» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by W J M MacKenzie

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Politics and social science more books like this

by W. J. M. Mackenzie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Solitons

Solitons more books like this

by R MacKenzie (Editor), M B Paranjape (Editor), W J Zakrzewski (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Solitons were discovered by John Scott Russel in 1834, and have interested scientists and mathematicians ever since. They have been the subject of a large body of research in a wide variety of fields of physics and mathematics, not to mention engineering and other branches of science such as biology. This volume comprises the written versions of ...

see all copies from $44.00!

new only from $44.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Explorations in Government: Collected Papers, 1951-1968 more books like this

by W J M MacKenzie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

first editions

Biological Ideas in Politics: An Essay on Political Adaptivity more books like this

by W J M MacKenzie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.90!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Political Identity more books like this

by W. J. M. Mackenzie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.28  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.23!

first editions

Free elections : an elementary textbook. more books like this

by W. J. M. Mackenzie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

first editions

The study of political science today more books like this

by W. J. M. Mackenzie

see all copies from $14.43!

Power, Violence, Decision more books like this

by W J M MacKenzie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.54!

first editions

A new short textbook of otolaryngology. more books like this

by M. S. McCormick, W. J. Primrose, I. J. Mackenzie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawn from the teaching skills of three ENT surgeons with background training and special interest in otology, rhinology, laryngology, head and neck surgery, oncology, paediatric otolaryngology and dentistry, this book includes chapters on the mouth, lumps in the neck and salivary gland disease. The spectrum of ENT pathology, investigation and ...

see all copies from $26.31!

W.J.M.M., Political Questions: Essays in Honour of W. J. M. MacKenzie more books like this

by W J M MacKenzie

see all copies from $24.38!

first editions

The rise and struggles of American labor. more books like this

by John R. MacKenzie, Steven Newstat, William M. McCarthy, Simon Mezerow

Traces the history of the working class in America and the movements and laws which have changed its status.

see all copies from $8.90!

The Secret History of SOE: Special Operations Executive, 1940-1945

The Secret History of SOE: Special Operations Executive, 1940-1945 more books like this

by W J M MacKenzie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$166.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At the end of World War II, the Cabinet Office commissioned an eminent academic, Professor William Mackenzie, to undertake a comprehensive secret history of Special Operations Executive. Given access to both personnel and the surviving wartime files, Mackenzie's report was a reference document to be used by intelligence agencies in a future ...

see all copies from $107.87!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

British Government Since 1918 more books like this

by Lord Campion; Chester, D. N.; Mackenzie, Professor W. J. M.; Robson, William A.; Street, Sir Arthur; Warren, J. H. other copies of this book

price: $16.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: George Allen and Unwin Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Some marking to covers, especially spine. Internally clean, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with some marking and minor wear to edges. 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Antiquarian Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Elections in Africa. a Group of Electoral Studies

by W. J. M. Mackenzie, Kenneth Robinson other copies of this book

price: $29.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1961

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 496 pp., plates, maps, hardcover, very good in torn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Administración Central En Gran Bretaña

by Mackenzie, W. J. M Y J. W. Grove other copies of this book

price: $43.53

Ships from SPAIN Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Madrid, 1966. -586 p.; 4°. -En la portada y algunas hojas más, sellos tampón del anterior propietario parcialmente borrados y que no afectan al texto. * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Librería Miguel Miranda, ILAB, SPAIN

Reliability: Best

used book

British Government Since 1918. (Association Copy)

by Campion Gilbert, Chester D N, Mackenzie W J M, Robson W A Et Al other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London George Allen and Unwin 1950.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Book Hardback in good condition, fair dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. Name and date on front free end paper. DJ discolored, edges worn. 232 pages. Corners bumped. From the personal and private collection of David C. Elliot, professor emeritus and historian, California Institute of Technology. Elliot's signature on front free end paper. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

British Government Since 1918

by Campion Sir Gilbert, Chester D N, Mackenzie Prf. W J M, Robson Prof. W A, Street Sir Arthur & Warren J H other copies of this book

price: $25.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd London Date Published: 1950

Description: 8vo (20.4x13.4) 232pp Light blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, v. minor bumping to edges else near fine. Light blue d/w with red & black lettering. Very slightly sunned spine& minor chipping to top edge but very good. Some annotation but still very good. (385g) Very Good 1st Edition Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bentfinger Book Services, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Central Administration in Britain

by W. J. M. Mackenzie J. W. Grove other copies of this book

price: $43.00

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardback. Keywords: Britain-Politics-Government Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Politics and Socail Science more books like this

by Mackenzie, W J M other copies of this book

price: $52.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penn State Date Published: 1967

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Central Administration in Briatin more books like this

by Mackenzie, W J M & Grove, J W other copies of this book

price: $54.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans Green and Co Date Published: 1967

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 850grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Central Adminstration in Britain more books like this

by Mackenzie, W.J.M. & Grove, J.W. other copies of this book

price: $19.47

Ships from ARMAGH, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Longmans, 1967

Description: Red Cloth. Fine/Good+. 8vo. Sixth Impression; xiii, 487pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Craobh Rua Books, ARMAGH, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Marx's Concept of Man

Marx's Concept of Man

by Erich Fromm

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.95!

Consilience: The Unity of Knowledge

Consilience: The Unity of Knowledge

by Edward Osborne Wilson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.99!

Revolt Against Regulation: The Rise and Pause of the Consumer Movement

Revolt Against Regulation: The Rise and Pause of the Consumer Movement

by Michael Pertschuk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.45!

A Preface to Morals

A Preface to Morals

by Walter Lippmann

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.95!

The varieties of religious experience, a study in human nature; being the Gifford lectures on natural religion

The varieties of religious experience, a study in human nature; being the Gifford lectures on natural religion

by William James

see all from $2.83!

new only from $3.81!

Chinese Thought from Confucius to Mao Tse-Tung

Chinese Thought from Confucius to Mao Tse-Tung

by Herrlee G Creel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.64!