» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Aurelius Marcus

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Meditations

Meditations more books like this

by Aurelius Marcus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In these personal reflections, the Roman emperor and second-century Stoic philosopher Marcus Aurelius discusses life, morality, duty, and community. Originally entitled "To Himself", the work did not surface until the fourth century, but it has inspired readers ever since.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Emperor's Handbook: A New Translation of the Meditations

The Emperor's Handbook: A New Translation of the Meditations more books like this

by Aurelius Marcus, C Scot Hicks (Translator), David V Hicks (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Marcus Aurelius is remembered as one of the great Roman emperors and as the philosopher of THE MEDITATIONS, a collection of maxims that he wrote late in his life while on a military campaign against the barbarians who would later overrun the Roman Empire. A pithy collection of basic principles of conduct, character, and stoic philosophy, THE ...

see all copies from $11.85!

new only from $13.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Meditations.

Meditations. more books like this

by Emperor of Rome Marcus Aurelius

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In these personal reflections, the Roman emperor and second-century Stoic philosopher Marcus Aurelius discusses life, morality, duty, and community. Originally entitled "To Himself", the work did not surface until the fourth century, but it has inspired readers ever since.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions

The Essential Marcus Aurelius

The Essential Marcus Aurelius more books like this

by Marcus Aurelius, Jacob Needleman (Translator), John P Piazza (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This inaugural-and all new-Tarcher Cornerstone Edition presents a stunningly relevant and reliable translation of the thoughts and aphorisms of the Stoic philosopher and Roman emperor Marcus Aurelius, properly placing the philosopher-king's writings within the vein of the world's great religious and ethical traditions. The late antique world ...

see all copies from $3.68!

new only from $5.36! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Meditations of Marcus Aurelius more books like this

by Emperor of Rome Marcus Aurelius, George Long

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $11.78! | signed copies

The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus: And a Selection from the Letters of Marcus and Fronto

The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus: And a Selection from the Letters of Marcus and Fronto more books like this

by Marcus Aurelius Antoninus, Aurelius Marcus, A S Farquharson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Marcus Aurelius governed Rome and its empire from 161 to 180 AD. The "Meditations" were written in his old age, composed while on campaign, and provide an insight into the emperor's mind. They reveal, albeit subtly, the personality of the writer: clear-headed, serious, often disillusioned with his own status and with human activities in general. A ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Marcus Aurelius

Marcus Aurelius more books like this

by Aurelius Marcus, Marcus Aurelius, C R Haines (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In these personal reflections, the Roman emperor and second-century Stoic philosopher Marcus Aurelius discusses life, morality, duty, and community. Originally entitled "To Himself", the work did not surface until the fourth century, but it has inspired readers ever since.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.94! | first editions

Meditations

Meditations more books like this

by Marcus Aurelius Antoninus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.37  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A. S. L. Farquharson's translation was originally published in 1944, as part of a major commentary on Marcus Aurelius' work. In this volume, Farquharson's work is brought up to date and supplied with an introduction and notes for the student and general reader. A selection of lively letters from Marcus to his tutor Fronto, most of which date ...

see all copies from $5.10!

new only from $5.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Inner Citadel: The "Meditations" of Marcus Aurelius

The Inner Citadel: The "Meditations" of Marcus Aurelius more books like this

by Pierre Hadot (Translator), Michael Chase (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "Meditations" of Marcus Aurelius is seen as one of the three most important expressions of Stoicism. Pierre Hadot here uncovers levels of meaning and expands the understanding of its underlying philosophy through what he argues are the deceptive clarity and ease of the work's style. Written by the Roman emperor for his own private guidance and ...

see all copies from $17.92!

new only from $20.12!

Meditations of Marcus Aurelius

Meditations of Marcus Aurelius more books like this

by Aurelius Marcus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In these personal reflections, the Roman emperor and second-century Stoic philosopher Marcus Aurelius discusses life, morality, duty, and community. Originally entitled "To Himself", the work did not surface until the fourth century, but it has inspired readers ever since.

see all copies from $3.20!

new only from $3.39! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Golden Book of Marcus Aurelius

The Golden Book of Marcus Aurelius more books like this

by Aurelius Marcus, Meric Casaubon (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1906. The Golden Book of Marcus Aurelius is comprised of notes written to himself during his many years of military campaigns. Contents include 12 books of his musings and stoic philosophical thought.

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $17.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Marcus Aurelius Antoninus to Himself more books like this

by Marcus Aurelius Antoninus, Nelson Glenn McCrea (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This little volume is unique in ancient literature. To read it is to be admitted to intimate communion with one of the most remarkable men that ever sat upon a throne. Tireless, just, self-sacrificing administrator for over forty years, he brings to mind the line that Wordsworth used of Milton: "Thy soul was like a star, and dwelt apart." Notebook ...

see all copies from $8.75!

new only from $14.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Thoughts of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus

by Marcus Aurelius Antoninus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.67!

new only from $12.67! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Marcus Aurelius in Love more books like this

by Marcus Aurelius, Marcus Cornelius Fronto, Amy Richlin (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1815 a manuscript containing one of the long-lost treasures of antiquity was discovered--the letters of Marcus Cornelius Fronto, reputed to have been one of the greatest Roman orators. But this find disappointed many nineteenth-century readers, who had hoped for the letters to convey all of the political drama of Cicero's. That the collection ...

see all copies from $12.99!

new only from $25.66!

view cover

The Resume Doctor: How to Transform a Troublesome Work History Into a Winning Resume more books like this

by John J Marcus, Aurelius Marcus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John J. Marcus shows how to extract the best of a previous career to enable a job applicant to significantly boost their chances of finding employment.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Meditations of the Emperor Marcus Aurelius Antoninus more books like this

by Aurelius Marcus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This 1742 translation is a collaborative work by Frances Hutcheson and a colleague at Glasgow University, the classicist James Moor. Although Hutcheson was secretive about the extent of his work on the book, he was clearly the leading spirit of the project. This influential classical work offered a vision of a universe governed by a natural law ...

see all copies from $9.97!

new only from $9.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Meditations of M.A. Antoninus more books like this

by Marcus Aurelius, Francis Hutcheson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.60  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This 1742 translation is a collaborative work by Frances Hutcheson and a colleague at Glasgow University, the classicist James Moor. Although Hutcheson was secretive about the extent of his work on the book, he was clearly the leading spirit of the project. This influential classical work offered a vision of a universe governed by a natural law ...

see all copies from $14.82!

new only from $17.50!

view cover

The Thoughts of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus more books like this

by Aurelius Marcus, George Long (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

CONTENTS Biographical Sketch Philosophy of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus The Thoughts Index of Terms General Index

see all copies from $5.20!

new only from $24.64! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus: With the Manual of Epictetus and a Summary of Christian Morality more books like this

by Epictetus, Aurelius Marcus, Marcus Aurelius

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A major new translation of one of the most influential and admired books of the ages--the wisdom and advice from the Emperor of Rome, 161-180 A.D.--includes a new introduction.

see all copies from $15.03!

new only from $15.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Meditations more books like this

by Marcus Aurelius

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Marcus Aurelius was Emperor of Rome from 121 to 180. Marcus Aurelius believed that human happiness arises in part from man's acceptance of his duties and responsibilities. He believed that one should accept calmly what cannot be avoided and perform one's duties as well as possible. From the introduction" By the irony of fate this man, so gentle ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $5.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius: Selections Annotated & Explained more books like this

by Aurelius Marcus, Russell McNeil (Revised by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stoicism is often portrayed as a cheerless, stiff-upper-lip philosophy of suffering and doom. Yet as experienced through the thoughtful and penetrating writings of Roman emperor Marcus Aurelius (121-180 CE), the stoic approach to life is surprisingly rich, nuanced, clear-eyed, and friendly. With facing-page commentary that explains the texts for ...

see all copies from $12.72!

new only from $12.72!

view cover

My Penguin "Meditations"

by Marcus Aurelius, Martin Hammond (Editor), Diskin Clay (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by the only Roman emperor who was also a philosopher, the "Meditations of Marcus Aurelius" offer a remarkable series of spiritual reflections developed as the emperor struggled to understand himself and make sense of the universe: covering subjects such as moral virtue, human rationality and divine providence. But while the Meditations ...

see all copies from $5.59!

new only from $6.34!

view cover

Meditations of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus more books like this

by Aurelius Marcus Antoninus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus is one of the most important books of meditations and maxims ever written. It is doubtful that Marcus Aurelius Antoninus ever intended for this book to be published. Thus the reader will find that the wisdom expressed within these pages are free of pretense and utterly honest. Do not feel exasperated or ...

see all copies from $8.40!

new only from $8.40!

view cover

Meditns/M.Aurelius more books like this

by Aurelius Marcus, George Long (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In these personal reflections, the Roman emperor and second-century Stoic philosopher Marcus Aurelius discusses life, morality, duty, and community. Originally entitled "To Himself", the work did not surface until the fourth century, but it has inspired readers ever since.

see all copies from $1.99!

Casenote Legal Briefs: Civil Procedure: Marcus Redish & Sherman more books like this

by Aurelius Marcus, Redish, Sherman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $77.26!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Republic

Republic

by Plato

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Art of War

Art of War

by Sun Tzu

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

What is Ancient Philosophy?

What is Ancient Philosophy?

by Pierre Hadot, Michael Chase (Translator)

see all from $4.67!

new only from $14.95!

Meditations

Meditations

by Marcus Aurelius

see all from $3.00!

Rings for the Finger

Rings for the Finger

by George Frederick Kunz

see all from $2.49!

Satanic Verses

Satanic Verses

by Salman Rushdie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.88!