» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Wangari Maathai

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Unbowed: A Memoir

Unbowed: A Memoir more books like this

by W Maathai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the first African woman--and the first environmentalist--to win the Noble Peace Prize comes her powerfully inspiring memoir. Founder of the Green Belt Movement Maathai recounts the obstacles and motivations that have guided her to lead a singularly uncommon life.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $9.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Challenge for Africa

The Challenge for Africa more books like this

by Wangari Maathai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.40  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 2004 Nobel Peace Prize Laureate and founder of the Green Belt Movement offers a refreshingly unique perspective on the challenge facing Africa, even as she calls for a moral revolution among Africans themselves.

see all copies from $14.40!

new only from $14.40! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Unbowed

Unbowed more books like this

by Wangari Maathai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.56  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the first African woman--and the first environmentalist--to win the Noble Peace Prize comes her powerfully inspiring memoir. Founder of the Green Belt Movement Maathai recounts the obstacles and motivations that have guided her to lead a singularly uncommon life.

see all copies from $2.56!

new only from $9.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Green Belt Movement: Sharing the Approach and the Experience

The Green Belt Movement: Sharing the Approach and the Experience more books like this

by Wangari Maathai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Africa's future is the subject of fierce debate, with the media full of warnings about environmental and economic collapse. Development workers continue to create supposed solutions to the problems they see, with little effect and much controversy. While these outsiders haggle over projections and prophecies, Africans are working on a variety of ...

see all copies from $5.85!

new only from $7.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Flight of the Hummingbird: A Parable for the Environment

Flight of the Hummingbird: A Parable for the Environment more books like this

by Michael Nicoll Yahgulanaas, Wangari Maathai, Dalai Lama

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hummingbirds have long been a symbol of wisdom and courage. In this charming story, a hummingbird makes a valiant effort to put out a raging fire that threatens her forest home -- trip after trip, her beak is filled each time with just a drop of water. Her efforts show her woodland companions that doing something -- anything -- is better than ...

see all copies from $3.96!

new only from $3.97! | first editions

Unbowed: One Woman's Story

Unbowed: One Woman's Story

by Wangari Maathai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $7.95!

Unbowed: My Autobiography

Unbowed: My Autobiography

by Wangari Maathai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Wangari Maathai is a prophet for our time and "Unbowed" is a call to arms for all of us who feel that the planet is overwhelmed by careless, corrupt or violent leadership. I have long suspected that the voice to lead us forward would come out of Africa, and it has - a voice of humor, sense, strength and compassion. Read this book and pass it on' ...

see all copies from $14.64!

new only from $20.08!

Unbowed: One Woman's Story

Unbowed: One Woman's Story

by Wangari Maathai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.23  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born in a rural Kenyan village in 1940, Wangari Maathai was already an iconoclast as a child, determined to get an education even though most African girls then were uneducated. In her remarkable and inspiring autobiography, she tells of her studies with Catholic missionaries, earning bachelors and master's degrees in the United States, and ...

see all copies from $16.23!

new only from $16.24!

The Earth Charter in Action (Spanish Ed.): Toward a Sustainable World

The Earth Charter in Action (Spanish Ed.): Toward a Sustainable World more books like this

by Peter Blaze Corcoran (Editor), Wangari Maathai (Foreword by), Professor Mikhail Gorbachev (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.41  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"This will be a book to be proud of!"-Ruud Lubbers, former UN High Commissioner for Refugees and Prime Minister of The Netherlands-First book on the Earth Charter-World famous authors-Presented to Queen Beatrix of The Netherlands, November 2005-First print run (8,500 copies) already sold out -Available in English and Spanish-Large, full-color ...

see all copies from $22.42!

The Challenge for Africa: A New Vision

The Challenge for Africa: A New Vision

by Wangari Maathai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Maathai argues that Africans need to revive their sense of identity, their cultural inheritance, and a shared sense of common purpose to face the challenges posed by endemic corruption, the legacies of colonialism and the Cold and civil wars, poverty, and - most urgently - climate change. Endless images of nameless starving children aimed at guilt ...

see all copies from $26.88!

new only from $26.88!

view cover

The Challenge for Africa: New Vision for a Forgotten Continent

by Wangari Maathai

see all copies from $33.81!

new only from $33.81!

The Green Belt Movement more books like this

by Wangari Maathai, Green Belt Movement (Society : Kenya)

see all copies from $12.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

Unbowed One Womens Story new book

Unbowed One Womens Story

by Maathai, Wangari other copies of this book

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: WILLIAM HEINEMANN ISBN-13: 9780434016310 ISBN: 0434016314

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Challenge for Africa used book

The Challenge for Africa

by Maathai, Wangari other copies of this book

price: $15.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780307377401 ISBN: 0307377407

Description: Very Good. 0307377407 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Die Grüngürtel Bewegung more books like this

by Maathai, Wangari; Fuchs, Claudia other copies of this book

price: $43.52

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9783850687003 ISBN: 3850687007

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

new book

Afrika, Mein Leben more books like this

by Maathai, Wangari; Wulfekamp, Ursula other copies of this book

price: $55.77

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Lesebändchen Publisher: DuMont Buchverlag GmbH Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9783832180362 ISBN: 3832180362

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Eat, Pray, Love: One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India and Indonesia

Eat, Pray, Love: One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India and Indonesia

by Elizabeth Gilbert (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.45!

Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.64!

Night

Night

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Banker to the Poor: Micro-Lending and the Battle Against World Poverty

Banker to the Poor: Micro-Lending and the Battle Against World Poverty

by Muhammad Yunus

see all from $2.00!

new only from $5.57!

Woman on the edge of time

Woman on the edge of time

by Marge Piercy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Jared Diamond

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.19!