» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Edward Lucie-Smith

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Latin American Art of the 20th Century

Latin American Art of the 20th Century more books like this

by Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This compelling and comprehensive survey introduces an exceptionally rich, fascinating and complex art. Edward Lucie-Smith discusses major subjects and issues: Magic Realism, Expressionism and other concepts shared with Latin American literature; the great muralists Diego Rivera, David Alfaro Siqueiros and Jose Clemente Orozco; the interaction of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thames & Hudson Dictionary of Art Terms

Thames & Hudson Dictionary of Art Terms more books like this

by Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What exactly is neoexpressionism? the difference between applique and applique? the part of a city known as the acropolis? or the painting technique called gouache? In this authoritative and concise dictionary, more than 2,000 entries embrace the vast vocabulary of painting and sculpture, architecture and photography, and the decorative, applied ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Movements in Art Since 1945

Movements in Art Since 1945 more books like this

by Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To reflect the latest developments, in this fifth edition nearly half the book has been rewritten including a wide-ranging introductory chapter and seven new chapters that deal with the latest radical transformations in contemporary art, among them the increasing dominance of the photographic media, film and video, and the emergence of a new post ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.76! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Symbolist Art

Symbolist Art more books like this

by Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Symbolism began as a literary movement in France with the poetry of Baudelaire and Rimbaud. It spilled over into the visual arts in the late-19th century as a rejection of Impressionism, associated with painters such as Puvis de Chavannes, Moreau and Redon, and later Gauguin and Roualt.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.99! | first editions

Adam: The Male Figure in Art

Adam: The Male Figure in Art more books like this

by Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fascinating study of the male nude in art : the image which provokes the most powerful of taboos but which has dominated the history of art for centuries. The myth of Adam, the 1st man, is about passing from the unclothed state of innocence to the clothed state of experience. Adam celebrates the male nude in every medium from the idealized ...

see all copies from $2.03!

new only from $17.00! | first editions

Judy Chicago: An American Vision

Judy Chicago: An American Vision more books like this

by Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A prodigious body of work that has transformed perceptions of women's art and collaborative venture is fully scrutinized in the first book to cover the entire scope of the artist's influential career. Coincides with a traveling exhibition of Chicago's recent work. 240 color, 35 b&w illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

Furniture: A Concise History

Furniture: A Concise History more books like this

by Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this illuminating history, text and illustrations combine to offer a view of furniture not as a succession of collectors' pieces, but as a statement about the society that created it. Edward Lucie-Smith offers insights into almost every period, from the prehistoric to the postmodern--from Neolithic tables to 1960s conversation pits, and from ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Women and Art: Contested Territory

Women and Art: Contested Territory more books like this

by Judy Chicago

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors have chosen significant images of women by both male and female artists from over 3000 years of art, and address the many questions which arise: why has art by women found so little public recognition? Have male artists every succeeded in capturing the prismatic essence of the feminine?

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $2.98! | signed copies | first editions

Sexuality in Western Art Sexuality in Western Art

Sexuality in Western Art Sexuality in Western Art more books like this

by Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edward Lucie-Smith's examination of sexuality in Western art from prehistory to the present first treats the tradition chronologically, then considers its characteristic themes and symbols.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Super realism more books like this

by Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.84  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.84!

first editions

British poetry since 1945

British poetry since 1945 more books like this

by Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This revised edition contains new sections which recognize the increased influence of the Northern Irish and "university" poets, and, throughout, the commentaries render each poet - Larkin, Hughes, Porter, Heaney, Fenton, Raine, among others - immediately accessible. From the post-war movement to the post-expressionist movement, the poetic terrain ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Art Now: From Abstract Expressionism to Superrealism more books like this

by Lucie Edward Smith, Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.00!

first editions

The Story of Craft: The Craftsman's Role in Society more books like this

by Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.63!

first editions

view cover

American Realism more books like this

by Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This lavishly illustrated book explores the tremendous scope, richness, toughness sensibility and liveliness of the American realist tradition. Sixteen varied sections discuss and display the finest and most important work of different artists, groups, schools and periods - including American Impressionism, The Ashcan School, Precisionism, ...

see all copies from $2.88!

new only from $17.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lives of the Great 20th Century Artists more books like this

by Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contained here are the sometimes strange, sad and intriguing life stories of 100 artists who have shaped our perceptions of the 20th century. Grouped according to style and era are both the undisputed greats and the controversial, from Picasso and Duchamp to Louise Bourgeois and Jean-Michel Basquiat. The stories are illustrated by their most ...

see all copies from $2.79!

new only from $24.00! | first editions

view cover

Erotica: The Fine Art of Sex more books like this

by Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.67  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This repackaged edition of a volume that was originally priced at $40 includes an additional 32 pages of full-bleed photographs.

see all copies from $8.45!

new only from $23.73!

view cover

Movements in Art Since 1945: Issues and Concepts more books like this

by Edward Smith-Lucie, Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This revised text covers movements in art since 1945.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gay San Francisco: Eyewitness Drummer Vol. 1 - A Memoir of the Sex, Art, Salon, Pop Culture War, and Gay History of Drummer Magazine: The Titanic 1970s to 1999 more books like this

by Jack Fritscher, Mark Hemry (Editor), Edward Lucie-Smith (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Built on all new information recently unearthed, this stylishly written and illustrated "timeline archive" of art, sex, obscenity, gender, culture wars, homophobia, pop culture, and the gay mafia, will get 21st-century readers and researchers up to speed fast on the serious fun of who did what to whom when and why.

see all copies from $26.08!

new only from $26.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Judy Chicago more books like this

by Viki Wylder, Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Judy Chicago is one of the most influential artists of modern times. This new reference pays tribute to her four-decade career. Published as the official catalog for an exhibition to be held at the National Museum of Women in the Arts during the fall of 2002, "Judy Chicago" is filled with full-color reproductions spanning the entire range of her ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.16! | first editions

view cover

Toulouse-Lautrec: Colour Library more books like this

by Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series acts as an introduction to key artists and movements in art history. Each title contains 48 full-page colour plates, accompanied by extensive notes, and numerous comparative illustrations in colour or black and white, a concise introduction, select bibliography and detailed source information for the images. Monographs on individual ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Artoday

by Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text is an illustrated survey of movements in world art since 1960. The Modern Movement - unchallenged for the previous six decades - has lost its dominance, but has not been replaced by any single new orthodoxy. Artists, critics and the public alike are now confronted by a situation of unprecedented variety and complexity. Lucie-Smith's ...

see all copies from $19.96!

new only from $181.78!

view cover

Race, Sex, and Gender more books like this

by Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.75  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most significant developments in the art world of the 1980s and 1990s has been the rise to prominence of minority cultures. In this provocative volume, an art historian looks at how the different minority groups came to prominence, and how they revolutionized the kinds of art currently featured in museums and galleries. 115 ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.75! | first editions

view cover

Art & civilization more books like this

by Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of the arts in the West from prehistory to the present. Much of the book is devoted to the visual arts, and the remainder to literature, ideas, history, philosophy, music, dance and theatre. It summarizes major concepts, characterizes major personalities and defines technical terms.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.21! | first editions

view cover

Art deco painting more books like this

by Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Art Deco style was all pervasive during the 1920s and 1930s affecting the decorative arts, fine arts and fashion. This text specifically examines Art Deco painting and defines it as a genre. The author analyzes the characteristics of the style, period and history of the movement, explaining its relationship to Classicism, the Symbolists, the ...

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $18.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Joan of Arc more books like this

by Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From her sudden burst upon the scene in the spring of 1429 to her humiliating execution at the stake in Rouen in 1431, Joan of Arc achieved astonishing feats that changed the face of the kingdom of France. In this text, Edward Lucie-Smith charts the action of her brief life - the journey from rural Lorraine to the tensions of the Dauphin's court, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Through the Flower: My Struggle as a Woman Artist

Through the Flower: My Struggle as a Woman Artist

by Judy Chicago

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.98!

Art of Mesoamerica: From Olmec to Aztec

Art of Mesoamerica: From Olmec to Aztec

by Mary Ellen Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.60!

Erotica Universalis

Erotica Universalis

by Gilles Neret (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Interior Design of the 20th Century

Interior Design of the 20th Century

by Anne Massey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.87!

Art Since 1960

Art Since 1960

by Michael Archer

see all from $2.99!

new only from $4.79!

Dictionary of subjects and symbols in art

Dictionary of subjects and symbols in art

by James Hall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.81!