» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Mahadev H. Desai

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Hind Swaraj, or Indian Home Rule more books like this

by Mahadev H. Desai (Designed by), Mohandas Gandhi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

The Gospel of Selfless Action or the Gita According to Gandhi

The Gospel of Selfless Action or the Gita According to Gandhi more books like this

by Mohandas Gandhi, Mahadev H Desai (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection is Mahadev Desai's English rendering of the Mahatma Gandhi's Gujurati text of the Bhagavad Gita. Only the Gita passages themselves and Gandhi's sparse, elegant comments are included. Here, Gandhi fully explains his approach to the Gita.

see all copies from $38.00!

An Autobiography: Or the Story of My Experiments with Truth more books like this

by Mahadev H. Desai (Translator), Mohandas Gandhi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.07  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.07!

new only from $10.07!

A Righteous Struggle more books like this

by Mahadev H. Desai

see all copies from $54.21!

Day to Day with Mahatma Gandhi: Secretary's Diary 1917-1927 & 1932, Set more books like this

by Mahadev H. Desai, C. B. Dalal (Editor), Narahari D. Parikh (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$255.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $255.05!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Autobiog more books like this

by Mohandas Gandhi, Mahadev H Desai (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.29!

new only from $24.99!

Gandhi's autobiography: The story of my experiments with truth more books like this

by Mahatma Gandhi, Mahadev H. Desai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.59!

new only from $7.59! | first editions

The story of my experiments with truth more books like this

by Mahatma Gandhi, Mahadev H. Desai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $11.80!

Gandhi: An Autobiography

Gandhi: An Autobiography more books like this

by Mohandas Gandhi, Mahadev H Desai (Translator), Sissela BOK (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Translated by Mahadev Desai and with a New Preface The only authorized American edition Mohandas K. Gandhi is one of the most inspiring figures of our time. In his classic autobiography he recounts the story of his life and how he developed his concept of active nonviolent resistance, which propelled the Indian struggle for independence and ...

see all copies from $3.59!

new only from $40.28!

The story of Bardoli being a history of the Bardoli Satyagraha of 1928 and its sequel more books like this

by Mahadev Haribhai Desai

see all copies from $18.19!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Harijan. (Founded By Mahatma Gandhi) Editor: K. G. Mashruwala. Volume XVII more books like this

by Mahadev H Desai; Pyarelal; Kishorlal Ghanshyamlal Mashruwala; Maganbhai P Desai other copies of this book

price: $39.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1953-1954

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* Volume 17 only; first edition; quarto, viii (index), 416 pp.; later quarter cloth rubbed at extremities, very good, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diary of Mahadev Desai

by Mahadev H Desai other copies of this book

price: $59.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Navajivan Pub. House Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. G+, light wear, no dj, volume 1 only, Yeravda-Pact Eve, 1932. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harijan. (Founded By Mahatma Gandhi) Editor: K. G. Mashruwala. Volume XIV more books like this

by Mahadev H Desai; Pyarelal; Kishorlal Ghanshyamlal Mashruwala; Maganbhai P Desai other copies of this book

price: $73.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1950-1951

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* Volume 14 only; first edition; quarto, viii (index), 472 pp.; later quarter cloth rubbed at extremities, with tips lightly bumped, still very good, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, the President of the Indian National Congress: a Biographical Memoir

by Mahadev H Desai other copies of this book

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Hardcover edition. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

From November 1917 to March 1919 Vol. 1

by Desai Mahadev H. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sarva Seva Sangh Prakashan Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788190623728 ISBN: 8190623729

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 22cm, pp. xix + 400, Frontispiece, Appendices, Index, Acknowledgement, Appendices. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

From April 1919 to October 1920 Vol. 2

by Desai Mahadev H. other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sarva Seva Sangh Prakashan Date Published: 1968

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 22cm, pp. 400, Frontispiece, Appendices, Index, Acknowledgement, Appendices. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

From 31 December 1926 to 19 March 1927 Vol. 9

by Desai Mahadev H. other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sarva Seva Sangh Prakashan Date Published: 1974

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 22cm, pp. 327 + [1], Frontispiece, Appendix, Index, Acknowledgement, Appendix. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

From 12th November 1924 to 16th February 1925 Vol. 5

by Desai Mahadev H. other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sarva Seva Sangh Prakashan Date Published: 1970

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 22cm, pp. 416, Frontispiece, Appendices, Index, Acknowledgement, Appendices. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

From 20th February 1925 to 22nd May 1925 Vol. 6

by Desai Mahadev H. other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sarva Seva Sangh Prakashan Date Published: 1970

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 22cm, pp. 383 + [1], Frontispiece, Appendices, Index, Acknowledgement, Appendices. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

From October 1920 to January 1924 Vol. 3

by Desai Mahadev H. other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sarva Seva Sangh Prakashan Date Published: 1968

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 22cm, pp. 400, Frontispiece, Appendices, Index, Acknowledgement, Appendices. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

From 23rd May 1925 to 28th December 1925 Vol. 7

by Desai Mahadev H. other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sarva Seva Sangh Prakashan Date Published: 1972

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 22cm, pp. 415 + [1], Frontispiece, Appendices, Index, Acknowledgement, Appendices. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

From 23rd May 1925 to 28th December 1925 Vol. 7

by Mahadev H. Desai other copies of this book

price: $13.99

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sarva Seva Sangh Prakashan Date Published: 1972

Description: Appendices, Size 22cm, (NEW TITLE), Frontispiece, pp. 415 + [1], Appendices, Acknowledgement, Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

new book

From April 1919 to October 1920 Vol. 2

by Mahadev H. Desai other copies of this book

price: $13.99

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sarva Seva Sangh Prakashan Date Published: 1968

Description: Appendices, Size 22cm, (NEW TITLE), Frontispiece, pp. 400, Appendices, Acknowledgement, Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

new book

From 28th January 1924 to 8th November 1924 Vol. 4

by Mahadev H. Desai other copies of this book

price: $13.99

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sarva Seva Sangh Prakashan Date Published: 1969

Description: Appendices, Size 22cm, (NEW TITLE), Frontispiece, pp. 388, Appendices, Acknowledgement, Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

new book

From October 1920 to January 1924 Vol. 3

by Mahadev H. Desai other copies of this book

price: $13.99

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sarva Seva Sangh Prakashan Date Published: 1968

Description: Appendices, Size 22cm, (NEW TITLE), Frontispiece, pp. 400, Appendices, Acknowledgement, Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Closing of the American Mind

Closing of the American Mind

by Allan Bloom

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

The Lexus and the Olive Tree

The Lexus and the Olive Tree

by Thomas L Friedman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.69!

You: The Smart Patient: An Insider's Handbook for Getting the Best Treatment

You: The Smart Patient: An Insider's Handbook for Getting the Best Treatment

by Mehmet C Oz, M.D., Michael F Roizen, M.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Collected works of Mahatma Gandhi.

Collected works of Mahatma Gandhi.

by Mahatma Gandhi

see all from $32.21!

new only from $32.21!

Worlds Together, Worlds Apart: A History of the World from the Beginnings of Humankind to the Present: Volume 2: The Mongol Empire to the Present

Worlds Together, Worlds Apart: A History of the World from the Beginnings of Humankind to the Present: Volume 2: The Mongol Empire to the Present

by Robert Tignor, Jeremy Adelman, Professor Stephen Aron

see all from $43.58!

new only from $50.21!

Meatless days

Meatless days

by Sara Suleri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.65!