» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Benoit B. Mandelbrot

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The (Mis)Behavior of Markets: A Fractal View of Risk, Ruin, and Reward

The (Mis)Behavior of Markets: A Fractal View of Risk, Ruin, and Reward more books like this

by Benoit Mandelbrot, Richard Hudson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mathematical superstar and inventor of fractal geometry, Benoit Mandelbrot, has spent the past forty years studying the underlying mathematics of space and natural patterns. What many of his followers don't realize is that he has also been watching patterns of market change. In The (Mis)Behavior of Markets, Mandelbrot joins with science ...

see all copies from $7.02!

new only from $8.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The fractal geometry of nature

The fractal geometry of nature more books like this

by Benoit B Mandelbrot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"...a blend of erudition (fascinating and sometimes obscure historical minutiae abound), popularization (mathematical rigor is relegated to appendices) and exposition (the reader need have little knowledge of the fields involved) ...and the illustrations include many superb examples of computer graphics that are works of art in their own right." ...

see all copies from $22.99!

new only from $34.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Feeling for the Organism: The Life and Work of Barbara McClintock

A Feeling for the Organism: The Life and Work of Barbara McClintock more books like this

by Evelyn Fox Keller, W H Freeman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the Nobel Prize-winning scientist explains her work in genetics and traces her long unheralded career as a research scientist.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Misbehavior of Markets: A Fractal View of Risk, Ruin, and Reward

The Misbehavior of Markets: A Fractal View of Risk, Ruin, and Reward more books like this

by Benoit B Mandelbrot, Richard L Hudson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.02  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the inventor of fractal geometry, a revolutionary new theory that overturns our understanding of how markets work. Benoit B. Mandelbrot, one of the century's most influential mathematicians, is world-famous for making mathematical sense of a fact everybody knows but that geometers from Euclid on down had never assimilated: Clouds are not ...

see all copies from $7.50!

Fractals and Scaling in Finance: Discontinuity, Concentration, Risk

Fractals and Scaling in Finance: Discontinuity, Concentration, Risk more books like this

by Benoit B Mandelbrot (Editor), R E Gomory (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.47  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first book in the Selecta, the collected works of Benoit Mandelbrot. This volume incorporates his original contributions to finance and is a major contribution to the understanding of how speculative prices vary in time. The chapters consist of much new material prepared for this volume, as well as reprints of his classic papers. Much ...

see all copies from $44.90!

new only from $52.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Eye for Fractals: A Graphic and Photographic Essay

An Eye for Fractals: A Graphic and Photographic Essay more books like this

by Dr. Michael McGuire, Benoit B Mandelbrot (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fractional geometry posits that a natural visual complexity can arise from iteration of simple rules and simple shapes. An Eye for Fractals is a fascinating study of the converse premise: that natures complexity implies an underlying simplicity that can be traced back to fractal geometry.The book effectively integrates art with science, ...

see all copies from $3.31!

new only from $185.68!

The (MIS)Behaviour of Markets: A Fractal View of Risk, Ruin, and Reward

The (MIS)Behaviour of Markets: A Fractal View of Risk, Ruin, and Reward more books like this

by Benoit B Mandelbrot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Benoit Mandelbrot, father of fractal geometry, revolutionized our understanding of the models of modern financial theory. This new edition includes material on the current market crisis, calling for an end to the tunnel vision of our bankers whose over-confidence in their understanding of markets ended in catastrophe.This international bestseller, ...

see all copies from $11.44!

new only from $11.44!

Fractals: Human Endvr more books like this

by Benoit B Mandelbrot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $43.24!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chaos Under Control: The Art and Science of Complexity

Chaos Under Control: The Art and Science of Complexity more books like this

by David Peak, Michael Frame, Benoit B Mandelbrot (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chaos Under Control introduces the rich concepts driving the new science of complexity. Here you will discover the principles behind some of the most talked-about research findings of our time and see some astonishing examples and applications. And with the book's supplementary software, you can turn a Macintosh computer into a window of discovery ...

see all copies from $2.74!

new only from $18.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gaussian Self-Affinity and Fractals

Gaussian Self-Affinity and Fractals more books like this

by Benoit B Mandelbrot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.66  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Benoit Mandelbrot is a world-renowned scientist whose pioneering research significantly advanced the field of fractal geometry. This is the third volume of his Selected Works, focusing on a detailed study of fraction Brownian motions. The fractal themes of "self-affinity" and "globality" are presented. Extensive introductory material, written ...

see all copies from $40.33!

new only from $40.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fractals and Chaos: The Mandelbrot Set and Beyond

Fractals and Chaos: The Mandelbrot Set and Beyond more books like this

by Benoit Mandelbrot, C J G Evertsz, M C Gutzwiller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It has only been a couple of decades since Benoit Mandelbrot published his famous picture of what is now called the Mandelbrot set. That picture, now seeming graphically primitive, has changed our view of the mathematical and physical universe. The properties and circumstances of the discovery of the Mandelbrot Set continue to generate much ...

see all copies from $41.97!

new only from $41.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Multifractals and 1/F Noise: Wild Self-Affinity in Physics (1963-1976) more books like this

by Benoit B Mandelbrot, J M Berger (Contributions by), J -P Kahane (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.18  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Certain noises, many aspects of turbulence, and almost all aspects of finance exhibit a level of temporal and spatial variability whose "wildness" impressed itself vividly upon the author, Benoit Mandelbrot, in the early 1960's. He soon realized that those phenomena cannot be described by simply adapting the statistical techniques of earlier ...

see all copies from $29.97!

new only from $33.25!

view cover

Fractals Graphics Mathematics more books like this

by Benoit Mandelbrot, Michael Frame

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fractal Geometry is a recent edition to the collection of mathematical tools for describing nature, and is the first to focus on roughness. Fractal geometry also appears in art, music and literature, most often without being consciously included by the artist. Consequently, through this we may uncover connections between the arts and sciences, ...

see all copies from $50.00!

new only from $67.64!

Fractals in Geophysics more books like this

by Benoit B. Mandelbrot, Christopher H. Scholz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.00!

new only from $26.00!

Fractal Landscapes from the Real World more books like this

by Bill Hirst, Benoit B Mandelbrot (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bridging the divide between art and science, this book presents a powerful visual case for recognising the fractal character of both natural and man-made landscapes. Photographs of complex and intricate landscapes - beautifully printed in tritone - are paired and grouped to demonstrate striking similarities between the large and the small, the ...

see all copies from $13.64!

first editions

view cover

Fractal Geometry and Applications: A Jubilee of Benoit Mandelbrot more books like this

by Benoit B Mandelbrot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$140.41  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume offers an excellent selection of cutting-edge articles about fractal geometry, covering the great breadth of mathematics and related areas touched by this subject. Included are rich survey articles and fine expository papers. The high-quality contributions to the volume by well-known researchers - including two articles by Mandelbrot - ...

see all copies from $140.41!

new only from $140.41!

Fractals in Physics: Essays in Honour of Benoit B. Mandelbrot: Proceedings of the International Conference Honouring Benoit B. Mandelbrot on His 65th Birthday, Vence, France, 1-4 October, 1989 more books like this

by Benoit B Mandelbrot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.50!

first editions

Fractal Forms more books like this

by H. Eugene Stanley (Editor), E. Guyon (Editor), Benoit B. Mandelbrot (Designed by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To observe nature means to recognize and be fascinated by patterns, to see symmetries and simple transformation laws. Since Mandelbrot recognized the unifying concept of "fractal", practically everyone in the scientific community has become aware of the ubiquity of these structures with their peculiar symmetry, where their components reproduce ...

see all copies from $29.96!

Objetos Fractales, Los

by Benoit Mandelbrot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $48.86!

new only from $58.91!

La Geometria Fractal de La Naturaleza

by Benoit Mandelbrot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$81.57  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Benom2 Mandelbrot es conocido como el B+padre de los fractalesB; . Pero que es la geometria fractal ? Concedamos la palabra al propio Mandelbrot: B+Por que a menudo se describe la geometria como algo "frio" y "arido" ? Si, es incapaz de descubrir la forma de la nube, una montana, una costa o un arbol, porque ni las nubes son esfericas, ni las ...

see all copies from $76.36!

new only from $76.36!

Fractal aspects of materials : disordered systems : Symposium : Extended abstracts. more books like this

by David A. Weitz, Leonard M. Sander, Benoit B. Mandelbrot, United States. Office of Naval Research, International Business Machines, Exxon Research and Engineering

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Fraktale Und Finanzen

by Benoit B.; Hudson Mandelbrot, Richard L.; Reuter, Helmut

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.88!

new only from $39.96!

Fraktale Und Finanzen

by Benoit B.; Hudson Mandelbrot, Richard L.; Reuter, Helmut

see all copies from $62.01!

The (Mis)Behaviour of Markets: a Fractal View of Risk, Ruin and Reward

by Richard L. Hudson Benoit B. Mandelbrot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$165.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fractal geometry is the mathematics of roughness: how to reduce the outline of a jagged leaf, a rocky coastline or a static in a computer connection to a few simple mathematical properties - to make the complex simple. With his fractal tools, Benoit Mandelbrot has got to the bottom of how financial markets really work. He finds they have a ...

see all copies from $51.29!

Les objets fractals : forme, hasard et dimension more books like this

by Benoit B. Mandelbrot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $99.00!

new only from $99.00!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Fractals Everywhere

Fractals Everywhere

by Michael F Barnsley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.33!

Complexity: Life at the Edge of Chaos

Complexity: Life at the Edge of Chaos

by Roger Lewin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

The Botany of Desire: A Plant's-Eye View of the World

The Botany of Desire: A Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Michael Pollan

see all from $7.73!

new only from $9.19!

Fractal Geometry: Mathematical Foundations and Applications

Fractal Geometry: Mathematical Foundations and Applications

by Kenneth J Falconer

see all from $16.99!

new only from $58.32!

Human Biology

Human Biology

by Sylvia S Mader

see all from $1.99!

new only from $21.60!

Linear Algebra

Linear Algebra

by Kenneth Hoffman

see all from $19.95!

new only from $33.00!