» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Margaret MacDonald-Taylor

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A dictionary of marks

A dictionary of marks more books like this

by Margaret Macdonald-Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1962, this book covers not only silver, gold and pewter, but furniture, tapestry and ceramics. The book includes the marks of American and British metalwork, with a selective list of metalworkers and their marks. Coverage of the ceramics includes not only English and European marks, but also Japanese date marks and Chinese reign ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.50! | first editions

A dictionary of marks : metalwork, furniture, ceramics more books like this

by Margaret Macdonald-Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

first editions

Dictionary of Marks more books like this

by Margaret McDonald-Taylor, Margaret Macdonald-Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

English furniture : from the Middle Ages to modern times. more books like this

by Margaret Macdonald-Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.34!

first editions

Furniture. more books like this

by Margaret Macdonald-Taylor

see all copies from $19.53!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

A Dictionary of Marks: Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture-the Identification Handbook for Antique Collectors more books like this

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc. Date Published: (1962) 1st ed

Description: B&W illustrations. Very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) 318pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Marks, a Metalwork, Furniture, Ceramics more books like this

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789900168423 ISBN: 9900168429

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9789900168423 MJM SMALL, BLUE HC, NO DJ. FADED SPINE. [MACDONALD-TAYLOR, MARGARET] {I.D. HANDBOOK FOR ANTIQUE COLLECTORS} DICTIONARY OF MARKS, A METALWORK, FURNITURE, CERAMICS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Marks: Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture-The Identification Handbook for Antique Collectors more books like this

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret other copies of this book

price: $12.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: copyright 1962, Revised American Edition 1968 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Not library. 324pp. illus., col. plate. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. GOOD Condition HARD COVER. Edited by Margaret Macdonald-Taylot, published by Hawthorne Books, New York, 1962, stated revised American edition 1968, fourth printing, 324pp. Not library, not remainder. The name of the original owner is written on the front endpaper, otherwise it is very clean with no noticeable shelving folds, no highlighting, no tears, no underlines, no stains, no tears, no ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HoffmanStudios, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Furniture: From the Middle Ages to Modern Times

by Margaret Macdonald-Taylor other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardback. First U.S. Printing. Very Good condition book, with slight browning on top edge, minor rubs on cover corners, in an about Good Condition dustjacket with multiple chips, rubs and heavy creases to edges, quarter-sized chip on top spine edge of jacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy, except for previous owner's name written on inside front endpaper. $8.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Marks. the Identification Handbook for Antique Collectors. Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Hawthorne Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 318 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Marks. the Identification Handbook for Antique Collectors. Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Hawthorne Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. 318 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Marks. the Identification Handbook for Antique Collectors. Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Hawthorne Date Published: 1968

Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). Octavo. 318 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English Furniture more books like this

by Taylor, Margaret Macdonald other copies of this book

price: $19.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st American Edition Ex Lib. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.p. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1966

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. This 6.5"x10" hard cover book has a blue and color photo illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book of English furniture from the middle ages to modern times with many black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. 299 indexed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Marks. Ceramics-Metalwork-Furniture the Identification Handbook for Antique Collectors more books like this

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret, Ed other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books Date Published: 1968

Description: VG/VG; Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture; Revised; Blue cloth; 8vo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Antique Collector's Guides a Dictionary of Marks more books like this

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: later printing Binding: hb Publisher: Crescent Books Date Published: 1989

Description: black-&-white illustrations. Very sl edgewear, else vg+ in sl scuffed, vg-dj. 8vo, pp. 319. Covers ceramics, metalwork, furniture and tapestry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Marks: Metalwork, Furniture, Ceramics: the Identification Handbook for Antique Collectors

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hawthorn Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 318 pp, illustrations, bib., index, ink owner's name else nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

English Furniture From the Middle Ages to Modern Times

by Margaret Macdonald-Taylor other copies of this book

price: $16.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Evans Brothers Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very clean example. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tim tasker-brown, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

English Furniture more books like this

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret other copies of this book

price: $18.18

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1966

Description: VG. No Jacket. From the Middle Ages to modern times. Blue cloth. Colour frontis. B/w photos. Name in ink to front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: H4o Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Marks: Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture. the Identification Handbook for Antiques Collectors more books like this

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret, Ed other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books Date Published: 1968

Description: 318p., b/w figures, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Marks. Metalworks Furniture Ceramics more books like this

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret other copies of this book

price: $30.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with paper jacket Publisher: The Connoisseur Date Published: 1967

Description: FINE. No ISBN. Hint of edge fading. The unclipped dustjacket is very good with slight wear. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 526g. ROYAL MAIL STRIKE IN UK: We will do the best we can, but please do not rely on quoted delivery times at present. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Marks, Identification Handbook for Antique Collectors more books like this

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret Editor other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Hawthorn, 1972, 318 p.

Description: F, paper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

English Furniture: From the Middle Ages to Modern Times

by Margaret Macdonald-Taylor other copies of this book

price: $19.25

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EVANS-BROS Date Published: 1965

Description: Ex-Library Published by Evans-Bros in 1965. Hardback. Number of pages: 299. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Dictionary of Marks: Metalwork, Furniture and Ceramics, the Identification Handbook for Antique Collectors, Revised Edition

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret other copies of this book

price: $23.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Hawthorne Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Illustrated. Near fine condition; d/j is good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gulf Classics, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

English Furniture From Middle Ages to Modern Times

by Margaret Macdonald-Taylor other copies of this book

price: $42.92

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EVANS BROTHERS LIMITED Date Published: 1965

Description: Ex-Library Published by Evans Brothers Limited in 1965. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The book of old silver, English, American, foreign

The book of old silver, English, American, foreign

by Seymour B. Wyler

see all from $4.43!

new only from $49.17!

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World

by G H Baillie

see all from $11.50!

new only from $34.08!

Gardner's Art Through the Ages: The Western Perspective

Gardner's Art Through the Ages: The Western Perspective

by Fred S Kleiner

see all from $14.62!

new only from $70.00!

Encyclopedia of American Silver Manufacturers

Encyclopedia of American Silver Manufacturers

by Dorothy T Rainwater

see all from $4.09!

new only from $17.99!

Form and decoration.

Form and decoration.

by Peter Thornton

see all from $23.06!

new only from $46.00!

Taste and the Antique: The Lure of Classical Sculpture, 1500-1900

Taste and the Antique: The Lure of Classical Sculpture, 1500-1900

by Francis Haskell, Dr. Nicholas Penny (Photographer)

see all from $26.99!

new only from $28.55!