» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Peter L Lutz

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Rise of Experimental Biology: An Illustrated History

The Rise of Experimental Biology: An Illustrated History more books like this

by Peter L Lutz, Bob Boutilier (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Peter Lutz, PhD, brilliantly traverses the major milestones along the evolutionary path of biomedicine from earliest recorded times to the dawn of the 20th century. With an engaging narrative that will have you turning just one more page well into the night, this book revealingly demonstrates just how the modern scientific method has been shaped ...

see all copies from $30.95!

new only from $45.53! | first editions

Surviving Hypoxia: Mechanisms of Control and Adaptation

Surviving Hypoxia: Mechanisms of Control and Adaptation more books like this

by Peter W Hochachka, Hochachka W Hochachka, Peter L Lutz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$120.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Surviving Hypoxia: Mechanisms of Control and Adaptation" is a synthesis of findings and thoughts concerning hypoxia. The thermodynamics of hypoxia are discussed in detail, including acid-base balance and self-pollution resulting from the accumulation of anaerobic end-products. The book focuses on descriptions and discussions of common facets, ...

see all copies from $106.26!

new only from $120.00! | first editions

Kazakstan 1993 - 2000: Independent Advisors and the IMF

Kazakstan 1993 - 2000: Independent Advisors and the IMF more books like this

by Lutz Hoffmann, Peter Bofinger, Heiner Flassbeck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By introducing a new national currency in November 1993, the Republic of Kazakstan took a decisive step towards establishing its political and economic independence. In the following years, Kazakstan made great efforts to lay the institutional foundation for econonmic policy in line with a free market system. The cooperation between Kazak experts ...

see all copies from $37.86!

new only from $40.00!

Numerical Methods for Elliptic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations

Numerical Methods for Elliptic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations more books like this

by Peter Knabner, Lutz Angermann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.96  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book covers numerical methods for partial differential equations: discretization methods such as finite difference, finite volume and finite element methods; solution methods for linear and nonlinear systems of equations and grid generation.The book takes account of both the theory and implementation, providing simultaneously both a rigorous ...

see all copies from $46.95!

new only from $46.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Biology of Sea Turtles, Volume II

The Biology of Sea Turtles, Volume II more books like this

by Peter L Lutz (Editor), John A Musick (Editor), Jeanette Wyneken (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.13  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The success of the first volume of The Biology of Sea Turtles revealed a need for broad but comprehensive reviews of major recent advances in sea turtle biology. Biology of Sea Turtles, Volume II emphasizes practical aspects of biology that relate to sea turtle management and to changes in marine and coastal ecosystems. These topics include the ...

see all copies from $85.13!

new only from $85.13!

The Brain Without Oxygen: Causes of Failure - Physiological and Molecular Mechanisms for Survival

The Brain Without Oxygen: Causes of Failure - Physiological and Molecular Mechanisms for Survival more books like this

by Ali K Kamrani, Peter L Lutz, G E Nilsson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$91.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is well known and researched, that deprivation of oxygen to the brain can quickly result in irreversible damage and death. What is less well known, is that some vertebrate species are exceptionally tolerant of brain hypoxia. "The Brain Without Oxygen: Causes of failure - Physiological and molecular mechanisms for survival, Third edition" ...

see all copies from $91.00!

new only from $91.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Biology of Sea Turtles, Volume I

The Biology of Sea Turtles, Volume I more books like this

by Peter L Lutz (Editor), John A Musick (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sea turtles have existed for millions of years, making them fascinating subjects of study. In the last 20 years, the science of sea turtle biology has expanded at an exponential rate, leading to major advances in many areas. This book synthesizes the results of these advances and focuses on how these endangered marine reptiles operate in, adapt to ...

see all copies from $75.00!

new only from $116.52!

Manners more books like this

by Peter L Lutz, Sandra Ziegler

Presents situations in which children react in ways that show they have good manners.

see all copies from $1.99!

Spielrume

Spielrume more books like this

by Lutz Peter Frank

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hoffmann erwacht aus einem Traum, der ihm die Notwendigkeit einer Entscheidung deutlich gemacht hat. Er lebt getrennt von seiner Frau, hat diverse Beziehungen und schleppt ein dickes Bndel Probleme mit sich herum. Begebenheiten auf seinem abenteuerlichen Fahrradritt ber winterliche Straen ins Bro beschwren in assoziativen Rckblicken und Gedanken ...

see all copies from $15.89!

new only from $15.89!

The Brain Without Oxygen: Causes of Failure and Mechanisms for Survival

The Brain Without Oxygen: Causes of Failure and Mechanisms for Survival more books like this

by Peter Lutz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This second edition was motivated from comments and feedback from our readers to provide a more comparative perspective. It is greatly expanded over the first edition. Not only has the original material been updated but new sections have been added on the mechanisms of brain hypoxia tolerance shown by some exceptional vertebrate species. These ...

see all copies from $19.99!

first editions


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Windward Road: Adventures of a Naturalist on Remote Caribbean Shores

The Windward Road: Adventures of a Naturalist on Remote Caribbean Shores

by Archie Carr

see all from $7.75!

new only from $16.89!

Demonic Males: Apes and the Origins of Human Violence

Demonic Males: Apes and the Origins of Human Violence

by Richard Wrangham, Dale Peterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.04!

The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection: The Preservation of Favored Races in the Struggle for Life

The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection: The Preservation of Favored Races in the Struggle for Life

by Professor Charles Darwin, J W Burrow (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

by Peter W Hochachka, George N Somero

see all from $4.74!

new only from $10.55!

Mass Customization: A Supply Chain Approach

Mass Customization: A Supply Chain Approach

by Charu Chandra, Ali K Kamrani

see all from $100.00!

new only from $100.00!