» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Geert Mak

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
In Europe: Travels Through the Twentieth Century

In Europe: Travels Through the Twentieth Century more books like this

by Geert Mak, Sam Garrett (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Already a bestseller throughout Europe, Dutch journalist and historian Mak writes a rich and intimate work of modern history. The author chronicles key events and weaves them through individual experiences in order to provide readers with an eyewitness perspective on the past.

see all copies from $2.78!

new only from $11.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Amsterdam: A Brief Life of the City

Amsterdam: A Brief Life of the City more books like this

by Geert Mak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.63  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A magnet for trade and travellers from all over the world, stylish, cosmopolitan Amsterdam is a city not only of dreams and nightmares, of grand civic architecture and legendary beauty, but also of civil wars, bloody religious purges, and the tragedy of Anne Frank. In this fascinating examination of the city's soul, part history, part travel guide ...

see all copies from $5.44!

new only from $10.77! | first editions

Amsterdam

Amsterdam more books like this

by Geert Mak, Philipp Blom (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Geert Mak describes the development (from the 12th century to the present day) of one of the world's most alluring cities, Amsterdam, with a subtle sense of humor and a neutral political eye.

see all copies from $8.49!

new only from $8.49! | first editions

The Bridge: A Journey Between Orient and Occident

The Bridge: A Journey Between Orient and Occident more books like this

by Geert Mak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Istanbul's Galata Bridge has spanned the Golden Horn since the sixth century AD, connecting the old city with the more Western districts to the north. But the bridge is a city in itself, peopled by merchants and petty thieves, tourists and fishermen, and at the same time a microcosmic reflection of Turkey as the link between Asia and Europe. Geert ...

see all copies from $8.79!

new only from $8.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In Europe

In Europe more books like this

by Geert Mak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Geert Mak spent the year 1999 criss-crossing the continent, tracing the history of Europe from Verdun to Berlin, Saint Petersburg to Auschwitz, Kiev to Srebrenica. He set off in search of evidence and witnesses, looking to define the condition of Europe at the verge of a new millennium. The result is mesmerising: Mak's rare double talent as a ...

see all copies from $13.42!

new only from $13.42! | first editions

Jorwerd: The Death of the Village in Late 20th Century Europe

Jorwerd: The Death of the Village in Late 20th Century Europe more books like this

by Geert Mak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$76.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born in Friesland himself, Geert Mak has returned to his roots to explore the "silent revolution" that took place in the small village of Jorwerd, Friesland, after World War II. He lived in Jorwerd for six months, gathering the personal stories of Jorwerters past and present, many of whom were born, lived and died there. By interweaving their ...

see all copies from $53.79!

new only from $181.52! | first editions

Der Mord an Theo Van Gogh

by Geert; Müller-Haas Mak, Marlene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.72!

new only from $32.39!

de Eeuw Van Mijn Vader (Druk) more books like this

by Geert Mak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.99!

De engel van Amsterdam more books like this

by Geert Mak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.95!

In Europa

by Geert; Ecke Mak, Andreas; Seferens, Gregor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.33!

new only from $51.26!

Hoe God verdween uit Jorwerd : een Nederlands dorp in de twintigste eeuw more books like this

by Geert Mak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.42!

Die Brücke Von Istanbul

by Andreas; Mak Ecke, Geert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.70!

new only from $35.64!

Das Jahrhundert Meines Vaters

by Geert; Seferens Mak, Gregor; Ecke, Andreas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.16!

new only from $44.70!

Het stadspaleis : de geschiedenis van het paleis op de Dam more books like this

by Geert Mak

see all copies from $55.87!

Hans Singels - De Eilanden. Amsterdams Oostelijk Havengebied in Stadsgezichten 1974-2002

by Frans Heddema, Geert Mak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

Wie Gott Verschwand Aus Jorwerd

by Geert; Keghel Mak, Isabelle De

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.09!

Voyage D'Un Europeen a Travers Le Xxe Siecle

by Mak Geert

see all copies from $122.75!

new only from $122.75!

Find additional items that match your search below

new book

Die Deutschen Und Ihre Nachbarn: Niederlande more books like this

by Ecke, Andreas; Seferens, Gregor; Mak, Geert; Schmidt, Helmut; Weizsäcker, Richard Von other copies of this book

price: $47.41

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Publisher: Beck C. H Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9783406578557 ISBN: 3406578551

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

used book

Amsterdam-Biographie Einer Stadt

by Mak, Geert other copies of this book

price: $45.89

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783886806126 ISBN: 388680612X

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

see all from $2.98!

new only from $9.00!

Suite Francaise

Suite Francaise

by Irene Nemirovsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cairo

Cairo

by Andre Raymond (Editor)

see all from $2.03!

new only from $19.94!

The Body Silent: The Different World of the Disabled

The Body Silent: The Different World of the Disabled

by Robert F Murphy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.40!

Liberty Against the Law: Some Seventeenth-Century Controversies

Liberty Against the Law: Some Seventeenth-Century Controversies

by Christopher Hill

see all from $5.38!

new only from $8.89!

Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!