» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by D K C MacDonald

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Introductory Statistical Mechanics for Physicists

Introductory Statistical Mechanics for Physicists more books like this

by D K C MacDonald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This concise introduction is geared toward those concerned with solid state or low temperature physics. It presents the principles with simplicity and clarity, reviewing issues of critical interest. 1963 edition.

see all copies from $5.90!

new only from $7.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thermoelectricity: An Introduction to the Principles

Thermoelectricity: An Introduction to the Principles more books like this

by D K C MacDonald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Aimed at graduate-level students, this survey concentrates on conduction in solids, mainly metals. It supplies a highly readable history of thermoelectricity and includes an impressive amount of experimental data. 1962 edition.

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $5.95! | first editions

Noise and Fluctuations: An Introduction

Noise and Fluctuations: An Introduction more books like this

by D K C MacDonald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.18  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This concise study of random processes offers graduate students and research physicists a survey encompassing both relationship of Brownian movement with statistical mechanics and problem of irreversible processes. 1962 edition.

see all copies from $4.18!

new only from $5.42!

Faraday, Maxwell, and Kelvin. more books like this

by David Keith Chalmers MacDonald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Near zero; an introduction to low temperature physics. more books like this

by David Keith Chalmers MacDonald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Near zero : the physics of low temperature more books like this

by David Keith Chalmers Macdonald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Faraday, Maxwell, and Kevin

by Macdonald, D.K.C. other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Faraday Maxwell Kelvin

by "Macdonald, D. K. C. " other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introductory Statistical Mechanics for Physicist

by D.K. C Macdonald other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. x-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introductory Statistical Mechanics for Physicist

by Macdonald, D.K. C other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Green cloth, in slightly edge worn, age toned DJ. Former owner's name inside front.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Man Who Changed Everything: The Life of James Clerk Maxwell

The Man Who Changed Everything: The Life of James Clerk Maxwell

by Basil Mahon

see all from $4.92!

new only from $9.54!

The Skeleton Key of Mathematics: A Simple Account of Complex Algebraic Theories

The Skeleton Key of Mathematics: A Simple Account of Complex Algebraic Theories

by Dudley Ernest Littlewood

see all from $3.09!

new only from $5.42!

Introduction to Electrodynamics

Introduction to Electrodynamics

by David F Griffiths

see all from $21.90!

new only from $33.30!

Concentrator Photovoltaics

Concentrator Photovoltaics

by Antonio L Luque, Viacheslav M Andreev

see all from $125.30!

new only from $125.30!

Clouds in a Glass of Beer: Simple Experiments in Atmospheric Physics

Clouds in a Glass of Beer: Simple Experiments in Atmospheric Physics

by Craig F Bohren, Jearl Walker (Adapted by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.02!

Beyond Oil: The View from Hubbert's Peak

Beyond Oil: The View from Hubbert's Peak

by Kenneth S Deffeyes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!