» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by J Mann

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
The Go-Giver: A Little Story about a Powerful Business Idea

The Go-Giver: A Little Story about a Powerful Business Idea more books like this

by Bob Burg (Read by), John David Mann (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A journey of surprises, twists, and turns, "The Go-Giver" is a pithy business parable whose theme is that putting the other person first is the key to business success and personal fulfillment.

see all copies from $9.89!

new only from $9.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Study of Counterpoint

The Study of Counterpoint more books like this

by Johann Joseph Fux, Professor Alfred Mann (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most celebrated book on counterpoint is Fux's great theoretical work GRADUS AD PARNASSUM. Since its appearance in 1725, it has been used by and has directly influenced the work of many of the great composers, including J.S. Bach, Haydn, and Beethoven. Originally written in Latin, this work has been translated in to the principal European ...

see all copies from $7.26!

new only from $10.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Broken Branch: How Congress Is Failing America and How to Get It Back on Track

The Broken Branch: How Congress Is Failing America and How to Get It Back on Track more books like this

by Thomas E Mann, Norman Ornstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book, the third of the five trade books for the Institutions of Democracy project, Thomas Mann and Norman Ornstein argue that congress faces a crisis of self-identity and role in the American Constitutional System. Congress is supposed to be the driving force behind policy in the nation and a vital check and balance against the executive, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Rebellion of Ronald Reagan: A History of the End of the Cold War

The Rebellion of Ronald Reagan: A History of the End of the Cold War more books like this

by James Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "The Rebellion of Ronald Reagan", "New York Times" bestselling author James Mann directs his keen analysis to Ronald Reagan's role in ending the Cold War. Drawing on new interviews and previously unavailable documents, Mann offers a fresh and compelling narrative - a new history assessing what Reagan did, and did not do, to help bring America's ...

see all copies from $11.74!

new only from $13.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rise of the Vulcans: The History of Bush's War Cabinet

Rise of the Vulcans: The History of Bush's War Cabinet more books like this

by James Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this balanced study of the backgrounds and ideologies of the key shapers of the George W. Bush administration's policies--Armitage, Cheney, Powell, Rice, Rumsfeld, Wolfowitz, et al., Mann explains how the Bush doctrine differs significantly from previous approaches to international affairs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Finite Mathematics: An Applied Approach

Finite Mathematics: An Applied Approach more books like this

by Richard A Mann, Paula Grafton Young, Todd Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.09  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Finite Math is often a required course, taken by students who come with a weak math background and struggle with the subject. Young/Lee's Finite Mathematics: An Applied Approach 3rd Edition is written with these students in mind. Despite the excellent variety of drill, practice and conceptual problems laced with relevant real-world applications, ...

see all copies from $4.07!

new only from $99.00!

The Men from the Boys

The Men from the Boys more books like this

by William J Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A group of gay friends in Boston deal with midlife crises, AIDS, sex, and the question of commitment.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.01! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Behind the Screen: How Gays and Lesbians Shaped Hollywood, 1910-1969

Behind the Screen: How Gays and Lesbians Shaped Hollywood, 1910-1969 more books like this

by William J Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.64  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study examines the influence of the then very underground gay and lesbian community associated with the film industry since its inception. While it does address film stars, closeted and otherwise, it focuses on many others as well, everyone from ubiquitous gaffers to studio heads, showing that the business of movies has always been influenced ...

see all copies from $8.49!

new only from $19.95! | signed copies | first editions

Where the Boys Are

Where the Boys Are more books like this

by William J Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jeff and Lloyd used to be lovers, but now Jeff is living (and compulsively cruising) in Boston, and Lloyd has become a celibate in Provincetown. But when they meet up again, they are irresistibly drawn back together. This time, though, their happiness is punctured by Lloyd's conniving business partner and Jeff's last lover.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.74!

The Cocktail Waitress: Woman's Work in a Man's World

The Cocktail Waitress: Woman's Work in a Man's World more books like this

by James P Spradley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $80.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A First Look at Perturbation Theory more books like this

by James G Simmonds, James E Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This introductory text explains methods for obtaining approximate solutions to mathematical problems by exploiting the presence of small, dimensionless parameters. For engineering and physical science undergraduates.

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $5.95! | first editions

view cover

Men Who Love Men more books like this

by William J Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At 40, longtime lovers Jeff O'Brien and Lloyd Griffith are the still-sexy poster boys for contented domesticity, running their bed and breakfast together. But with their wedding day approaching, can these two famously non-monogamous freethinkers really agree to "forsake all others"?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wisecracker: 1the Life and Times of William Haines, Hollywood's First Openly Gay Star more books like this

by William J Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1930 William Haines was Hollywood's #1 box-office draw--a talented, handsome, wisecracking romantic lead. Off screen, protected by a careful collaboration between studio and press, he was openly gay. This book presents Haines's virtually unknown story--rich with detail, revelations, and scandal--about silent movies and talkies; his lover, ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $64.95! | first editions

view cover

The China Fantasy: Why Capitalism Will Not Bring Democracy to China more books like this

by James Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "New York Times" bestselling author of "Rise of the Vulcans" blasts Americas policy regarding the worlds most populous country.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Masters of Midnight: Erotic Tales of the Vampire more books like this

by William J Mann, Michael Thomas Ford, Sean Wolfe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From four talented authors comes a collection of sexy and erotic novellas in Kensington's first collection in the gay vampire genre. Features works by Michael Thomas Ford, William J. Mann, Sean Wolfe, and Jeff Mann.

see all copies from $3.08!

new only from $7.33! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

About Face: A History of America's Curious Relationship with China, from Nixon to Clinton more books like this

by James H Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With a new Afterword, this is the secret story, covering the years since Nixon's arrival at the White House, of how American leaders first courted China's Communist government and then belatedly changed their minds after the Tiananmen Square massacre and the Soviet collapse. of photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.16! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Beatles Memorabilia Price Guide more books like this

by Jeff Augsburger, Rick Rann, Marty Eck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book contains details and illustrations of every piece of Beatle memorabilia imaginable, including jewellery, pin-back buttons, books, magazines, movie items, trading cards, concert tickets and programmes - virtually every obtainable Beatles item made between 1963 and 1970. The latest values and prices are all listed, and there are details on ...

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $79.79!

view cover

Casebook in time-limited psychotherapy. more books like this

by James Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work argues that the selection of 12 sessions on a once weekly basis mobilises hope and optimism in psychotherapy patients. It also necessitates dealing with the conscious and unconscious conflicts and meanings surrounding time, termination and separation-individuation. The patient knows precisely when the beginning stages of therapy are over ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $51.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Rediscovery of Man: The Complete Short Science Fiction of Cordwainer Smith more books like this

by James Mann (Editor), Cordwainer Smith (Editor), John J. Pierce (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.98!

new only from $33.00! | first editions

view cover

Sacred Sexuality more books like this

by A T Mann, Jane Lyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sexuality is a sacred function and engenders life-giving benefits, precious stores of essence and energy and is the ultimate source of initiation and teachings about life. Sacred Sexuality explores the origins and practices of sexuality as an integration of heaven and earth in many diverse cultures throughout the world. Attitudes toward sexuality ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions

view cover

The China Fantasy: How Our Leaders Explain Away Chinese Repression more books like this

by James Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.17  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bestselling author Mann examines American policy toward China and asks, RDoes it make sense?S In this look at China's political evolution and future, he offers a startling vision of the West's relationship with China that will have a profound impact for decades to come.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.67! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Payment Systems and Other Financial Transactions: Cases, Materials, and Problems more books like this

by Ronald J Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Adopting Payment Systems gives you the benefit of: - extraordinary authorship from Ronald J. Mann, one of the country's leading commercial law scholars, who recently served as the reporter to Articles 3 and 4 of the Uniform Commercial Code - unmatched scope of coverage -- of checks, credit cards, and debit cards; ACH transactions, wire transfers, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $95.19!

view cover

Guerrilla Networking: A Proven Battle Plan to Attract the Very People You Want to Meet more books like this

by Jay Conrad Levinson, Monroe Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Guerrilla Networking" is all about becoming the type of person other people want to meet. Marketing legend Levinson and Mann, author of "The Theatrical Juggernaut," show how one can be that person.

see all copies from $20.15!

new only from $20.15!

view cover

Time-Limited Psychotherapy more books like this

by James Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At the core of this book are five chapters of case studies illuminating the authors' application of the method of brief psychotherapy developed by Dr Mann and presented in his book "Time-Limited Psychotherapy". Further refined and expanded, the treatment model is reviewed here.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.73! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wisecracker: The Life and Times of William Haines, Hollywood's First Openly Gay Star more books like this

by William J Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An astounding piece of newly discovered gay history, a chronicle of high Hollywood, and the life and times of William Haines--the first openly gay star. of photos.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Open Secret: Gay Hollywood--1928-1998

Open Secret: Gay Hollywood--1928-1998

by David Ehrenstein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Harmony

Harmony

by Walter Piston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $49.83!

Plan of Attack

Plan of Attack

by Bob Woodward, M.E

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Charioteer

The Charioteer

by Mary Renault, PSE

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.35!

Eat That Frog!: 21 Great Ways to Stop Procrastinating and Get More Done in Less Time

Eat That Frog!: 21 Great Ways to Stop Procrastinating and Get More Done in Less Time

by Brian Tracy

see all from $6.12!

new only from $9.38!

The Beatles: A Reference & Value Guide

The Beatles: A Reference & Value Guide

by Barbara Crawford, Michael Stern

see all from $5.42!

new only from $35.50!