» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by D S Margoliouth

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mohammed & the Rise of Islam

Mohammed & the Rise of Islam more books like this

by David S. Margoliouth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Not a religious text designed to either celebrate or denigrate Islam, this classic biography looks at Mohammed as a towering figure of culture and politics, a man who achieved the extraordinary: uniting disparate Arab tribes into more cohesive whole. Author DAVID S. MARGOLIOUTH (1858-1940), a professor of Arabic at Oxford University, worked from ...

see all copies from $24.72!

new only from $24.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cairo, Jerusalem, & Damascus, Three Chief Cities of the Egyptian Sultans more books like this

by David S. Margoliouth, W. S. Tyrwhitt (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.93!

new only from $21.93! | first editions

The Great Roman-Jewish War

The Great Roman-Jewish War more books like this

by Flavius Josephus, William Whiston (Translator), D S Margoliouth (Revised by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An eyewitness account of the Jewish revolt against the Roman Empire from 66-70 AD provides an essential background for an understanding of the beginnings of both Christianity and modern Judaism.

see all copies from $2.40!

new only from $5.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Eclipse of the Abbasid-Caliphate (1921)

The Eclipse of the Abbasid-Caliphate (1921) more books like this

by D S Margoliouth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.80!

new only from $15.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lectures on Arabic historians more books like this

by D. S. Margoliouth

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $13.99!

The Early Development of Mohammedanism

The Early Development of Mohammedanism more books like this

by David S Margoliouth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Adapted from a series of lectures delivered at the University of London in 1913, this is a strikingly clearheaded and articulate discussion of one of the great faiths of the world from a historical and sociological perspective. Discover. . the Koran as the basis of Islam . the Koran as legal code . the status cults in the Islamic faith . the ...

see all copies from $21.95!

new only from $21.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Christian Apologetics: A Series of Addresses Delivered Before the Christian Association of Universit

Christian Apologetics: A Series of Addresses Delivered Before the Christian Association of Universit

by George Henslow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Also Authored By George T. Manley, R. E. Welsh, Cecil Wilson, With An Introduction By W. D. McLaren And Edited By Walter Warren Seton.

see all copies from $9.77!

new only from $9.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Homer of Aristotle

The Homer of Aristotle more books like this

by D S Margoliouth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.63  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.99!

new only from $18.99!

Chrestomathia Baidawiana: The Commentary of El-Baidawai on Sura III

Chrestomathia Baidawiana: The Commentary of El-Baidawai on Sura III

by D S Margoliouth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $19.92!

new only from $19.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Anecdota Oxoniensia: The Letters of Abu 'l-ALA of Ma'arrat Al-NU'Man (1898)

Anecdota Oxoniensia: The Letters of Abu 'l-ALA of Ma'arrat Al-NU'Man (1898)

by D S Margoliouth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edited From The Leyden Manuscript, With The Life Of The Author By Al-Dhahabi.

see all copies from $22.96!

new only from $22.96!

The Early Development of Mohammedanism;

The Early Development of Mohammedanism;

by Margoliouth D S (David Samuel)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.35!

new only from $18.35!

The Letters of Abu L-ALA of Ma'arrat Al-NU'Man (1898)

The Letters of Abu L-ALA of Ma'arrat Al-NU'Man (1898) more books like this

by Abu L-Ala, D S Margoliouth (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Due to the very old age and scarcity of this book, many of the pages may be hard to read due to the blurring of the original text.

see all copies from $22.99!

new only from $22.99!

view cover

The Chronograms of the Euripidean Dramas

by Margoliouth D S (David Samuel)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.80!

new only from $11.80!

The Early Development of Mohammedanism: Lectures Delivered in the University of London, May and June, 1913 more books like this

by David S. Margoliouth

see all copies from $48.10!

view cover

The Origin of the 'Original Hebrew' of Ecclesiasticus

by David Samuel Margoliouth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.73!

new only from $11.73!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Mohammedanism

by Margoliouth, D.S. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Williams & Norgate

Description: Good Minus. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Hinges starting, bookplate to fep. Stain to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essay on the Place of Ecclesiasticus in Semitic Literature, an more books like this

by Margoliouth, D.S. other copies of this book

price: $13.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps, saddle stitched Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1890

Description: Book: Fair. 8vo. 24 pp. 8 x 9. Printed brown wraps, bound in a library binding, but the interior pages have come unstitched, and are completely loose. Ex univ lib with typical markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Religions of Bible Lands

by Margoliouth, D.S. : other copies of this book

price: $16.79

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Date Published: 1902

Description: viii-132 pp. Hard cover, bookseller label on endpaper. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Religions of Bible Lands, (Added T. -P. : Christian Study Manuals) (Added T. -P. : Christian Study Manuals)

by D. S Margoliouth other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Date Published: 1902

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mohammedanism

by D S Margoliouth other copies of this book

price: $24.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Williams & Norgate

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tidy copy of the introduction to the religion, the 13th volume in the Home University Library series, undated but almost certainly 1911. Inlaid is the original publisher's flyer advertising the first 32 books in the series. This book was published in June 1911. Two owner's inscriptions otherwise a clean solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Chrestomathia Baidawiana: the Commentary of El-Baidawai on Sura III

by 'Abd Allah Ibn 'Umar, Al-Baidawi, Margoliouth, D. S. (David Samuel), 1858-1940 other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 2008

Description: New. 238 pages. Reprinted from 1894 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

new book

Chrestomathia Baidawiana: the Commentary of El-Baidawai on Sura III

by 'Abd Allah Ibn 'Umar, Al-Baidawi, Margoliouth, D. S. (David Samuel), 1858-1940. Tr other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 2008

Description: New. 238 pages. Reprinted from 1894 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Proverbs Ecclesiastes & the Song of Solomon

by Margoliouth, D. S. (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: The Temple Bible Series Binding: Leather Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd Date Published: 1902

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket 154pp. Green Leather Covers, Rubbed and chipped esp. at spine, Gilt design on Front Cover. Gilt Lettering to Spine. Hinges Cracked. Prev. Owners name on Title Page, Otherwise Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lines of Defence of the Biblical Revelation more books like this

by Margoliouth, D. S. other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Am Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edwin S. Gorham Date Published: Nd. c. 1900

Description: Moderate shelfwear but Good+ w/o DJ. 8vo, brown cloth, 318pp. SIGNED by the Rev. Charles E. Brugler, his book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mohammedanism more books like this

by Margoliouth, D.S. other copies of this book

price: $32.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Date Published: 1936

Description: Rev. 5th impr. 1936. (255 p., bibl. ); cloth. (Covers and spine faded. A small book). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Children of Abraham: Judaism/Christianity/Islam

Children of Abraham: Judaism/Christianity/Islam

by Francis E Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.08!

The Jewish War: Revised Edition

The Jewish War: Revised Edition

by Flavius Josephus, Betty Radice, E Mary Smallwood (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Muhammad: A Biography of the Prophet

Muhammad: A Biography of the Prophet

by Karen Armstrong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.86!

Harem: The World Behind the Veil

Harem: The World Behind the Veil

by Alev Lytle Croutier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.60!

The Religion of the Spirit World Written by the Spirits Themselves

The Religion of the Spirit World Written by the Spirits Themselves

by George Henslow

see all from $17.34!

new only from $17.34!

Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petraea and the Holy Land

Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petraea and the Holy Land

by John Lloyd Stephens

see all from $2.70!

new only from $15.99!