» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by MacNeil,Robert

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition more books like this

by Samuel I Hayakawa, Robert MacNeil (Illustrator), Alan R Hayakawa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this thoroughly revised, updated edition of his classic "Language in Thought and Action, " S.I. Hayakawa discusses the role of language in human life, the many functions of language, and how language - sometimes without our knowing - shapes our thinking. The author writes provocatively about the relationship between language and racial and ...

see all copies from $2.24!

new only from $3.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wordstruck

Wordstruck more books like this

by Robert MacNeil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

MacNeil's autobiography re-creates the world of his youth and the experiences that were opened up to him through his love of words. His delight and passion for the music and magic of language, have enabled MacNeil to transmute it into a work of art. Photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Do You Speak American?

Do You Speak American? more books like this

by Robert MacNeil, William Cran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The companion volume to a PBS special, this is the tale of the surprising discoveries the authors made while interviewing a host of native speakers and observing everyday verbal interactions across the country. High school & older.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.30! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The story of English

The story of English more books like this

by McCrum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text examines the origins and development of the English language. 2000 years ago, English was confined to a handful of savage tribes on the shores of north-west Europe. Today, in one form or another, it is spoken by a billion people around the world, of whom 350 million use it as their mother tongue. More widely scattered, written and spoken ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Burden of Desire

Burden of Desire more books like this

by Robert MacNeil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A first novel by TV current affairs presenter Robert MacNeil. Disaster strikes Halifax, Nova Scotia, in World War I, and three characters - a repressed young minister, a revolutionary Freudian psychologist and a beautiful, bereft woman - are united by a diary filled with sexually frank confessions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.53! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Story of English: Revised Edition

The Story of English: Revised Edition more books like this

by Robert McCrum, Robert MacNeil, William Cran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The renowned and lavishly illustrated history of the evolution of the English language and the companion to PBS's acclaimed series--now completely revised and expanded. "Rarely has the English language been scanned so brightly and broadly in a single volume".--San Francisco Chronicle. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Voyage

The Voyage more books like this

by Robert MacNeil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

David Lyon, an ambassador from Canada, is about to be named Foreign Minister. However, his mistress, a model named Francesca D'Anielli, is missing and presumed dead. It won't be long before the authorities discover evidence of their relationship--a relationship that could ruin David's career and family life. The story is told from both Francesca's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Artists Communities: A Directory of Residencies That Offer Time and Space for Creativity

Artists Communities: A Directory of Residencies That Offer Time and Space for Creativity more books like this

by Alliance of Artists' Communities, Robert MacNeil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Introduction by Robert MacNeil The bible of creative residency programs returns, with fresh information and new features for artists of all disciplines. More than 300 programs worldwide are described, with 95 leading communities featured in two-page spreads with photographs. The user-friendly layout allows for quick scans of facility ...

see all copies from $11.25!

new only from $11.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wordstruck: A Memoir more books like this

by Robert MacNeil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book the author recreates his own youth in Nova Scotia 50 years ago. The author tells of his own growing love of words and the world they opened up to him and writes of the schools where cricket was played. The author is executive editor of the "MacNeil-Lehrer NewsHour".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $42.62! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America

Looking for My Country: Finding Myself in America more books like this

by Robert MacNeil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Newsman Robert MacNeil reminisces about his life: his Nova Scotia childhood, his years of living in England, the beginnings of his career in America, the dramatic events to which he has been witness, and the public-television news program he has been hosting since 1975.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

MacNeil and Gudel's Contracts: Exchange Transactions and Relations, 3D

MacNeil and Gudel's Contracts: Exchange Transactions and Relations, 3D more books like this

by Robert MacNeil, Gudel, Ian R MacNeil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.00!

new only from $75.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The people machine: the influence of television on American politics. more books like this

by Robert MacNeil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.97!

first editions

The Way We Were: 1963, the Year Kennedy Was Shot more books like this

by Robert MacNeil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Breaking News

Breaking News more books like this

by Robert MacNeil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Broadcast News" meets "Primary Colors" in this bold, riveting new novel by former television news anchor Robert MacNeil--a scandalous tour behind the scenes of the cutthroat world of television journalism.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Right Place at the Right Time more books like this

by Robert MacNeil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this candid, adventure-filled book, MacNeil reveals his rarely seen off-camera personality as he recalls some of the highlights of his career--the blunders and blind luck along with the scoops, the dangerous missions, and exclusive interviews with world figures.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Eudora Welty: Seeing Black and White more books like this

by Robert MacNeil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Questions about the cultural interaction between whites and enslaved blacks in the antebellum South have long aroused controversy. Was there one dominant culture? Two separate cultures? One shared culture? Were interaction and interchange between the races possible? The essays collected here attempt to give answers and conclusions and to bring the ...

see all copies from $9.35!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Order of Hermes Tradition Book more books like this

by Allen Varney, Robert MacNeil (Illustrator), Michael William Kaluta (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"In Caligine Abditus..". Despised mysteries to outsiders, the mages of Hermes Trismegistus have been perfecting their Arts for nearly a thousand years. These mighty wizards have prevailed through wars with mortals, vampires, Technocrats and their own companions. Though the covenants may be thrown down, though the winds of unbelief might blow ...

see all copies from $49.45!

The Clan Macneil: Clann Niall of Scotland

by Robert L Macneil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.88!

new only from $30.88! | first editions

The People Machine: the Influence of Television on American Politics

by Macneil Robert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.31  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

The House and Senate Explained: The People's Guide to Congress more books like this

by Ellen Greenberg, Robert MacNeil (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide to Congress, from a self-described "C-SPAN watcher" who didn't quite understand everything she was seeing. This book is her self-education, and provides descriptions of the people, the terminology, the political processes. It includes sections on contacting Congressional members, the Congressional committees, and Internet sites that ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Castle in the sea more books like this

by Robert Lister Macneil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $69.00!

Students and decision making more books like this

by Robert S. Morison, Ian R. MacNeil, Cornell University. Commission on Student Involvement in Decision Making

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $85.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
Breaking News (Harvest Book) used book

Breaking News (Harvest Book) more books like this

by Robert Macneil other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156007634 ISBN: 0156007630

Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. SOFT COVER, VG+/VG+, Harvest Books, 1999, First Edition Thus, 0.98 in. H x 7.98 in. L x 5.31 in. W, 13.5 oz. This copy has very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English: a Companion to the Pbs Televison Series

by William Cran, Robert, Macneil Robert McCrum other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: elizabeth sifton books

Description: Very Good. B000JIGLCE Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English: a Companion to the Pbs Televison Series

by William Cran, Robert, Macneil Robert McCrum other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: elizabeth sifton books Date Published: 1986

Description: Good. Paperback--book has some spine creasing and edge wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A History of the English Language

A History of the English Language

by Albert Croll Baugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.64!

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

by Professor David Crystal

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.50!

Language in thought and action

Language in thought and action

by Samuel Ichiye Hayakawa

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.88!

The Mother Tongue

The Mother Tongue

by Bill Bryson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past

by David MacFarlane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!