» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Roger Lea MacBride

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
West from Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915

West from Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco, 1915 more books like this

by Laura Ingalls Wilder, Roger Lea MacBride (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of letters written by the author of the Little House books to her husband, Almanzo, while she was visiting their daughter Rose Wilder Lane in San Francisco.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Little House on Rocky Ridge

Little House on Rocky Ridge more books like this

by Roger Lea MacBride

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This first book in the Little House on Rocky Ridge series is a companion to The Little House books by Laura Ingalls Wilder. Written by Rose Wilder's adopted son, this book tells of the move Laura and Almanzo Wilder and their 10-year-old daughter Rose make from their homestead in South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri. The end of the difficult journey ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.18! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Little Farm in the Ozarks

Little Farm in the Ozarks more books like this

by Roger Lea MacBride

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rose Wilder, the daughter of Laura Ingalls Wilder and Almanzo Wilder of the "Little House" books, experiences life with her parents at their Rocky Ridge farm. In this book eight-year-old Rose has to adapt to being the new girl in town.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In the Land of the Big Red Apple

In the Land of the Big Red Apple more books like this

by Roger Lea MacBride

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rose Wilder, daughter of Laura Ingalls Wilder, is eight going on nine, and her family is settled on Rocky Ridge Farm in Missouri. She dreams of the day when their farm will have their own crop of shiny red apples, but the forces of nature have their own plans. One in the "Rocky Ridge Years" series, this title continues the saga that Laura Ingalls ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On the Other Side of the Hill

On the Other Side of the Hill more books like this

by Roger Lea MacBride

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The saga of Laura Ingalls Wilder continues in this story written by her daughter's adopted grandson. In this fourth volume of the "Rocky Ridge" series, the Wilder family struggles to make a success of their farm in the Ozarks.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.08! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Little Town in the Ozarks

Little Town in the Ozarks more books like this

by Roger Lea MacBride

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stories based on the childhood of Rose Wilder Lane, the daughter of Laura Ingalls Wilder. Here Rose must cope with changes when she and her family move from their home on Rocky Ridge Farm to the town of Mansfield. Illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New Dawn on Rocky Ridge

New Dawn on Rocky Ridge more books like this

by Roger Lea MacBride, David Gilleece (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The continuing story of Laura Ingalls Wilder, this series of "Rocky Ridge" books tell of her life with husband Almanzo and her daughter, Rose. Here Rose is a 13-year-old girl embarking on her first romance as the family prepares for their first apple harvest on their Rocky Ridge farm. Illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bachelor Girl

Bachelor Girl more books like this

by Roger Lea MacBride

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rose leaves Rocky Ridge Farm, first for Kansas City to learn how to be a telegrapher, then for San Francisco. Her dream is to work for a year or two, save a little money, and then marry her childhood sweetheart. But the big city has a few surprises in store for Rose.

see all copies from $2.43!

new only from $5.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On the Banks of the Bayou

On the Banks of the Bayou more books like this

by Roger Lea MacBride

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Rose decides to leave Rocky Ridge Farm to finish high school and live with her aunt Eliza Jane in Louisiana, a new exciting world opens up before her eyes. Sixteen and in a city brimming with excitment and adventure, Rose turns into an independent young woman with her own ideas and dreams.

see all copies from $3.74!

new only from $4.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Discovery of Freedom: Man's Struggle Against Authority more books like this

by Hans F. Sennholz (Designed by), Roger Lea MacBride (Designed by), Rose Wilder Lane

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.43!

new only from $99.00!

Rose Wilder Lane Her Story more books like this

by Rose Wilder Lane, Roger Lea MacBride

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

West from Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Fra more books like this

by Laura Ingalls Wilder, Roger Lea MacBride (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of letters written by the author of the Little House books to her husband, Almanzo, while she was visiting their daughter Rose Wilder Lane in San Francisco.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rose at Rocky Ridge

Rose at Rocky Ridge more books like this

by Roger Lea MacBride

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Rose Wilder and her parents arrive in Missouri, they must work hard to make a rundown farm into their own home. Celebrating 65 years of "Little House on the Prairie, " this chapter book is adapted from the "Rose Years" novels.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $175.34!

view cover

Missouri Bound more books like this

by Roger Lea MacBride

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Even though she is sad to leave her home in South Dakota, Rose has many new experiences as she and her parents and the Cooley family make their journey to Missouri.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.50!

A New Dawn for America: The Libertarian Challenge more books like this

by Roger Lea MacBride

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Missouri School Days more books like this

by Roger Lea MacBride, Doris Ettlinger (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rose Wilder, daughter of Laura Ingalls Wilder, dreads being the new girl at school. But soon she starts making friends and winning class spelldowns. Maybe school in Missouri isn't so bad after all.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.00! | first editions

view cover

The Adventures of Rose & Swiney: Adapted from the Rose Years Books more books like this

by Roger Lea MacBride

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.46  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rose, the eight-year-old daughter of Laura Ingalls Wilder, has adventures in the Ozark Mountains of Missouri with her neighbor Swiney Baird.

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $14.46!

view cover

Rose & Alva Frontier Family more books like this

by Roger Lea MacBride (Adapted by), Doris Ettlinger (Illustrator), Maria D Wilkes (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rose meets a girl named Alva, a neighbor at her Missouri farm, and together they explore the hills, pick pokeweed, explore a cave, and have other adventures in the Ozark Mountains.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $36.00! | first editions

Rocky Ridge-4 Vol. Boxed Set more books like this

by Roger Lea MacBride, David Gilleece (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$162.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Rocky Ridge series continues the story of Laura, Almanzo and their daugher Rose. This boxed set contains Little House on Rocky Ridge, Little Farm in the Ozarks, In the Land of the Big Red Apple and On the Other Side of the Hill.

see all copies from $33.23!

West from home : letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder to Almanzo Wilder, San Francisco 1915 more books like this

by Laura Ingalls Wilder, Almanzo Wilder, Roger Lea MacBride

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.50!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rose and Alva more books like this

by Roger Lea MacBride

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rose meets a girl named Alva, a neighbor at her Missouri farm, and together they explore the hills, pick pokeweed, explore a cave, and have other adventures in the Ozark Mountains.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $191.56! | first editions

view cover

The Adventures of Rose & Swiney more books like this

by Roger Lea MacBride, Doris Ettlinger (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In The Adventures of Rose & Swiney, when Rose's papa catches Swiney Baird stealing eggs, Rose doesn't think they'll ever be friends. But soon she finds herself spending more and more time with Swiney...The Rose Chapter Books are gently adapted from the Rose Years novels. The simple text and entertaining stories are perfect for beginning readers. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $191.56! | first editions

Treaties versus the Constitution more books like this

by Roger Lea MacBride

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Rose #1: Missouri Bound more books like this

by Henson, Heather (Adapted By); Macbride, Roger Lea other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Trophy Date Published: 1999

Description: Ettlinger, Doris. Near Fine. UNCORRECTED PROOF A Little House Chapter Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

West Form Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder San Francisco 1915

by Macbride, Roger Lea other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW, 1974

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Laura Ingalls Wilder: A Biography

Laura Ingalls Wilder: A Biography

by William Anderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.46!

Old home town

Old home town

by Rose Wilder Lane

see all from $2.48!

new only from $53.99!

The God of the Machine,

The God of the Machine,

by Isabel Paterson

see all from $27.36!

new only from $27.36!

The cross and the switchblade

The cross and the switchblade

by David Wilkerson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Free Land

Free Land

by Rose Wilder Lane

see all from $5.04!

new only from $13.50!

The Hiding Place: The Triumphant True Story of Corrie Ten Boom

The Hiding Place: The Triumphant True Story of Corrie Ten Boom

by Corrie Ten Boom, John Sherrill, Elizabeth Sherrill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.61!