» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Mantel

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Wolf Hall

Wolf Hall more books like this

by Hilary Mantel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.33  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the ruthless arena of King Henry VIII's court, only one man, Thomas Cromwell, dares to gamble his life to win the king's favor and ascend to the heights of political power.

see all copies from $17.75!

new only from $17.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Project Management: A Managerial Approach

Project Management: A Managerial Approach more books like this

by Jack R Meredith, Samuel J Mantel, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book is primarily intended for use as a college textbook for teaching project management at the advanced undergraduate or master's level. The text is appropriate for classes on the management of service, product, engineering projects, as well as information systems (IS). Thus, we have included some coverage of material concerning information ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Project Management in Practice

Project Management in Practice more books like this

by Samuel J Mantel, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.02  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following a computer program orientation, "Core Concepts" focuses on more than just concepts. It actually shows how to effectively do project management. The book is organized around the project management life cycle, mirroring the way a real world project is completed. Readers will gain a better understanding of essential project management ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $52.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Speedbumps: Flooring It Through Hollywood

Speedbumps: Flooring It Through Hollywood more books like this

by Teri Garr, Henriette Mantel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At once laugh-out-loud funny and remarkably down to earth, the popular Oscar-nominated actress muses about movies, men, motherhood, and MS in a book that is both Hollywood hilarious and personally moving. 16-page photo insert.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Place of Greater Safety

A Place of Greater Safety more books like this

by Hilary Mantel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mantel's three protagonists--Danton, Robespierre, and Desmoulins--were important figures in the French Revolution. Mantel brings them to life and tells the stories of their relationships with each other as well as with their wives, families, supporters, and enemies. This novel, Mantel's first American publication, was widely acclaimed as a highly ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $13.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Eight Months on Ghazzah Street

Eight Months on Ghazzah Street more books like this

by Hilary Mantel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Frances Shore, a feminist and a liberal, tries to be tolerant of the change in values and customs she experiences when she goes with her husband to a job in Saudi Arabia. But she becomes increasingly appalled by the real evil that she witnesses.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Core Concepts: Project Management in Practice (with CD)

Core Concepts: Project Management in Practice (with CD) more books like this

by Samuel J Mantel, Jr., Jack R Meredith, Scott M Shafer, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Get a concise, hands-on, and applied approach to project management with the new edition of "Core Concepts". The authors take a computer program orientation, focusing on doing Project Management. They organize the book around the project management life cycle, provide you with essential project management concepts, and tie them into the Project ...

see all copies from $7.29!

new only from $28.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beyond Black

Beyond Black more books like this

by Hilary Mantel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alison Hart is a psychic who is tormented by her spirit guide, a nasty, clownish little creature named Morris who is visible only to Alison. Her life is enlivened, however, by her assistant, Colette, a divorcée who's been through the mill and who now manages the money Al earns from her career as a successful but mostly bogus psychic. Together, the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wolf Hall

Wolf Hall

by Hilary Mantel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.77  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Lock Cromwell in a deep dungeon in the morning,' says Thomas More, 'and when you come back that night he'll be sitting on a plush cushion eating larks' tongues, and all the gaolers will owe him money.' England, the 1520s. Henry VIII is on the throne, but has no heir. Cardinal Wolsey is his chief advisor, charged with securing the divorce the ...

see all copies from $36.77!

new only from $36.77!

Project Management: Planning, Scheduling, and Controlling Projects

Project Management: Planning, Scheduling, and Controlling Projects more books like this

by Samuel E Portny, Samuel J Mantel, Jr., Jack R Meredith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.13  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new text provides students with clear step by step techniques for creating, developing, and evaluating essential project management tools. Readers will learn concepts and skills using project plans, work breakdown structures, budgets, network diagrams, resource allocations, and project evaluations.

see all copies from $53.77!

new only from $53.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Experiment in love more books like this

by Hilary Mantel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Follows on from "A Change of Climate". Set over a period of six months at the end of 1970, it follows three girls from school in the north (near Manchester) to a student hostel at London University. The book attempts to capture the spirit of the times.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fludd more books like this

by Hilary Mantel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this 1989 comic novel, a despairing, faithless priest in a small English town encounters a man named Fludd, a bizarrely redemptive figure who appears on his doorstep and mysteriously improves the lives of not only Father Angwin but a young Irish nun, Agnes his housekeeper, and--eventually--the entire town. But Fludd remains an enigmatic figure ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Change of climate more books like this

by Hilary Mantel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A primly moral and idealistic missionary couple, Ralph and Anna Eldred, gets posted to Africa, and finds that doing good isn't as easy as it seems, and that evil is sometimes a real and palpable presence. Confronted by corruption, brutality, and violence that touches them personally, they return home in defeat, but find that the events of their ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cello Technique: Principles and Forms of Movement more books like this

by Gerhard Mantel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Obligatory reading." - from the foreword by Janos Starker. "Cello Technique" is not an instruction book or a "cello method" but a scientific explanation of learning processes, bodily movements, and principles of sound production. Simple drawings and easily performed experiments show how to conserve energy and avoid fatigue and muscular tension. ...

see all copies from $9.44!

new only from $16.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wolf Hall

by Hilary Mantel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A magisterial new novel that takes us behind the scenes during one of the most formative periods in English history: the reign of Henry VIII. Wolf Hall is told mainly through the eyes of Thomas Cromwell, a self-made man who rose from a blacksmith's son in Putney to be the most powerful man in England after the king. The cast also includes ...

see all copies from $17.48!

new only from $17.48!

view cover

Giving Up the Ghost: A Memoir more books like this

by Hilary Mantel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Novelist Hilary Mantel writes about her life in terms of the ghosts who have entered it, beginning with a terrifying experience when she was a child and ending with the cottage in Norfolk haunted by the ghost of her stepfather. In addition to ghosts, her life has been populated with much more: eccentric relatives, incompetent doctors, faithless ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Every Day Is Mothers Day more books like this

by Hilary Mantel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Evelyn Axon is an aging medium by trade, living with her possibly retarded (and now pregnant) daughter, Muriel, in a filthy, rubbish-filled house. Isabel Field, a social worker, tries to help, but has her own problems with her married lover, Colin, who is stuck in a predictably stale marriage. When Isabel does finally intervene in Evelyn's life, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.62!

view cover

The Giant, O'Brieneatranth more books like this

by Hilary Mantel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mantel's novel, set in the 18th century, is about a monstrously tall man who leaves his native Ireland for an English freak show, and the surgeon who is fascinated by him. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Modern woman's medical encyclopedia more books like this

by Anna Mantel Fishbein (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $50.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Granta 101 more books like this

by Hilary Mantel, Rick Moody, Annie Proulx

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reinvigorated and redesigned, "Granta" has a new editor and a new Web site. But it's not all change: we will still continue to publish the world's finest writers of fiction, memoir, and reportage, in an elegant and collectable paperback book. In "Granta 101," there is original work from Robert Macfarlane, reporting from a blitzed Beijing ahead of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Giant O'Brien more books like this

by Hilary Mantel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mantel's novel, set in the 18th century, is about a monstrously tall man who leaves his native Ireland for an English freak show, and the surgeon who is fascinated by him. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.41! | signed copies | first editions

Love Conquers Fear (Dallas)

by Paul Mantel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Core Concepts of Project Management more books like this

by Samuel J. Mantel, Scott M. Shafer, Margaret M. Sutton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Access world--class business content with Core Concepts and Business Extra Select! Outstanding Content: Core Concepts of Project Management takes a streamlined approach that focuses on fundamentals and leaves room for additional content. Materials from Leading Business Publications: With Wiley's Business Extra Select program, Instructors can build ...

see all copies from $2.22!

new only from $24.99!

Project management : managerial approach more books like this

by Jack R. Meredith, Samuel J. Mantel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written from a managerial rather than an engineering perspective, this text presents the conceptual foundations and common tools used for a variety of projects in public, business, engineering and information situations. The new edition provides more coverage on TQM, multicultural, global and ethical issues, behavioural aspects, teamwork and ...

see all copies from $2.00!

Studies in the History of the Sanhedrin

by Hugo Mantel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Project Management: A Systems Approach to Planning, Scheduling, and Controlling

Project Management: A Systems Approach to Planning, Scheduling, and Controlling

by Harold Kerzner, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.30!

A Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge

A Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge

by Project Management Institute (Creator)

see all from $28.42!

new only from $41.74!

Complete Cello Technique: The Classic Treatise on Cello Theory and Practice

Complete Cello Technique: The Classic Treatise on Cello Theory and Practice

by Diran Alexanian, David Geber (Introduction by), Pablo Casals (Preface by)

see all from $9.22!

new only from $9.22!

Blindsided: Lifting a Life Above Illness: A Reluctant Memoir

Blindsided: Lifting a Life Above Illness: A Reluctant Memoir

by Richard M Cohen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Microsoft Office Project 2003 Step by Step

Microsoft Office Project 2003 Step by Step

by Carl Chatfield, Timothy D Johnson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.48!

Introduction to Programming with C]+

Introduction to Programming with C]+

by Diane Zak

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!