» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Colin M MacLachlan

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Forging of the Cosmic Race: A Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: A Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico more books like this

by Colin M MacLachlan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Forging of the Cosmic Race" challenges the widely held notion that Mexico's colonial period is the source of many of that country's ills. The authors contend that New Spain was neither feudal nor pre-capitalists as some Neo-Marxist authors have argued. Instead they advance two central themes: that only in New Spain did a true mestizo society ...

see all copies from $3.32!

new only from $9.18! | first editions

El Gran Pueblo: A History of Greater Mexico

El Gran Pueblo: A History of Greater Mexico more books like this

by Colin M MacLachlan, William H Beezley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in Mexican History, 20th Century Mexican History, and Chicano Studies. Based on the belief that people--not institutions--make history, this narrative examines the challenges that the Mexican people have faced since independence, and tells the story of their resiliency and creative character during the years of political and economic ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions

Reconstructing Criminality in Latin America

Reconstructing Criminality in Latin America more books like this

by Robert Buffington, Carlos A Aguirre (Editor), Colin M MacLachlan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The only reader currently available on criminality in Latin America, Reconstructing Criminality in Latin America reconstructs the way in which different Latin American societies have viewed, described, defined, and reacted to criminal behavior. Crime in Latin America is explored in terms of gender, race, class, and criminological theory. The ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Latin America: The Peoples and Their History

Latin America: The Peoples and Their History more books like this

by William H Beezley, Colin MacLachlan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This introductory text offers images of different peoples whose diversity has resulted in Latin America's complex history. It provides an appreciation of the culture, while identifying elements central to understanding the region's historical evolution and modern existence.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A History of Modern Brazil: The Past Against the Future

A History of Modern Brazil: The Past Against the Future more books like this

by Colin M MacLachlan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides a well-rounded, brief history of Brazil that is unique because of its focus on both the politics and culture of the republic. Colin MacLachlan uses a political narrative to frame the evolution of national culture and the formation of national identity. He evaluates Brazilian myths, stereotypes, and icons such as soccer and ...

see all copies from $2.97!

new only from $30.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Arithmetic of Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds

The Arithmetic of Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds more books like this

by Colin M MacLachlan, Alan W Reid

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the past 25 years, the Geometrization Program of Thurston has been a driving force for research in 3-manifold topology. This has inspired a surge of activity investigating hyperbolic 3-manifolds (and Kleinian groups), as these manifolds form the largest and least well- understood class of compact 3-manifolds. Familiar and new tools from ...

see all copies from $25.19!

new only from $36.95! | first editions

Wars of Independence in Spanish America

Wars of Independence in Spanish America more books like this

by Colin M MacLachlan (Editor), William H Beezley (Editor), Christon I Archer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume of readings examines the revolutions, civil wars, guerrilla struggles, insurgencies, counter-insurgencies, and interventions of this period. Offering a solid perspective on the Independence period, The Wars of Independence is an excellent text for Latin American survey courses and courses focusing on the colonial era.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.09!

Argentina: What Went Wrong

Argentina: What Went Wrong more books like this

by Colin M MacLachlan, Douglas G Brinkley (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Why has Argentina failed - economically and politically - so spectacularly? Argentina once seemed to have all the requirements for greatness, including a well-established middle class of professionals. Its failure raises the spectre that other middle-class societies could also fail. MacLachlan delivers history with a plot, a sense of direction and ...

see all copies from $21.16!

new only from $44.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tropical Rainforests: Latin American Nature and Society in Transition

Tropical Rainforests: Latin American Nature and Society in Transition more books like this

by Colin M MacLachlan (Editor), William H Beezley (Editor), Susan E Place (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work aims to help the student, scholar or general reader understand the many issues involved in saving Latin America's endangered rainforests. The salvage of this vast ecosystem - so necessary for survival on this planet - depends upon recognition of the complex interplay of political and economic interests which have led to the forest's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Criminal Justice in Eighteenth Century Mexico: A Study of the Tribunal of the Acordada more books like this

by Colin M MacLachlan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Anarchism and the Mexican Revolution: The Political Trials of Ricardo Flores Magan in the United States

Anarchism and the Mexican Revolution: The Political Trials of Ricardo Flores Magan in the United States more books like this

by Colin M MacLachlan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ricardo Flores Magon (1873-1922) occupies a unique position as both a hero in the revolutionary mythology of modern Mexico and a forerunner of the political and social activism of twentieth-century Mexican-Americans. Colin MacLachlan, through his analysis of court records, tells the tragic, fascinating story of this important revolutionary and ...

see all copies from $11.38!

new only from $29.95! | first editions

view cover

El Gran Pueblo: A History of Greater Mexico more books like this

by William H Beezley, Colin M MacLachlan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | first editions

view cover

Work, Protest, and Identity in Twentieth-Century Latin America more books like this

by Vincent C Peloso, William H Beezley (Editor), Colin M MacLachlan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text takes a novel approach to labor. Rather than examine the labor movement, labor unions, and labor organizing, Work, Protest, and Identity in Twentieth-Century Latin America sets work in the context of social history in Latin America. It combines a chronological approach with a topical one to clarify how work is related to other themes in ...

see all copies from $2.08!

new only from $27.84!

view cover

Pancho Villa: Rebel of the Mexican Revolution more books like this

by Mary Englar, Colin M MacLachlan (Consultant editor), Erwin P Grieshaber (Consultant editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An introduction to the life of Pancho Villa, the Mexican outlaw who played an important role in the Mexican Revolution of 1910.

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $6.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Spain's Empire in the New World: The Role of Ideas in Institutional and Social Change more books like this

by Colin M MacLachlan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $165.00! | first editions

view cover

Aztec Warriors more books like this

by Mary Englar, Colin M MacLachlan (Consultant editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.19  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the life of an Aztec warrior, including his training, weapons, and what led to the downfall of his society.

see all copies from $16.98!

new only from $16.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Guatemala in Colors more books like this

by Ann Stalcup, Colin M MacLachlan (Consultant editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.39  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Simple text and striking photographs present Guatemala, its culture, and its geography.

see all copies from $13.85!

new only from $17.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mexicans in Revolution, 1910-1946: An Introduction more books like this

by William H Beezley, Colin M MacLachlan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On November 20, 1910, Mexicans initiated the world's first popular social revolution. The unbalanced progress of the previous regime triggered violence and mobilized the individuals from all classes to demand social and economic justice. In the process they shaped modern Mexico at a cost of two million lives. This accessible and gripping account ...

see all copies from $20.10!

new only from $20.10! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Manual De Terrorismo Internacional-Una Guia Completa De Los Principales Grupos En Todo El Mundo Incluyendo America Latina, El Medio Oriente, Asia Y Europa-Written Entirely in Spanish-First Edition more books like this

by Maclachlan, Colin M other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Large Octavo Softcover Publisher: An Instituto De Investigaciones Culturales Latinoamericanas Publication Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine. Not Issued With A Dustjacket. 113 Numbered Pages. 6" x 9" A fascinating perspective written entirely in Spanish, the pristine textblock of this handsome softcover first edition is completely clean, tight, square, carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia, and shows only a whisper of having been thumbed-through. The brilliant primarily white illustrated covers are very clean, bright, uncreased and show only minor spine crimping and moderate impact sign to the lower spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Victors and Vanquished: Spanish and Nahua Views of the Conquest of Mexico

Victors and Vanquished: Spanish and Nahua Views of the Conquest of Mexico

by Stuart B Schwartz

see all from $3.98!

new only from $12.19!

The General and the Jaguar: Pershing's Hunt for Pancho Villa: A True Story of Revolution and Revenge

The General and the Jaguar: Pershing's Hunt for Pancho Villa: A True Story of Revolution and Revenge

by Eileen Welsome

see all from $4.30!

new only from $5.72!

They Called Them Greasers: Anglo Attitudes Toward Mexicans in Texas, 1821-1900

They Called Them Greasers: Anglo Attitudes Toward Mexicans in Texas, 1821-1900

by Arnoldo de Leon

see all from $7.89!

new only from $23.25!

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E Porter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.03!

Financial Missionaries to the World: The Politics and Culture of Dollar Diplomacy, 1900-1930

Financial Missionaries to the World: The Politics and Culture of Dollar Diplomacy, 1900-1930

by Emily S Rosenberg

see all from $17.95!

new only from $22.75!

The Poverty of Progress: Latin America in the Nineteenth Century

The Poverty of Progress: Latin America in the Nineteenth Century

by Professor E Bradford Burns

see all from $3.22!

new only from $14.35!