» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gerald L Mandell

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Principles and Practice of Infectious Diseases: 2-Volume Set

Principles and Practice of Infectious Diseases: 2-Volume Set more books like this

by Gerald L Mandell, John E Bennett, Raphael Dolin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$255.04  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Widely acknowledged as the definitive reference source of its kind, "Principles and Practice of Infectious Diseases" is back - in a new 6th Edition! Authored by a "who's who" of experts from around the world, this 2-volume set encompasses all that is currently known about the epidemiology, aetiology, pathology, microbiology, immunology, and ...

see all copies from $181.65!

new only from $181.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Essential Atlas of Heart Diseases

Essential Atlas of Heart Diseases more books like this

by Eugene Braunwald, M.D. (Editor), Gerald L Mandell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.77  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Essential Atlas of Heart Diseases, 3rd edition" has been designed to provide a detailed and comprehensive visual exposition of all aspects of cardiovascular medicine, and should be especially useful to primary care physicians as well as to specialists. The most important images from each volume in the Atlas of Heart Diseases series are ...

see all copies from $5.77!

new only from $67.08! | first editions

Mandell, Douglas and Bennett's Principles and Practice of Infectious Diseases

Mandell, Douglas and Bennett's Principles and Practice of Infectious Diseases more books like this

by Gerald L Mandell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After thirty years, "PPID" is still the reference of choice for comprehensive, global guidance on diagnosing and treating the most challenging infectious diseases. Drs. Mandell, Bennett, and Dolin have substantially revised and meticulously updated, this new edition to save you time and to ensure you have the latest clinical and scientific ...

see all copies from $3.55!

new only from $43.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Practical Introduction to Psl

A Practical Introduction to Psl more books like this

by Cindy Eisner, Dana Fisman, Gerald L Mandell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$86.65  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book describes the Property Specification Language (PSL), recently standardized as IEEE Std 1850-2005. PSL was specifically developed to fulfill the following requirements: easy to learn, write, and read; concise syntax; rigorously well-defined formal semantics; expressive power, permitting the specification for a large class of real world ...

see all copies from $84.95!

new only from $96.30! | first editions

Cardiovascular infections more books like this

by Gerald L Mandell, Oksana M Korzeniowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume ten of a full-color, ten volume atlas: an extensive collection of illustrations covering the entire field of infectious diseases. Each volume has over 500 spectacular colour illustrations. Figures include clinical photographs of patients, pathology specimens, gram stains, culture plates, radiographic material, scans, schematic drawings, and ...

see all copies from $6.45!

new only from $24.99!

Atlas of Fungal Infection

Atlas of Fungal Infection more books like this

by Carol A Kauffman (Editor), Gerald L Mandell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This atlas will show the panoply of infections caused by fungi, emphasizing the visual clues to diagnosis of specific fungal diseases. The entire spectrum, from noninvasive cutaneous infections to systemic involvement with the endemic mycoses, to disease from a wide variety of opportunistic pathogens, will be highlighted.

see all copies from $72.33!

new only from $107.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Principles and Practice of Infectious Diseases, Handbook of Antimicrobial Therapy, 1992 more books like this

by Gerald L Mandell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Providing concise and up-to-date guidance for therapy of known or presumed infectious diseases, this handbook, which covers such topics as prophylactic uses of anti-microbial agents, includes a table of empiric therapy for infectious syndromes organized by organ system.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

AIDS more books like this

by Gerald L. Mandell, Donna Mildvan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the definitive visual library of the world's largest and best collection of full-colour images on every significant area of infectious diseases. Strengthen skills in diagnosing and managing infectious diseases with this unparalleled collection of clinically relevant images, which will guide you through the diagnosis, treatment, and ...

see all copies from $14.94!

new only from $114.00!

Sexually transmitted diseases more books like this

by Gerald L. Mandell, Michael F. Rein, Inc Current Medicine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.71  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is volume five of a full-color, ten volume atlas: an extensive collection of illustrations covering the entire field of infectious diseases. Each volume has over 500 spectacular colour illustrations. Figures include clinical photographs of patients, pathology specimens, gram stains, culture plates, radiographic material, scans, schematic ...

see all copies from $34.11!

new only from $37.00! | first editions

Essential Atlas of Infectious Diseases: Copublished with Current Medicine more books like this

by Gerald L Mandell, Thomas P Bleck, Current Medicine (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Featuring more than 400 superb full-color illustrations, this atlas is a complete collection of visual clues to aid in diagnosis and management of patients with infectious diseases. Ten renowned editors have put together a uniquely instructive reference that is invaluable for all clinicians in the front lines of medical care, including infectious ...

see all copies from $52.49!

new only from $95.00!

Essential Aid Primary Care

Essential Aid Primary Care more books like this

by Gerald L. Mandell, Thomas P. Bleck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new atlas has been created especially for the primary care physician, from the spectacular 10 volume Atlas of Infectious Diseases, edited by Gerald Mandell. It contains over 450 full-colour images, to give the optimal range of image types for a multifaceted understanding of each clinical problem: clinical photographs of patients, pathology ...

see all copies from $50.00!

new only from $109.00! | first editions

Pleuropulmonary and bronchial infections

Pleuropulmonary and bronchial infections more books like this

by Gerald L. Mandell, Michael S. Simberkoff, Inc Current Medicine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume six of a full-color, ten volume atlas-an extensive collection of illustrations covering the entire field of infectious diseases. Each volume has over 500 spectacular color illustrations. Figures include clinical photographs of patients, pathology specimens, gram stains, culture plates, radiographic material, scans, schematic drawings, and ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Atlas of AIDS

Atlas of AIDS more books like this

by Gerald L Mandell (Editor), Donna Mildvan (Editor), Current Medicine (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The diagnosis and treatment of patients with HIV infection is often times unique and atypical requiring healthcare professionals to have access to not only the most current, but also the most comprehensive information. With this new edition of the "Atlas of AIDS", the readers receive has a vivid and visually striking reference, enabling them to ...

see all copies from $52.30!

new only from $73.00!

Upper Respiratory and Head and Neck Infections more books like this

by Gerald L Mandell (Editor), Itzhak Brook (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$93.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The definitive visual library of the world's largest and best collection of full-color images on every significant area of infectious diseases. Strengthen skills in diagnosing and managing infectious diseases with this unparalleled collection of clinically relevant images which will guide you through the diagnosis, treatment, and management of ...

see all copies from $16.15!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Principles and Practice of Infectious Diseases E-Dition 2v: Text with Continually Updated Online Reference, 2-Volume Set

Principles and Practice of Infectious Diseases E-Dition 2v: Text with Continually Updated Online Reference, 2-Volume Set more books like this

by Gerald L Mandell, John E Bennett, Raphael Dolin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$648.75  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Widely acknowledged as the definitive reference source of its kind, "Principles and Practice of Infectious Diseases" is back - in a new 6th Edition! Authored by a "who's who" of experts from around the world, it encompasses all that is currently known about the epidemiology, aetiology, pathology, microbiology, immunology, and treatment of ...

see all copies from $575.12!

new only from $575.12!

Principles and practice of infectious diseases

Principles and practice of infectious diseases more books like this

by Gerald L Mandell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This updated and expanded edition now offers 297 chapters that cover the basic principles of diagnosis and management, major clinical syndromes, all important pathogenic microbes and the diseases they cause, plus a number of specialised topics useful to the practitioner. It contains 24 totally-new chapters, offers a whole section on AIDS with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

External manifestations of systemic infections more books like this

by Gerald L. Mandell, F. Robert Fekety, Inc Current Medicine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$106.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume eight of a full-colour, ten volume atlas: an extensive collection of illustrations covering the entire field of infectious diseases. Each volume has over 500 spectacular illustrations. Figures include clinical photographs of patients, pathology specimens, gram stains, culture plates, radiographic material, scans, schematic drawings, and ...

see all copies from $67.49!

new only from $106.00! | first editions

Anti-Infective Therapy more books like this

by Gerald L Mandell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.64  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book presents an authoritative, well-referenced treatment of all licensed (USA) antibiotics, antifungals and antivirals, including discussions of all drugs expected to be licensed in the near future. Not just a "cookbook", this text provides comprehensive, readable, up-to-date information on the most commonly used drugs, pharmacokinetics and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $135.80! | first editions

Principles and Practice of Infectious Diseases: Antimicrobial Therapy, 1993/1994 more books like this

by Gerald L Mandell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text describes principles and practice of infectious diseases antimicrobial therapy, covering subjects including empiric therapy for infectious syndromes, sexually transmitted diseases and therapy for HIV associated infection. It is a pocket-sized companion to the textbook of infectious diseases "Principles and Practice of Infectious Diseases ...

see all copies from $4.22!

Lower respiratory tract infections : the role of piperacillin/tazobactam more books like this

by Gerald L. Mandell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Atlas of Infectious Diseases: Upper Respiratory and Head and Neck Infections, Cd-Rom for Windows & Macintosh (Atlas of Infectious Diseases)

by Itzhak Brook Gerald L. Mandell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$230.43  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $230.43!

new only from $230.43!

Principles and Practices of Infectious Diseases, Fifth Ed

by John E. & Douglas Mandell Gerald L. Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.65!

view cover

Atlas of Infectious Diseases, Volume 9: Urinary Tract Infections and Infections of the Female Pelvis, Slides more books like this

by Gerald L. Mandell, Jack D. Sobel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$114.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume nine of a ten-disk series of outstanding visual references covering every significant area of infectious diseases. Strengthen skills in diagnosing and managing infectious diseases with this unparalleled collection of clinically relevant images which will guide you through the diagnosis, treatment, and management of every kind of infectious ...

see all copies from $102.96!

new only from $114.00! | first editions

Central nervous system and eye infections more books like this

by Gerald L. Mandell, Thomas P. Bleck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$78.76  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The definitive visual library of the world's largest and best collection of full-color images on every significant area of infectious diseases. Strengthen skills in diagnosing and managing infectious diseases with this unparalleled collection of clinically relevant images which will guide you through the diagnosis, treatment, and management of ...

see all copies from $50.35!

new only from $169.00! | first editions

Atlas of Infectious Diseases, Volume 7: Intra- Abdominal Infections, Hepatitis and Gastro- Enteritis, Slides more books like this

by Gerald L. Mandell, Bennett Lorber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$205.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume seven of a ten-disk series of outstanding visual references covering every significant area of infectious diseases. Strengthen skills in diagnosing and managing infectious diseases with this unparalleled collection of clinically relevant images which will guide you through the diagnosis, treatment, and management of every kind of infectious ...

see all copies from $204.99!

new only from $244.18!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Infectious Diseases

Infectious Diseases

by Sherwood L Gorbach, Neil R Blacklow (Editor), Dr. John G Bartlett, M.D. (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $84.28!

Heart disease a textbook of cardiovascular medicine

Heart disease a textbook of cardiovascular medicine

by Braunwald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Principles of critical care

Principles of critical care

by Jesse B Hall, M.D.

see all from $4.99!

new only from $24.00!

Nursing Care Plans: Nursing Diagnosis & Intervention

Nursing Care Plans: Nursing Diagnosis & Intervention

by Meg Gulanick

see all from $3.92!

new only from $20.00!

Pharmacology for Nursing Care

Pharmacology for Nursing Care

by Richard A Lehne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.51!

Review of Medical Microbiology and Immunology

Review of Medical Microbiology and Immunology

by Warren Levinson

see all from $9.87!

new only from $9.87!