» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Robert H Lowie

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Crow Indians

The Crow Indians more books like this

by Robert H Lowie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1935, "The Crow Indians" offers a concise and accessible introduction to the nineteenth-century world of the Crow Indians. Drawing on interviews with Crow elders in the early twentieth century, Robert H. Lowie showcases many facets of Crow life, including ceremonies, religious beliefs, a rich storytelling tradition, everyday ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Primitive religion

Primitive religion more books like this

by Robert H Lowie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The study of religion was of central importance in the emergence of modern sociology and anthropology, as is demonstrated by its significance in the writings of Emile Durkheim, Max Weber and Georg Simmel. European colonialism had given ample opportunities for the study of 'primitive' cultures and their beliefs. In a social and intellectual ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.69! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Myths and traditions of the Crow Indians

Myths and traditions of the Crow Indians more books like this

by R H Lowie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beginning in 1907, the anthropologist Robert H. Lowie visited the Crow Indians at their reservation in Montana. He listened to tales that for many generations had been told around campfires in winter. Vivid tales of Old-Man-Coyote in his various guises; heroic accounts of Lodge-Boy and the Thunderbirds; supernatural stories about Raven-Face and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An introduction to cultural anthropology

An introduction to cultural anthropology more books like this

by Robert Harry Lowie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

AN INTRODUCTION TO CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY A NEW AND ENLARGED EDITION BY ROBERT H. LOWIE, PH. D. PROFESSOR OF ANTHROPOLOGY UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA RINEHART COMPANY, INC. PUBLISHERS NEW YORK First Printing April, 1940 Second Printing February, 19 1 Third Printing Junc, 19J, f Fourth Printing March, 19 6 Fifth Printing October, 19 t 6 Sixth Printing ...

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $37.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Images for Eternity: Egyptian Art from Berkeley and Brooklyn more books like this

by Richard A Fazzini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contents: Chronology; Preface; Foreword; Introduction; I. The PRedynastic and Early Dynastic Periods; II. The Old Kingdom and the First Intermediate Periods; III. The Middle Kingdom; IV. The Second Intermediate Period, the New Kingdom, and the Third Intermediate Period; V. The Late Period; Bibliography and Abbreviations; Concordance I; Concordance ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.17! | first editions

A Crow Text: With Grammatical Notes

A Crow Text: With Grammatical Notes

by Robert H Lowie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Studies in Plains Indian Folklore

Studies in Plains Indian Folklore

by Robert H Lowie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.86!

new only from $11.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Evolution in Textile Design from the Highlands of Guatemala: Seventeen Male Tzutes, or Headdresses, from Chichicastenango in the Collections of the Lowie Museum of Anthropology, University of California, Berkeley more books like this

by Robert H Lowie Museum of Anthropology

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

signed copies | first editions

Primitive Society

Primitive Society more books like this

by Robert H Lowie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Societies of the Crow, Hidatsa, and Mandan Indians: Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History (1913)

Societies of the Crow, Hidatsa, and Mandan Indians: Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History (1913) more books like this

by Robert Harry Lowie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.14  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.14!

new only from $16.14!

The German People: A Social Portrait to 1914 more books like this

by Robert Harry Lowie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $15.50! | first editions

The Kula: A Bronislaw Malinowski Centennial Exhibition more books like this

by William A. Shack, Bronislaw Malinowski, Robert H Lowie Museum Of Anthropology

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $44.99!

first editions

Culture & Ethnology

Culture & Ethnology more books like this

by Robert Harry Lowie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.87!

new only from $16.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sun Dance of the Crow Indians more books like this

by Robert Harry Lowie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.90!

first editions

Hidatsa Texts more books like this

by Robert Harry Lowie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.80!

new only from $54.02!

Social Life of the Crow Indians more books like this

by Robert Harry Lowie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.66  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.66!

first editions

The Tobacco Society of the Crow Indians more books like this

by Robert Harry Lowie

see all copies from $14.77!

The history of ethnological theory more books like this

by Robert Harry Lowie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.76  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Social organization. more books like this

by Robert Harry Lowie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Religion of the Crow Indians

The Religion of the Crow Indians more books like this

by Robert Harry Lowie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: SHAMANS. With reference to shamans Professor Kroeber's admirable formulation of Arapaho conditions1 applies in like measure to the Crow. There were indeed men who had ...

see all copies from $15.11!

new only from $15.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hopi kinship more books like this

by Robert Harry Lowie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

first editions

Notes on Hopi clans more books like this

by Robert Harry Lowie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

Threads of tradition : textiles of Indonesia and Sarawak : Lowie Museum of Anthropology, University Art Museum, Berkeley, University of California, Berkeley, California more books like this

by Joseph Fischer, Robert H. Lowie Museum of Anthropology, Berkeley. University Art Museum University of California

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.22!

first editions

African arts; an exhibition at the Robert H. Lowie Museum of Anthropology of the University of California, Berkeley, April 6/October 22, 1967. more books like this

by William Russell Bascom, Robert H. Lowie Museum of Anthropology

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.90!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Robert H.Lowie, ethnologist : a personal record. more books like this

by Robert Harry Lowie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Indians of the plains

Indians of the plains

by Robert Harry Lowie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.45!

Division of Labor in Society

Division of Labor in Society

by Emile Durkheim

see all from $8.00!

new only from $11.34!

John Adams

John Adams

by David McCullough

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!

Eternal Egypt: Masterworks of Ancient Art from the British Museum

Eternal Egypt: Masterworks of Ancient Art from the British Museum

by Edna R Russmann (Editor)

see all from $2.53!

new only from $14.95!

Evolution and the Diversity of Life: Selected Essays

Evolution and the Diversity of Life: Selected Essays

by Ernst Mayr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $29.95!

The Interpretation of Cultures: Selected Essays

The Interpretation of Cultures: Selected Essays

by Clifford Geertz

see all from $6.49!

new only from $6.94!