» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Michael P Malone

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Montana: A History of Two Centuries

Montana: A History of Two Centuries more books like this

by Michael P Malone, Richard B Roeder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Montana: A History Of Two Centuries first appeared in 1976 and immediately became the standard work in its field. Fully twenty percent of the text is new or revised, incorporating the results of new research and new interpretations dealing with pre-history, Native American studies, oral history, and recent political history. In addition, the ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $10.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American West: A Modern History, 1900 to the Present

The American West: A Modern History, 1900 to the Present more books like this

by Richard W Etulain, Michael P Malone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The American West" is the only book-length historical overview of the post-1900 American West. This balanced, comprehensive account of the modern West skillfully delineates the changes and resulting complexities that characterize the twentieth-century West. The authors consider the ways in which urban, service, and computer-related industries ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American West American West: A Twentieth-Century History a Twentieth-Century History

The American West American West: A Twentieth-Century History a Twentieth-Century History more books like this

by Michael P Malone, Richard W Etulain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Richard Etulain and Michael Malone are to be congratulated for giving us the first general history of the American West in the twentieth century. Here one can find fascinating accounts of the West's major industries whether it be copper mining, oil, aerospace industries, or Silicon Valley. The region's many ethnic groups, urbanization, the impact ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Practice of Geriatrics

Practice of Geriatrics more books like this

by Edmund H Duthie, Paul R Katz, Ray Kersey (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The new, 3rd Edition of this popular clinical reference previously edited by Drs. Calkins, Ford and Katz presents practical, state-of-the-art guidance on geriatric care and on issues affecting the aging population. It discusses elderly care in todays full range of settings in the hospital, nursing home, out-patient office, and at home. The books ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Battle for Butte: Mining and Politics on the Northern Frontier-1864-1906

Battle for Butte: Mining and Politics on the Northern Frontier-1864-1906 more books like this

by Michael Malone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Since it was first published in 1981, "The Battle for Butte" has remained the most sophisticated account of the events in Butte and the best treatment of the influence of copper in the political history of Montana." - from the new Foreword.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Montana Century: 100 Years in Pictures and Words

Montana Century: 100 Years in Pictures and Words more books like this

by Michael P Malone (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chronicles the coming of age of the Treasure State in the twentieth century.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $27.95! | first editions

Montana a History of Two Centurys more books like this

by Michael P Malone, Richard B Roeder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

C. Ben Ross & the New Deal in Idaho more books like this

by Michael P Malone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

signed copies | first editions

Montana: A Contemporary Profile

Montana: A Contemporary Profile more books like this

by Michael P Malone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The late historian/MSU president's view of Montana in the 1990s.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.76!

Historians and the American West more books like this

by Michael P. Malone (Editor), Rodman W. Paul

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.99!

signed copies | first editions

The Montana past; an anthology. more books like this

by Michael P. Malone (Compiled by), Richard B. Roeder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Montana's past : selected essays more books like this

by Michael P. Malone (Compiled by), Richard B. Roeder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

America the beautiful. Montana

America the beautiful. Montana more books like this

by Ann Heinrichs, Michael P. Malone

Introduces the geography, history, government, economy, industry, culture, historic sites, and famous people of Montana.

see all copies from $5.35!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Montana as it was, 1876 : a centennial overview more books like this

by Michael P. Malone, Richard B. Roeder

see all copies from $54.95!

Montana : past and present... more books like this

by Peter John Powell, Michael P. Malone

see all copies from $30.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Montana Past and Present: Papers Read at a Clark Library Seminar, April 5, 1975 (William Andrews Clark Memorial Library Seminar Papers) more books like this

by Peter J Powell, Michael P. Malone other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Andrews Clark Memorial L Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben Ross and the New Deal in Idaho more books like this

by Malone, Michael P. C. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Date Published: 1970

Description: Near fine; dust jacket two small tears, good+. 8 vo. (xxiii)191 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Historians and the American West more books like this

by Michael P. Malone, Michael P. Malone, Rodman W. Paul other copies of this book

price: $15.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780803230712 ISBN: 0803230710

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 449 pp., Hardcover, ex library, minor creasing to the bottom edge of approx. 15 pp., else text clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American West: a 20th Century History more books like this

by Malone, Michael P. & Richard W. Etulian other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Univ of Nebraska Press, 1989 (Book of the Month Club Ed, hardback, dj, very good cond) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Bloody Bozeman: The Perilous Trail to Montana's Gold

The Bloody Bozeman: The Perilous Trail to Montana's Gold

by Dorothy M Johnson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.79!

Montana: An Uncommon Land

Montana: An Uncommon Land

by K Ross Toole

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.88!

The Legacy of Conquest: The Unbroken Past of the American West

The Legacy of Conquest: The Unbroken Past of the American West

by Professor Patricia Nelson Limerick

see all from $2.23!

new only from $7.80!

Lincoln's War: The Untold Story of America's Greatest President as Commander in Chief

Lincoln's War: The Untold Story of America's Greatest President as Commander in Chief

by Geoffrey Perret

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.40!

Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West

Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West

by Hampton Sides

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.16!

Big Russ & Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life

Big Russ & Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life

by Timothy J Russert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!