» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Georg Lukacs

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
History and Class Consciousness

History and Class Consciousness more books like this

by Georg Lukaes, Georg Lukacs, Rodney Livingstone (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $24.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Theory of the Novel

The Theory of the Novel more books like this

by Georg Lukacs, Anna Bostock (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Theory of the Novel marks the transition of the Hungarian philosopher from Kant to Hegel and was Lukac's last great work before he turned to Marxism-Leninism.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $11.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Essays on Thomas Mann

Essays on Thomas Mann more books like this

by Georg Lukacs, Gyhorgy Lukbacs, Stanley Mitchell (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions

Lenin: A Study on the Unity of His Thought

Lenin: A Study on the Unity of His Thought more books like this

by Georg Lukacs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Part of "Radical Thinkers" series, this work presents key texts by philosophers and thinkers. It offers an account of Leninism.

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $4.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Historical Novel

The Historical Novel more books like this

by Georg Lukacs, Gyorgy Lukacs, Hannah Mitchell (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Georg Lukacs (1885-1971) is now recognized as one of the most innovative and best-informed literary critics of the twentieth century. Trained in the German philosophic tradition of Kant, Hegel, and Marx, he escaped Nazi persecution by fleeing to the Soviet Union in 1933. There he faced a new set of problems: Stalinist dogmatism about literature ...

see all copies from $4.80!

new only from $22.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism more books like this

by Georg Lukacs, Gyhorgy Lukbacs, Gyorgy Lukacs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With a new introduction by Dr Gary Day, De Montfort University, Leicester, UK An argument for literary realism as opposed to modernism, contrasting Mann and Kafka. The book also argues for socialist as opposed to critical realism in literature.

see all copies from $14.72!

new only from $17.58! | first editions

German Realists in the Nineteenth Century

German Realists in the Nineteenth Century more books like this

by Georg Lukacs, Jeremy Gaines (Translator), Paul Keast (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book Georg Lukacs appears in another guise: as a literary historian in the tradition of Sainte-Beuve and Belinsky, offering an advanced introduction to one of the richest periods of European literature.

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $22.39! | first editions

Solzhenitsyn more books like this

by Georg Lukacs, William D Graf (Translator), Gyorgy Lukacs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Georg Lukacs's most recent work of literary criticism, on the Nobel Prize winner Alexander Solzhenitsyn, hails the Russian author as a major force in redirecting socialist realism toward the level it once occupied in the 1920s when Soviet writers portrayed the turbulent transition to socialist society. In the first essay Lukacs compares the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Essays on realism.

Essays on realism.

by Georg Lukacs, Rodney Livingstone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in the 1930s, these essays on realism, expressionism, and modernism in literature present Lukacs's side of the controversy among Marxist writers and critics now known as the Lukacs-Brecht debate.

see all copies from $13.00!

new only from $25.00! | first editions

Soul and Form

Soul and Form more books like this

by Georg Lukacs, Georg Lukcs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gyorgy Lukacs was a Hungarian Marxist philosopher, writer, and literary critic who shaped mainstream European Communist thought. Soul and Form was his first book, published in 1910, and it established the intellectual's reputation, treating questions of linguistic expressivity and literary style in the works of Plato, Kierkegaard, Novalis, Sterne ...

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $16.28!

The Lukacs Reader

The Lukacs Reader more books like this

by Arpad Kadarky (Editor), Georg Lukacs, Kadarkay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.18  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the greatest Marxist theorists of his generation, author of among other classics History of the Development of Modern Drama (1911), History and Class Consciousness (1923) and The Historical Novel (1937), Georg Lukacs was a prolific writer of remarkably catholic, if moralistic, tastes. In the The Lukacs Reader, his biographer Arpad Kadarkay ...

see all copies from $3.74!

new only from $38.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ontology of Social Being, Volume 1. Hegel more books like this

by Georg Lukacs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.23!

new only from $13.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Defence of History and Class Consciousness: Tailism and the Dialectic more books like this

by Georg Lukacs, Esther Leslie (Translator), John Rees (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A defender of western Marxism, Lukacs prepared this text in the 1920s in the face of staunch criticisms against Stalinism. It was thought to be lost until its retrieval from a Moscow archive late in the 20th century.

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $99.00!

Goethe and His Age

by Georg Lukacs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions

view cover

Goethe and His Age

by Georg Lukacs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $20.28! | first editions

view cover

Conversations with Lukacs more books like this

by Georg Lukacs (Editor), Theo Pinkus (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An introduction to Georg Lukacs's work as a whole and in particular to his later philosophical writings.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $23.00!

view cover

Ontology of Social Being, Volume 2 Marx more books like this

by Georg Lukacs, Gyhorgy Lukbacs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.31  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.31!

new only from $16.31! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ontology of Social Being Vol. 3: Labour more books like this

by Georg Lukacs, Gyhorgy Lukbacs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.54  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.54!

new only from $10.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Realism in Our Time: Literature and the Class Struggle

by Georg Lukacs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.88!

Process of Democratizati more books like this

by Georg Lukacs, Susanne Bernhardt (Translator), Norman Levine (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $24.95!

Conversations with Lukács more books like this

by Gyorgy Lukacs, Georg Lukacs, Georg Lukcs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An introduction to Georg Lukacs's work as a whole and in particular to his later philosophical writings.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

The Destruction of Reason more books like this

by Georg Lukacs, Gyhorgy Lukbacs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$150.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $150.00!

Goethe and His Age

by Georg Lukacs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.95!

The Young Hegel: Studies in the Relations Between Dialectics and Economics more books like this

by Gaorg Lukacs, Georg Lukacs, Georg Lukass

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $31.00!

new only from $31.00!

Reviews and Articles from Die Rote Fahne more books like this

by Georg Lukacs, Gyorgy Lukacs, Peter Palmer (Translator)

see all copies from $45.79!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Dialogic Imagination: Four Essays

The Dialogic Imagination: Four Essays

by Professor M M Bakhtin, Michael Holquist (Editor), Vadim Liapunov (Editor)

see all from $13.47!

new only from $18.14!

Postmodernism, or, The cultural logic of late capitalism

Postmodernism, or, The cultural logic of late capitalism

by Professor Fredric Jameson

see all from $10.00!

new only from $18.70!

Bolshevik Revolution, 1917-1923

Bolshevik Revolution, 1917-1923

by Edward Hallett Carr

see all from $3.94!

new only from $15.90!

Eighteenth Century German Criticism

Eighteenth Century German Criticism

by Timothy J Chamberlain (Editor), Johann Gottfried Herder, Gotthold Ephraim Lessing

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.30!

Critique of Pure Reason

Critique of Pure Reason

by Immanuel Kant

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!