» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Robin Lumsden

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Detecting the Fakes

Detecting the Fakes more books like this

by Robin Lumsden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although the Nazi state was defeated more than 50 years ago, its military regalia remains popular with collectors. This handbook is a down-to-earth guide to the often complex subject of identifying fakes.'

see all copies from $13.96!

new only from $15.26!

Himmler's Black Order: A History of the SS, 1923-45

Himmler's Black Order: A History of the SS, 1923-45 more books like this

by Robin Lumsden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The popular mythology of the SS has a clouded story which is so complicated as to almost defy belief: a tale of intrigue and nepotism, of archeology and Teutonism, of art and symbolism. The story of "Himmler's Black Order" is one of an organisation led by a man motivated by the belief that he was the spiritual reincarnation of the Saxon King ...

see all copies from $3.30!

new only from $19.66! | signed copies | first editions

Himmlers Black Order 1923-45

Himmlers Black Order 1923-45 more books like this

by Robin Lumsden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book covers in detail the origins, development and organization of both Waffen-SS and the Allgemeine-SS, as well as the little known story of the Germanic-SS, staffed by foreigners in Western Europe.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $69.95! | first editions

A collector's guide to Third Reich militaria

A collector's guide to Third Reich militaria more books like this

by Robin Lumsden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Covering all the major areas of Third Reich militaria interest, this book is an excellent introduction to this complex subject. This new edition has been revised to take account of the latest prices and availability.'

see all copies from $19.49!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Detecting the Fakes: A Collector's Guide to Third Reich Militaria

Detecting the Fakes: A Collector's Guide to Third Reich Militaria more books like this

by Robin Lumsden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide to the most common methods of identifying fake objects of the period.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

The Allgemeine SS

The Allgemeine SS more books like this

by Robin Lumsden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This authoritative account of the history of the SS will be invaluable to anyone interested in collecting militaria. Robin Lumsden takes us through each of the uniforms worn by the various divisions and explains the significance of all the symbols and accessories from the obscure Totenkopfring der SS to the more familiar yet equally abhorrent ...

see all copies from $9.26!

new only from $16.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Collector's Guide to the Waffen

A Collector's Guide to the Waffen more books like this

by Robin Lumsden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An invaluable reference offering guidance to collectors on the subject of Waffen SS uniforms and other insignia with a superb selection of wartime photographs showing genuine and original uniforms.

see all copies from $8.40!

new only from $16.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

SS Regalia

by Julius Schrick, Robin Lumsden Schrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Every type of military paraphernalia associated with the SS is covered herein. Badges, sidearms, headgear, etc. 180 color and 70 B&W illustrations.

see all copies from $8.58!

new only from $28.95!

Himmlers Black Order 1945

by Robin Lumsden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.04  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.15!

The Allgemeine SS: A Collectors Guide to

The Allgemeine SS: A Collectors Guide to more books like this

by Robin Lumsden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is a story of intrigue and nepotism, of archaeology and Teutonism, of art and symbolism. Also the story of an organization led by a man who was motivated by a genuine belief that he was the spiritual reincarnation of the Saxon King Heinrich I, founder of the German Reich. It is the story of street and convicted criminals becoming Ministers of ...

see all copies from $14.49!

new only from $61.64! | first editions

Edged weapons of Hitler's Germany

Edged weapons of Hitler's Germany more books like this

by Robin Lumsden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Swords, daggers and bayonets with a value guide and examples of period sales literature. Military and civilian issue.

see all copies from $51.95!

first editions

A collectors guide to the Allgemeine-SS

A collectors guide to the Allgemeine-SS more books like this

by Robin Lumsden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This authoritative account of the history of the SS will be invaluable to anyone interested in collecting militaria. Robin Lumsden takes us through each of the uniforms worn by the various divisions and explains the significance of all the symbols and accessories from the obscure Totenkopfring der SS to the more familiar yet equally abhorrent ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $17.81!

view cover

Medals and Decorations of Hitler's Army more books like this

by Robin Lumsden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$170.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $170.00!

first editions

Outdoor lighting handbook more books like this

by William Kenneth Lumsden, Robin Clive Aldworth, Robert Leonard Collyer Tate

see all copies from $15.71!

Collector's Guide to the Waffen-SS more books like this

by Robin Lumsden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.95!

new only from $73.51! | first editions

view cover

Medals and decorations of Hitler's Germany more books like this

by Robin Lumsden

Covers Nazi awards comprehensively and chronologically, including: imperial and state awards; veteran and Freikorps awards; military decorations; ribbons; miniatures; medals; citations; makers' marks; how awards were won; where to obtain Third Reich decorations; and a price guide.

see all copies from $199.95!

view cover

Himmler's SS: Loyal to the Death's Head

by Robin Lumsden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The popular mythology of the SS has a clouded story, which is so complicated as to almost defy belief: a tale of intrigue and nepotism, of archaeology and Teutonism, of art and symbolism. The story of "Himmler's SS" is one of an organisation led by a man motivated by the belief that he was the spiritual reincarnation of the Saxon King Heinrich I, ...

see all copies from $19.96!

new only from $19.96!

Oxburgh Hall, Norfolk more books like this

by Arthur Lumsden Bedingfeld, Robin Fedden, National Trust

see all copies from $16.13!

Ss Regalia

by Robin Lumsden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

view cover

A collector's guide to Third Reich militaria : detecting the fakes. more books like this

by Robin Lumsden

Although the Nazi state was defeated more than 50 years ago, its military regalia remains popular with collectors. This handbook is a down-to-earth guide to the often complex subject of identifying fakes.'

see all copies from $55.41!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
Detecting the Fakes: a Collector's Guide to Third Reich Militaria used book

Detecting the Fakes: a Collector's Guide to Third Reich Militaria

by Lumsden, Robin other copies of this book

price: $13.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Ian Allan Publishing Date Published: April, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780711026704 ISBN: 071102670X

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Collector's Guide to the Alllegemeine-Ss more books like this

by Lumsden, Robin other copies of this book

price: $18.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: wraps Publisher: Ian Allan Date Published: 2002

Description: VG+ 160 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ss. Himmler's Black Order. 1923-45

by Lumsden, Robin other copies of this book

price: $38.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Sutton Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Osprey Men at Arms # 266-the Allgemeine-Ss

by Lumsden, Robin, Color Uniform Plates By Paul Hannon other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: The SS, an offshoot of the SA [examined in Men-at-Arms 220], originated as Hitler's personal bodyguard, and after the Nazi consolidation of power in 1933 began to develop rapidly. Firstly, the bodyguard section grew to regimental strength and became the elite unit of the entire organisation, assuming the title Leibstandarte-SS 'Adolf Hitler'. Secondly, the SS-Verfügungstruppe were formed as barracked quasi-military forces to bolster the new regime in the event of political turmoil or counter ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Himmler's Black Order 1923-1945 more books like this

by Lumsden, Robin other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Sutton Pub. Ltd. 1997

Description: VG+/VG+. A history of the SS 1923-1945. 288 pp. with photographs and illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Daggers and Bayonets: A History

Daggers and Bayonets: A History

by Logan Thompson

see all from $28.95!

new only from $99.00!

An Illustrated History of the Gestapo

An Illustrated History of the Gestapo

by Rupert Butler

see all from $2.53!

new only from $16.00!

Life in the Third Reich

Life in the Third Reich

by Richard Bessel (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.85!

Generation Kill: Devil Dogs, Iceman, Captain America and the New Face of American War

Generation Kill: Devil Dogs, Iceman, Captain America and the New Face of American War

by Evan Wright

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Badges and Insignia of the Third Reich 1933-1945

Badges and Insignia of the Third Reich 1933-1945

by Brian L Davis, Malcolm McGregor (Illustrator)

see all from $11.00!

new only from $82.26!

The American Sword 1775-1945

The American Sword 1775-1945

by Harold L Peterson

see all from $25.00!