» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Najib Mahfuz

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Palace of Desire

Palace of Desire more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz, Najib Mahfuz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second part of "The Cairo Trilogy" by the winner of the 1988 Nobel Prize for Literature. It is a true-life Egyptian family saga featuring the bullying, pompous, belching, self-adoring patriarch Al-Sayyid Ahmed and his long-suffering family in domestic turmoil, with feuding in-laws.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Akhenaten: Dweller in Truth

Akhenaten: Dweller in Truth more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz, Tagreid Abu-Habbaro (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fourteen stories that, added together, tell the tale of the pharaoh Akhenaten and his queen, Nefertiti, from his sickly, unpromising youth to the lonely death of the "mad king" after alienating the Egyptian religious powers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Children of the Alley

Children of the Alley more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz, Najib Mahfuz, Peter Theroux (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this many-layered novel by Nobel laureate Naguib Mahfouz, the actions of men and women in Cairo echo--unbeknownst to them--the actions of their holy ancestors. This book was first published in Arabic in 1959.

see all copies from $4.20!

new only from $9.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Palace Walk

Palace Walk more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz, Najib Mahfuz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first volume in Mahfouz's Cairo Trilogy looks into the lives of the family of al-Sayyid Ahmad, a merchant who forces his family to follow strict religious rules while he follows his desires, sampling the alluring nightlife of the city.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Midaq Alley

Midaq Alley more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Centred around the residents of one of the hustling, teeming back alleys of Cairo: Kirsha, the cafe-owner with a scandalous predilection for young boys, Hamida, the matchmaker's daughter, and Zaita, the cripple-maker - who maims and disfigures people who wish to become beggars.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz, Denys Johnson-Davies (Translator), Najib Mahfuz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in Arabic in 1983, this brief but powerful parable is presented as the journal of a traveler known as Ibn Fattouma. A mystical, lyrical Pilgrim's Progress set in a mythical, timeless Middle East, by the winner of the 1988 Nobel Prize for Literature.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Arabian Nights and Days

Arabian Nights and Days more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz, Najib Mahfuz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on the THOUSAND AND ONE NIGHTS, Mahfouz's ARABIAN NIGHTS AND DAYS consists of 17 interwoven stories in a lighter vein than is usual for this Nobel laureate.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $8.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Thief and the Dogs

The Thief and the Dogs more books like this

by Naguib Manfouz, Naguib Mahfouz, Najib Mahfuz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1961, this novel by a Nobel Prize-winning author tells the story of a man who blames an unjust society for his ill fortune. He reverts to old, thieving habits, and eventually brings himself to destruction in a cruel world.

see all copies from $2.14!

new only from $7.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sugar Street

Sugar Street more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Taking the story into the 1930s and '40s, Mahfouz continues his exploration of a Cairo family trying to cope with change, age, and the vagaries of the younger generation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Harafish

Harafish more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz, Najib Mahfuz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by a Nobel Prize-winner, this is a mythic tale with a modern, soap-opera-like plot, featuring the dramatic history of the al-Nagi family. It displays the weaknesses of the human character - pride, dishonesty, lust, greed - and of the greatness we are capable of when we overcome them.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Adrift on the Nile more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel, first published in Arabic in 1966, by the 1988 winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. A group of disaffected middle-class Cairenes venture out for a drive which sets off a chain of events that destroys their easy camaraderie and exposes the frailty of human relationships.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Echoes of an Autobiography more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz, Denys Johnson-Davies (Translator), Nadine Gordimer (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Readers of Mahfouz's fiction will find many of the same themes that run through his fiction in this autobiography--his preoccupation with old age, death and life's transitory moments--all treated with his characteristic wry good humor. Also of special interest is a number of passages that he devotes to the aphoristic sayings of the traditional ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Miramar more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Once again, Naguib Mahfouz has fashioned a highly charged, tightly written tale of intersecting lives that provides readers with both an engaging and powerful story as well as a vivid portrait of life in Egypt in the late 1960s. Set in Alexandria, Miramar tells the violent, tragic story of the former grand hostelry Miramar, now a pension run by an ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $9.00! | first editions

view cover

The Beggar, the Thief and the Dogs, Autumn Quail more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz, Najib Mahfuz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In THE BEGGAR, a former revolutionary, now a comfortable member of the bourgeoisie after the 1952 revolution in Cairo, experiences intense alienation when the change in government deprives him of any significant role. THE THIEF AND THE DOGS is the tale of a revolutionary who is released from prison only to destroy himself through his own ...

see all copies from $4.39!

new only from $9.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Cairo trilogy more books like this

by Najib Mahfuz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.50!

new only from $29.53! | first editions

view cover

Respected Sir, Wedding Song, the Search more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz, Najib Mahfuz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.18  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new volume of three novels–previously published separately by Anchor–by Naguib Mahfouz, winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature. Together with The Beggar, The Thief and The Dogs, and Autumn Quail (published by Anchor in December 2000), these novels represent a comprehensive collection of Mahfouz’s artful meditations on post ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $9.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Morning and Evening Talk more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz, Najib Mahfuz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A late work by the Egyptian Nobel literature laureate, "Morning and Evening Talk" is an epic tale of Egyptian life over five generations. Set in Cairo, it traces the fortunes of three families from the arrival of Napoleon at the end of the eighteenth century to the 1980s, using short character sketches arranged in alphabetical order. This highly ...

see all copies from $4.93!

new only from $8.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Beginning and the End more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz, Najeib Mahfeuz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A powerful portrayal of a middle-class family suddenly plunged into an unending financial and social nightmare by the death of their father.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Voices from the Other World: Ancient Egyptian Tales more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz, Najib Mahfuz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A seductive dancer is invited by the forces of law and order to disturb a district's too-perfect peace at the dawn of Egyptian civilization. A wise and popular pharaoh is betrayed by his own son, and by his dearest friends - then makes a most peculiar decision. A mummy returns to life after 3000 years, to confront the arrogant new race that now ...

see all copies from $2.97!

new only from $6.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Day the Leader Was Killed more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz, Malak Hashem (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mahfouz's novel about a middle-class Cairo family is set in 1981, during the presidency of Anwar al-Sadat. Sadat is assassinated in the course of the story, and the struggles of the family to come to terms with modernism and change is narrated by the head of the family, his grandson, and the grandson's beautiful girlfriend.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $7.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Search more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A story of crime and passion in which a young man's search for his father turns sour when the scheming wife of his landlord enlists him in a plan to commit the most sordid of crimes. Naguib Mahfouz was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1988.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.00! | first editions

view cover

Palace walk more books like this

by Najib Mahfuz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a sweeping and evocative portrait of both a family and a country struggling to move toward independence in a society that has resisted change for centuries. Set against the backdrop of Britain's occupation of Egypt immediately after World War I, Palace Walk introduces us to the Al Jawad family. Ahmad, a middle-class shopkeeper runs his ...

see all copies from $2.45!

new only from $10.95!

Time and the Place more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz, Najib Mahfuz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of short stories by the author of "The Search", "Midaq Alley" and "Wedding Song". All but one of the stories are set in Cairo and they feature the denizens of the alleyways who struggle to survive their poverty, melancholy ruminations on death, and experiments with the supernatural.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.00! | first editions

view cover

Sugar street more books like this

by Najib Mahfuz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Sugar Street", the climactic conclusion to Mafhouz's masterpiece trilogy, is the captivating portrait of a family struggling to change with the rise of modern Egypt. As Cairo shrugs off the final vestiges of colonialism, Ahmad Al Jawad has lost his power and surveys the world from a latticed balcony. Unable to control his family's destiny, he ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.69!

view cover

Palace of desire more books like this

by Najib Mahfuz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The sensual and provocative second volume in the "Cairo Trilogy", "Palace Of Desire" follows the Al Jawad family into the awakening world of the 1920's and the sometimes violent clash between Islamic ideals, personal dreams and modern realities. Having given up his vices after his son's death, ageing patriarch Al-Sayyid Ahmad pursues an arousing ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $11.85!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Tale of Genji

The Tale of Genji

by Murasaki Shikibu, Kencho Suematsu (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

The Cairo Trilogy: Palace Walk, Palace of Desire, Sugar Street

The Cairo Trilogy: Palace Walk, Palace of Desire, Sugar Street

by Naguib Mahfouz, Professor Edward W Said (Introduction by), William M Hutchins (Translator)

see all from $20.00!

new only from $20.00!

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace... One School at a Time

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace... One School at a Time

by Greg Mortenson, David Oliver Relin

see all from $3.19!

new only from $6.81!

Lolita

Lolita

by Vladimir Nabokov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.41!

Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

World Without End

World Without End

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.28!