» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Machado de Assis

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Posthumous Memoirs of Bras Cubas

The Posthumous Memoirs of Bras Cubas more books like this

by Joaquim Maria Machado de Assis, Joaquim Maria Machado De Assis, Gilberto Pinheiro Passos (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Newly translated by Gregory Rabassa and superbly edited by Enylton de Sa Rego and Gilberto Pinheiro Passos, this Library of Latin America edition brings to English-speaking readers a literary delight of the highest order.

see all copies from $9.21!

new only from $15.28!

Dom Casmurro

Dom Casmurro more books like this

by Joaquim Maria Machado de Assis, Maria M De Assis, Joaquim Maria Machado De Assis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This crisp new translation by John Gledson is the only complete, unabridged, and annotated edition available of one of the most distinctive novels of the turn of the century.

see all copies from $2.64!

new only from $11.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dom Casmurro

Dom Casmurro more books like this

by Joaquim Maria Machado de Assis, Joaquim Maria Machado De Assis, Robert L Scott-Buccleuch (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1900, this novel is about a lawyer who is tormented by suspicions of his wife, despite the happiness of his marriage. Widely considered to be one of Machado's masterpieces, it relishes the ambiguity of the situation, and the difficulty of knowing the truth about another human being.

see all copies from $3.46!

new only from $3.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Epitaph of a Small Winner

Epitaph of a Small Winner more books like this

by Machado de Assis, William L Grossman (Translator), Susan Sontag (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In these memoirs, Braz Cubas, a wealthy nineteenth-century Brazilian, examines (from beyond the grave) his rather undistinguished life in 160 short chapters that are filled with philosophical digressions and exuberant insights. A clear forerunner of Gabriel Garcia Marquez and Jorge Luis Borges, "Epitaph for a Small Winner," first published in 1880 ...

see all copies from $3.24!

new only from $4.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Philosopher or Dog

Philosopher or Dog more books like this

by Joaquim Maria Machado de Assis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Counselor Ayres' Memorial

Counselor Ayres' Memorial more books like this

by Joaquim Maria Machado de Assis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Quincas Borba

Quincas Borba more books like this

by Machado de Assis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A country fellow moves to the city with his dog, Quincas Borba, named after its previous owner - a mad philosopher. Exploring the social, political and commercial world of the city, he tries to come to grips with the motives behind all human actions.'

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Devil's Church and Other Stories

The Devil's Church and Other Stories more books like this

by Joaquim Maria Machado de Assis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.58  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.58!

new only from $26.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Epitaph of a Small Winner

Epitaph of a Small Winner more books like this

by Joaquim Maria Machado de Assis, Susan Sontag (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"I am a deceased writer not in the sense of one who has written and is now deceased, but in the sense of one who had died and is now writing." So begins the posthumous memoir of Braz Cubas, a wealthy nineteenth-century Brazilian. Though the grave has given Cubas the distance to examine his rather undistinguished life, it has not dampened his sense ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Dom Casmurro

Dom Casmurro more books like this

by Machado de Assis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1900, this novel is about a lawyer who is tormented by suspicions of his wife, despite the happiness of his marriage. Widely considered to be one of Machado's masterpieces, it relishes the ambiguity of the situation, and the difficulty of knowing the truth about another human being.

see all copies from $3.40!

new only from $11.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Epitaph of a small winner more books like this

by Machado de Assis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the posthumous memoir of Braz Cubas, a wealthy 19th-century Brazilian. Though the grave has given Cubas the distance to examine his rather undistinguished life, it has not dampened his sense of humour. Machado de Assis is the author of "Don Cosmurro" and "Philosopher or Dog?"

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.38! | first editions

view cover

Philosopher or dog? more books like this

by Machado de Assis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The rich and eccentric philosopher Quincas Borbas names his dog after himself because he knows his pet will outlive him. Quincas does die first, leaving his fortune to his friend Rube provided that he takes care for the dog. The dim-witted friend is hardly prepared for the life that awaits him.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $14.75! | first editions

view cover

Helena more books like this

by Joaquim Maria Machado de Assis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1850 Rio de Janeiro, Estacio tries to uncover the mysterious past of Helena, his presumed half sister, who has been brought to the family home and with whom he falls in love.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.99! | first editions

Dom Casmurro more books like this

by Machado de Assis, Adriano da Gama Kury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Esau and Jacob more books like this

by Joaquim Maria Machado De Assis, Joaquim Maria Machado de Assis, Carlos Felipe Moises (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Esau and Jacob is the last of Machado de Assis's four great novels. At one level it is the story of twin brothers in love with the same woman and her inability to choose between them. At another level, it is the story of Brazil itself, caught between the traditional and the modern, and between the monarchical and republican ideals. Instead of a ...

see all copies from $3.76!

new only from $182.83! | first editions

view cover

Quincas Borba more books like this

by Joaquim Maria Machado de Assis, Joaquim Maria Machado De Assis, David T Haberly (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.43  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this metafictional novel, a young man named Rubiao has for his mentor a mad philosopher, who he comes to believe has been reincarnated in the soul of his dog.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $78.66! | first editions

Wager more books like this

by Joaquim Maria Machado de Assis, Joaquim Maria Machado De Assis, Robert L Scott-Buccleuch (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in Rio de Janeiro on the eve of the abolition of slavery in 1888, this tells the poignant story of an elderly diplomat captivated by a beautiful young widow. Imbued with autumnal sadness, it shrewdly and ironically portrays a man coming to terms with the passing of the world he knows, and with his own old age and death.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Dom Casmurro more books like this

by Helen Caldwell (Translator), Joaquim Maria Machado De Assis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Chapter of Hats: Selected Stories more books like this

by Machado de Assis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two gentlemen standing outside a church in Rio de Janeiro see a respectable lady emerge - one of them has an unexpected, and to him inexplicable story to tell about her past life as a prostitute; a popular composer of polkas burns the midnight oil in a desperate attempt to create great classical music; a teenager finds himself caught up by the ...

see all copies from $49.82!

new only from $49.82!

Yayá Garcia : a novel more books like this

by Machado de Assis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.61!

first editions

Iaia Garcia more books like this

by Joaquim Maria Machado de Assis, Joaquim Maria Machado De Assis, Albert I Bagby (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.24!

first editions

view cover

Don Casmurro more books like this

by Joaquim Maria Machado de Assis, Machado de Assis, Robert L Scott-Buccleuch (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bentinho Santiago, cosseted only child of a rich widow, lives next door to Capitu, the daughter of a lowly government official. As the years pass, childhood friendship turns to adolescent love, but Bentinho's mother made a vow before his birth - her son is to become a priest.

see all copies from $2.49!

view cover

The Wager more books like this

by Machado de Assis, Kenneth G Chapman (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Brazil's finest novelist completed "The Wager in the very last year of his life (1839-1908). Returning to his native Rio de Janeiro after many years abroad, Aires is captivated by a young widow, Fidelia Noronha, whom he sees praying at her husband's graveside. Her charm and the tragic story of her brief marriage increase his fascination, and soon ...

see all copies from $10.98!

Memórias póstumas de Brás Cubas

by Machado de Assis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.31!

view cover

Brazilian Tales (Dodo Press) more books like this

by Coelho Netto, Carmen Dolores, Joaquim Maria Machado de Assis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of tales by four popular Brazilian authors: Henrique Maximiano Coelho Netto (1864-1934) was a writer, politician, and professor; Joaquim Maria Machado de Assis, often known as Machado de Assis or Machado, (1839-1908) was a Brazilian realist novelist, poet and short-story writer. His works had a great influence on Brazilian literary ...

see all copies from $9.97!

new only from $9.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Biographia Literaria

Biographia Literaria

by Samuel Taylor Coleridge

see all from $2.50!

new only from $15.94!

Satanic Verses

Satanic Verses

by Salman Rushdie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.76!

Beloved

Beloved

by Toni Morrison (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.09!

Master Butchers Singing Club

Master Butchers Singing Club

by Louise Erdrich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Memrias Pstumas de Bras Cubas

Memrias Pstumas de Bras Cubas

by Machado de Assis

see all from $11.87!

new only from $11.87!

El túnel

El túnel

by Ernesto Sabato

see all from $2.25!

new only from $2.25!