» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Sally Mann

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
At twelve : portraits of young women

At twelve : portraits of young women more books like this

by Sally Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mann's photographs reflect the lives and desires of 12-year-old girls with disturbing equanimity, resulting in a composite portrait that is both universal and intimately personal. 37 black-and-white photos.

see all copies from $12.10!

new only from $19.37! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Deep South

Deep South more books like this

by Sally Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.99!

new only from $32.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Remains

What Remains more books like this

by Sally Mann (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.31  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Internationally acclaimed photographer Sally Mann offers a five-part meditation on mortality.

see all copies from $26.31!

new only from $26.31! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Immediate family

Immediate family more books like this

by Sally Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.26  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of pictures which record the photographer's children as they explore their woodland home in Virginia. They show the ambiguity and dramas of family life - some are posed and some are real - and the images range from the fantastic to the everyday.

see all copies from $20.26!

new only from $20.26! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sally Mann: Still Time

Sally Mann: Still Time more books like this

by Sally Mann (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Compiled to accompany her traveling exhibition of the same name, this collection by one of the strongest forces in contemporary photography revels, finesses, and sometimes even transforms our sense of time and place into something magical and sensual through her acute perception of our preconceptions. 60 color and duotone photographs.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $21.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aperture 121: Body in Question

by Aperture, Donna Ferrato (Photographer), Sally Mann (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Eye Against Eye

Eye Against Eye more books like this

by Forrest Gander, Sally Mann (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Among the most gifted and accomplished poets of his generation" (Mark Rudman). The three long poems in "Eye Against Eye" convey the wrought particulars of intimate human relations, perceptions of the landscape, and the historical moment, tense with political exigencies. Mayan ruins invoke the collapsing Twin Towers, love between parents and ...

see all copies from $7.87!

new only from $9.37! | signed copies | first editions

Surreal Eden: Edward James and Las Pozas

Surreal Eden: Edward James and Las Pozas more books like this

by Margaret Hooks, Sally Mann (Photographer), Michael Schuyt (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Icons of surrealism such as the Lobster Telephone and Mae West Lips sofa would not exist if it weren't for Edward James. Born into fabulous wealth his father was a scion of the Phelps-Dodge dynasty, his mother a beautiful socialite said to be the daughter of King Edward VII James amassed one of the finest collections of surrealist art and was the ...

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $95.00! | first editions

The architecture of historic Lexington more books like this

by Royster Lyle, Pamela Hemenway Simpson, Sally Munger Mann, Historic Lexington Foundation

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.70!

first editions

Second Sight: The Photographs of Sally Mann more books like this

by Sally Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$949.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $120.00!

signed copies | first editions

Sally Mann

Sally Mann

by Sally; Senn Mann, Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $85.00!

new only from $144.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dealing with Difficult Eaters: Stop Mealtimes Becoming a Battleground with Fussy Eaters

Dealing with Difficult Eaters: Stop Mealtimes Becoming a Battleground with Fussy Eaters

by Hollie Smith, Sally K. Child, Dr. Sandi Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.64  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In many households, dinner time is more like a battlefield than a time of family bonding. The struggle to get your child to eat properly can be harrowing, and eventually you probably give in. This guide provides tips and advice to ensure your child gets the nutrition they need, without the fuss. It covers all eating issues parents may have with ...

see all copies from $14.03!

new only from $14.03!

Sally Mann: Proud Flesh

Sally Mann: Proud Flesh more books like this

by Sally Mann (Photographer), C D Wright (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.78  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Children, landscape, lovers--these subjects are almost as common to the photographic lexicon as light itself. But Sally Mann's take on these iconic themes, rendered through both traditional and esoteric processes, is anything but common. Astonishingly original both in image and technique, Mann's work consistently challenges the viewer: in her ...

see all copies from $52.78!

new only from $52.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Yearning: A Memoir more books like this

by Sally Cisney Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Praise for Yearning! "Sally Cisney Mann tells a powerful, moving, and unforgettable story of tragedy and hope, loss and love, suffering and triumph. Hers is a life shaped by sweeping events - economic and social dislocation from the Great Depression, World War II, and the war in Southeast Asia. All students of 'war and the family' should read ...

see all copies from $19.94!

new only from $19.94!

Fusion: Rhodes and Mann Inaugural

by Benjamin Rhodes, Fred Mann, Sally Tallant, Zoe Panting (Volume editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.25!

new only from $18.05!

The Lewis Law portfolio : September 24-November 13, 1977, The Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. more books like this

by Sally Mann, Corcoran Gallery of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Sweet Silent Thought more books like this

by Mann, Sally other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Paper Wraps Publisher: North Carolina Center for Creative Photography Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. 14 numbered pages. Bio and bibliography. Nice, new looking copy. Ted Orland intro. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sally Mann: Sweet Silent Thought. Platinum Prints

by Mann, Sally other copies of this book

price: $84.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Wraps Publisher: North Carolina Center for Creative Photography Date Published: 1987

Description: Exhibition Catalog VG in wraps; former owner's name top edge of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luftmensch Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sweet Silent Thought: Platinum Prints By Sally Mann

by Sally (Photographer) & Orland, Ted (Contributor) Mann other copies of this book

price: $99.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Carolina Center For Creative Photography, Durham, NC Date Published: 1987

Description: New. Brand new condition. rare. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: abbookstop, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Silent Thought more books like this

by [Photography]. (Mann, Sally). (Pinnell, Ruth). other copies of this book

price: $138.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, exhibition catalogue, limited to 1500 copies. Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Carolina Center for Creative Photography Date Published: 1987

Description: A fine copy. [PHOTOGRAPHY]. (MANN, Sally). SWEET SILENT THOUGHT. Platinum Prints by Sally Mann. (Organized by Ruth Pinnell et al). Oblong octavo, pictorial wrappers, pp. [viii], 14 (plates), [ii], stapled, illustrated (reproducing fourteen platinum prints by Sally Mann). Text includes a five-page introduction by Ted Orlando. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

64 Magazine, April 2000. Volume 1 Issue 3. Sally Mann

by Sally Mann other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good. A copy of the magazine 64, dedicated to Central Virginia! With articles and interviews on Virginia and Virginians, musicians, professors, and photographer Sally Mann. Clean pages and text, a tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Virginia Review, Volume 2 more books like this

by Beacham, Walton, Editor (Sally Mann) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Virginia Review Date Published: 1981

Description: Near Fine oversized paperback. Contains 4 b&w plates by Sally Mann, later to be published in her collection At Twelve. Overall a bright and attractive copy. 335 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blind Spot Photography, Issue Eight (#8)

by John Baldessari, Chuck Close, Philip-Lorca Dicorcia, Sally Mann, Vic Muniz, Wolfgang Tillmans other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blind Spot Photography Date Published: 1996

Description: Near Fine oversized paperback. Clean and bright. Numerous color and b&w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blind Spot Issue Twenty

by Caputo, Kim Zorn And Vik Muniz, Editors; John Baldessari, Barbara Bosworth, Joyce Carol Oates, Lee Friedlander, Sally Mann,... other copies of this book

price: $26.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blind Spot Photography Date Published: 2002

Description: 4to. Wraps. The twentieth issue of the influential and important art photography periodical features John Baldessari, Barbara Bosworth, Joyce Carol Oates, Lee Friedlander, Sally Mann, Vik Muniz, Jack Pierson, Georges Rousse, and James Wojcik. Fine in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adam & Kate Davis, Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sally Mann: Mother Land: Recent Landscapes of Georgia and Virginia

by Mann, Sally other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Edwynn Houk Gallery Date Published: 1997

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. A Near Fine copy of this large photo-illustrated paperback exhibition catalogue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Row by Row Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Last Day of Summer

The Last Day of Summer

by Jock Sturges (Photographer), Jayne Anne Phillips (Designer)

see all from $15.00!

new only from $30.56!

Brutal Imagination

Brutal Imagination

by Cornelius Eady

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.54!

North Carolina Architecture

North Carolina Architecture

by Catherine W Bishir, Tim Buchman (Photographer)

see all from $11.87!

new only from $21.89!

Radiant Identities

Radiant Identities

by Jock Sturges (Photographer), A D Coleman (Photographer), Elizabeth Beverly (Introduction by)

see all from $17.94!

new only from $18.74!

The Hermeneutics of Sacred Architecture: Experience, Interpretation, Comparison, Vol. 2, Hermeneutical Calisthenics: A Morphology of Ritual-Architectural Priorities

The Hermeneutics of Sacred Architecture: Experience, Interpretation, Comparison, Vol. 2, Hermeneutical Calisthenics: A Morphology of Ritual-Architectural Priorities

by Lindsay Jones

see all from $20.00!

new only from $31.50!

The Collected Poems 1956-1998

The Collected Poems 1956-1998

by Zbigniew Herbert, Alissa Valles (Editor), Czeslaw Milosz (Translator)

see all from $6.57!

new only from $6.57!