» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Andrew Mango

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Turks Today

The Turks Today more books like this

by Andrew Mango

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this sequel to his acclaimed biography, "Ataturk," Mango provides a rich portrait, tracing the republic's development since the death of its founder and bringing to life the Turkish people and their vibrant society. 32 illustrations, 5 maps.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ataturk: The Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey

Ataturk: The Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey more books like this

by Andrew Mango

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this major new biography of Mustafa Kemal AtatA1/4rk, and the first to appear in English based on Turkish sources, Andrew Mango strips away the myth, to show the complexities of one of the most visionary, influential, and enigmatic statesmen of the century. Mustafa Kemal AtatA1/4rk was virtually unknown until 1919, when he took the lead in ...

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $12.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Atatürk

Atatürk more books like this

by Andrew Mango

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This biography of Ataturk aims to strip away the myth to show the complexities of the man beneath.;Mustafa Kemal Ataturk, founding father of the Turkish Republic, was born plain Mustafa in Ottoman Salonica in 1881. Trained as an army officer, he was virtually unknown until 1919, when he took the lead in thwarting the victorious Allies' plan to ...

see all copies from $11.98!

new only from $19.36! | first editions

Turkey Before and After Ataturk: Internal and External Affairs

Turkey Before and After Ataturk: Internal and External Affairs more books like this

by Sylvia Kedourie (Editor), Andrew Mango (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Turkey's modern history has been full of instability and continuing contradictions. The nature of national identity and its relationship to the state continues to be an issue and Turks are still faced with the conflict between the twin goals of "joining the West" and preserving their own cultural forms. The emergence of Islamicism as a political ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $47.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Turkey and the War on Terror for Thirty Years We Fought Alone

Turkey and the War on Terror for Thirty Years We Fought Alone more books like this

by Andrew Mango

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the 1970s Turkey has suffered 35,000 deaths through terrorism, yet the PKK terror group was only recognised as such by the European Union in 2002. The realization that terrorism poses a world-wide threat is now forcing a keen re-assessment of the struggle which Turkey has had to wage with terror for over thirty years while the world looked ...

see all copies from $38.27!

new only from $38.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Discovering Turkey. - more books like this

by Andrew Mango

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Turkey: The Challenge of a New Role

Turkey: The Challenge of a New Role more books like this

by Andrew Mango

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text examines Turkey's position in the world at the end of the Cold War. An account of Turkey's political history, society and economy helps determine what degree of credence to attach to the claim that Turkey is an "island" of stability in a troubled area extending from the borders of the European Union to China. The author describes Turkey ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.88!

Turkey, a Delicately Poised Ally more books like this

by Andrew Mango

see all copies from $155.61!

Turkey. more books like this

by Andrew Mango

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

first editions

From the Sultan to Ataturk - Turkey

by Andrew Mango

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.56  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Modern Turkey is a country that stands between two worlds, a state with an avowedly secular constitution which is a member of NATO but an overwhelmingly Islamic population which causes alarm in European countries when it seeks European Union membership. This country was the creation of Mustafa Kemal Ataturk (1881-1938), a Turkish general whose ...

see all copies from $16.56!

new only from $16.56!

Ataturk Mustafa Kenal

by Mango Andrew

see all copies from $100.00!

new only from $100.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Turkey: New Nations and Peoples Library

by Andrew Mango other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Discarded Ex-Library Hardback Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co. Date Published: 1968

Description: Good + Solid. Dust Jacket Very Good. Good plus solid ex-library discard, hardback with a very good dust jacket, 35 illustrations and 4 maps, index, 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arab Nationalism and a Wider World more books like this

by Haim, Sylvia G., Editor And Contributor, Geoffrey Wheeler, Hamid Enayat, Andrew Mango, Contributors other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Academic Association for Peace in the Middle East Date Published: 1971

Description: 52p., 5.5x8.5 inches, booklet in stapled wraps. (Middle East Area Studies-Series V) Essays on Japan, Iran, Russia and Islamic Nationalism, Turkey. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turkey, in Current Affairs Bulletin, Vol 60, No 6 (Jim Angel, Ed. ) more books like this

by Andrew Mango other copies of this book

price: $21.71

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Magazine, 9.25" x 6.75" Publisher: Dept. of Adult Education, University of Sydney Date Published: 1983

Description: Ex-library magazine with usual stamps, markings etc. GOOD condition. 32 pages. When the Turkish armed forces took over from the civilian government in a bloodless coup in 1980, most Turks heaved a sigh of relief; the economic, social, cultural & political consequences (12pp). In same issue: Privatisation by R. Wettenhall (9pp). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ataturk: a Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey more books like this

by Mango, Andrew other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good, Ex-Library in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B.K. Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Sultan to Ataturk-Turkey new book

From the Sultan to Ataturk-Turkey more books like this

by Mango, Andrew other copies of this book

price: $49.94

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781905791651 ISBN: 1905791658

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gallipoli

Gallipoli

by Alan Moorehead

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.97!

American Caesar: Douglas MacArthur 1880-1964

American Caesar: Douglas MacArthur 1880-1964

by William Manchester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.03!

Turkey: Identity, Democracy, Politics

Turkey: Identity, Democracy, Politics

by Sylvia Kedourie (Editor), W M Hale (Foreword by)

see all from $45.00!

new only from $56.38!

Turkey Unveiled

Turkey Unveiled

by Nicole Pope, Hugh Pope

see all from $4.50!

new only from $11.50!

No Name

No Name

by Wilkie Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Stephen Kinzer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.83!