the Godolphin Arabian more books like this

by Marguerite Henry, Wesley Dennis (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Marguerite Henry classic follows the adventures of the Arabian stallion, brought to England to become one of the founding sires of the Thoroughbred breed, and of the mute Arab stable boy who tended him with loyalty and devotion all his life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The North End Italian Cookbook, 5th more books like this

by Marguerite Dimino Buonopane

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this fifth edition, the author revisits every treasured recipe from earlier editions and has added new tried-and-true favorites. 20 photos.

see all copies from $6.51!

new only from $9.96! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Caddie Woodlawn Family more books like this

by Carol Ryrie Brink, Marguerite Davis (Illustrator), Mauguerite Davis (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fourteen tales relate the further adventures of ten-year-old Caddie and her six siblings living on the Wisconsin frontier in the 1860s.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cosmic Karma: Understanding Your Contract with the Universe more books like this

by Marguerite Manning

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Friendly, upbeat, and simple, yet offering deep insights into your soul''s purpose. A ''cut to the core'' addition to books on spiritual astrology. Read it and(as Edgar Cayce would say) apply it! "- Karla Siedschlag, Director of Outreach Services, Edgar Cayce''s A.R.E."" Celestial promises. Earthly fulfillment. Did you know that before you were ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $4.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

L'Amant

by Marguerite Duras

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Original French language edition of "L'amant."

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $14.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sea Star: Orphan of Chincoteague more books like this

by Marguerite Henry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Paul and Maureen Beebe are forced to sell their beloved horse, Misty, to help send their uncle to college, but the loss of Misty is tempered by their discovery of an orphaned wild colt. B&w illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

CLEP General Exams more books like this

by Joseph A Alvarez, Marguerite Barrett, Pauline Beard, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

" REA ... Real review, Real practice, Real results." An easier path to a college degree - get college credits without the classes. CLEP GENERAL EXAMS with TEST"ware" Includes CD with timed practice tests, instant scoring, and more. "Based on today's official CLEP exam" Are you prepared to excel on the CLEP? * Take the first practice test to ...

see all copies from $12.06!

new only from $19.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Lexicon of Terror: Argentina and the Legacies of Torture more books like this

by Marguerite Feitlowitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.23  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An oral history of modern Argentine politics. Feitlowitz interviewed dozens of participants in the "dirty war" that followed the death of the despot Juan Peron, which resulted in the deaths of thousands. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $13.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Crystal Medicine more books like this

by Marguerite Elsbeth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Indigenous cultures worldwide have used stones as healing tools for centuries. Marguerite Elsbeth draws upon folklore, shamanism, alchemy, astrology, and quantum physics to explore the healing power of stones. "Crystal Medicine" offers lessons in using electromagnetic energy, the primary mineral and cell salt associated with each zodiac sign, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The War: A Memoir more books like this

by Marguerite Duras, Professor Barbara Bray (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of France's greatest novelists offers a remarkable diary of the Nazi occupation of Paris during World War II and of its eventual liberation by the Allies. Celebrating the 50th anniversary of the liberation, this extraordinary diary by the author of The Lover is "a haunting portrait of a time and place" (New York Times).

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Black Gold more books like this

by Marguerite Henry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Few people think Black Gold can be a successful racehorse because he is so small. But a boy named Jaydee Mooney thinks that he can ride the horse to victory. Will Jaydee be able to prove that Black Gold has what it takes to be a great race horse? The story, set in 1908, is illustrated with b&w spot drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Autobiography of a Schizophrenic Girl: The True Story of "Renee" more books like this

by Renee, Grace Rubin-Rabson (Translator), Marguerite Sechehaye

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handweavers Pattern Bk more books like this

by Marguerite Davison, Charles C Denzler (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.50!

new only from $48.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The North China lover. more books like this

by Marguerite Duras

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel is a retelling of the dramatic experiences of the author's adolescence that have shaped her life and work. It emphasizes the harsh realities of her youth in Indochina, revealing much that her earlier works concealed, from the humiliations of poverty to the sexual turmoil of adolescence.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Aya more books like this

by Marguerite Abouet, Clement Oubrerie (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nineteen-year-old Aya, her easygoing friends Adjoua and Bintou, and their meddling relatives and neighbors star in this breezy and wryly funny story of the simple pleasures and private troubles of everyday life in Yopougon, a.k.a. Yop City. Full color. Young adult.

see all copies from $11.17!

new only from $14.52! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hiroshima Mon Amour more books like this

by Marguerite Duras

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jacket description/back: One of the most influential works in the history of cinema, Alain Renais's Hiroshima Mon Amour gathered international acclaim upon its release in 1959 and was awarded the International Critics' Prize at the Cannes Film festival and the New York Film Critics' Award. Ostensibly the story of a love affair between a Japanese ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $8.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Stormy Misty's Foal

Stormy Misty's Foal

by Marguerite Henry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Born to Trot

Born to Trot

by Marguerite Henry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.58!

Quick Country Quilting: Over 80 Projects Featuring Easy, Timesaving Techniques

Quick Country Quilting: Over 80 Projects Featuring Easy, Timesaving Techniques

by Debbie Mumm

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.67!

Adam of the Road

Adam of the Road

by Elizabeth Janet Gray

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.24!

The abyss

The abyss

by Marguerite Yourcenar

see all from $2.21!

new only from $20.54!

Ancient Rhetorics for Contemporary Students

Ancient Rhetorics for Contemporary Students

by Sharon Crowley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!